Himachal Pradesh University
Video Play Icon1 Video,
12 Photos
Himachal Pradesh University Logo

HPU Shimla Placement & Salary Insights

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1970
HPU Shimla Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

HPU Shimla Placement Overview 2024

3.2icon

(483 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at HPU?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of HPU placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

BTech total students

155

153

337

BTech students placed

88

120

110

MBA median package

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.83 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

MBA total students

123

124

119

MBA students placed

54

62

67

LLB median package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

LLB total students

181

205

136

LLB students placed

129

160

100

BA LLB median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 3.8 LPA

INR 4 LPA

BA LLB total students

110

112

117

BA LLB students placed

62

94

5

Q:   How are HPU Shimla LLB placements?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla Law NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of HPU Shimla LLB and BA LLB placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

LLB Placement Statistics (2021)

LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

Total students

181

205

136

Students placed

129

160

100

Particulars

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2021)

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 3.8 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Total students

110

112

117

Students placed

62

94

5

Q:   When does HPU release merit list for BA?
A: 

Himachal Pradesh University, Department of Evening Studies release merit list after the registration process is over. The university usually releases two merit list to announce the names of shortlisted candidates. Since, the official schedule is not out yet. Below are the tentative HPU dates for BA merit list as per the previous year schedules:

EventDate (Tentative)
Release of first merit listThird week of Jul '24
Admission and fee depositThird week of Jul '24
Display of second merit listLast week of Jul '24
Admission and fee depositLast week of Jul '24

HPU Shimla
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Hostel Life
  • Infrastructure

HPU Shimla Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many students are placed during HPU Shimla placements?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during HPU placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech

Total students: 155

Students placed: 88

Total students: 153

Students placed: 120

Total students: 337

Students placed: 110

MBA

Total students: 123

Students placed: 54

Total students: 124

Students placed: 62

Total students: 119

Students placed: 67

LLB

Total students: 181

Students placed: 129

Total students: 205

Students placed: 160

Total students: 136

Students placed: 100

BA LLB

Total students: 110

Students placed: 62

Total students: 112

Students placed: 94

Total students: 117

Students placed: 5

HPU Shimla Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

ACC Limited
Air India
Reliance Infocomm
IDBI Bank
SAIL
Airtel
ITC
spice telecom
Asian Paints
Bank of America
Standard Chartered bank
Bank of Punjab
Tata International Limited
BHEL
TCS
CITI Bank
HDFC Standard Life
ONGC
DCM Technologies
HCL
Cipla
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 69 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On HPU Shimla Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during HPU Shimla placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during HPU Shimla placements in recent past is presented below:

HPU Shimla Top Recruiters

Tata

Apple

Ford

HCL

Wipro

Asian Paints

Accenture

Cadbury India Ltd

Google

Dabur India Ltd

Q:   What is the median package offered during HPU Shimla placements?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered during HPU Shimla placements 2023 is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 4 LPA

MBA

INR 5.5 LPA

LLB

INR 4.2 LPA

BA LLB

INR 4 LPA

Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during HPU Shimla placements over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

MBA

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.83 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

LLB

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

BA LLB

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 3.8 LPA

INR 4 LPA

HPU Shimla BTech Placements 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On HPU Shimla B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are HPU Shimla BTech placements?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla Engineering NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of HPU Shimla BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2021)

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Total students

155

153

337

Students placed

88

120

110

HPU Shimla MBA Placements 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On HPU Shimla MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are HPU Shimla MBA placements?
A: 

According to HPU Shimla Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of HPU Shimla MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.83 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

Total students

123

124

119

Students placed

54

62

67

HPU Shimla
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
Law
HPU Shimla UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4.1 LPA3.3 LPA2.45 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
46%18%24%
Students placed235100125
% Passing Students80%63%63%
Students admitted
Info Icon
506553515
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
5814399
Students graduated
Info Icon
406349322
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
HPU Shimla UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4.75 LPA4 LPA3.35 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
54%34%14%
Students placed8511047
% Passing Students97%105%111%
Students admitted
Info Icon
156321327
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
111626
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
171737
Students graduated
Info Icon
152337364
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

HPU Shimla
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
-/-
INR 3.30 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in HPU Shimla - BBA also showed interest in

Sirmour
₹1.20 L
Hamirpur
₹1.58 L
Solan
₹1.26 L
Hamirpur
₹32.15 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Una
NA
Ludhiana
₹1.01 L
Amritsar
₹75.00 K
Punjab - Other
₹53.73 K
Solan
NA
Bathinda
₹1.59 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

HPU Shimla
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon483 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Himachal Pradesh University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Capgemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, etc., visit the college regularly and recruit a good number of students for software engineering roles.
Based on 18 Reviews
DislikesView All
Wipro is the only recognised company which came to our college but it offers a really low package.
Based on 15 Reviews
S
Sidharth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2024
Offered by University Institute of Technology, Himachal Pradesh University
3.6
3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The Education with the Beauty of the Hills of Himachal in Himachal Pradesh University.
Placements: The placement rate here is around 50% to 70%. The average package here is between 3 LPA to 4 LPA, and the highest package can attain up to 8 LPA to 10 LPA. The top recruiters here are L&T, Wipro, Infosys, and many more. My course jobs are mostly tied to government positions. In my branch, internships occur during the 3rd year or 4th year.
Infrastructure: The course curriculum here is basic, and not many highly advanced concepts are made us study here. Designed labs are available for civil students, and a library is available for extra knowledge gain. Decent Wi-Fi is available for all the students. The hostel view is good because it is situated on the hills of Shimla. The food is pretty acceptable and not so oily.
Faculty: The teachers of my department are very experienced, and every one of them carries a Ph.D. degree. My course requires fieldwork, and my teachers are ever ready for field session education. The course is quite relevant and does make students industry-ready. The semester exams are easy if you know the basic concepts of the subjects. The pass percentage is around 90%.
Other: I have no issue with the campus, but one thing the campus can improve is that they should bring strong placement support.
Reviewed on 4 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pankaj kumar Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2025
Offered by MCM DAV College
3.2
1Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Quality education, no placements, proper labs, good library, small campus.
Placements: I'm a student of M.Sc. Chemistry Batch 2024-25 in MCM DAV College, KANGRA. There are 52 students in our batch, and admission is based on the Entrance Marks conducted by Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. There's no placement scheme in our college. It provides proper practical knowledge along with theoretical knowledge and offers international conferences every year.
Infrastructure: Our department offers well-equipped labs. There are around six labs of Chemistry in our college. Classrooms are big and clean with blackboards, and the library is also good, containing every book I think. The library is open till 8 PM, and there’s an e-library.
Faculty: Almost all teachers are well-qualified, have done PhDs, and have 10+ years of teaching experience. I don't think that the course will make students industry-ready. Semester exams are difficult, yet it depends on the student. But the result is almost 95% plus every semester.
Other: I chose this course because I wanted to become an assistant professor of Chemistry. The best thing about the course is that you can go into the industry, or you can start teaching as a professor. I think smart classes should be taken to improve this course in our college. There are no fests like events in college, but the college celebrates an annual function every year and celebrates every special, important day such as Science Day, Independence Day, Republic Day, and others, conducting competitions on posters and all on these days. There's a scholarship scheme. There are no extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 7 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Deepika Attri Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Government College, Solan
3.0
3Placements2Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Faculty is good, especially BBA's, but the main college faculty can find them quite rude.
Placements: There's a low chance that you will get placement if the competition is very high. If you don't have any skills nowadays, then it's a waste of time. The course is good, but you need additional skills too. Only getting a degree won't work. No internship programme in college is provided by them.
Infrastructure: The building that is provided for BBA is very much like a haunted house. People say it used to be a hostel building, and the classrooms are in better shape. The best thing is that there's a small balcony, and students can relax there. There's a problem with the washrooms too.
Faculty: Teachers are very sweet and supportive, and they give their best. They are like a friend. They talk sweetly, they try to support you, and share knowledge with their best efforts. But there is only theoretical study, no practical experience that you can gain, and BBA has a semester system, so the study system works fast.
Other: The best thing is that the BBA building is separate from the main college, so it is not a crowded place. We can enjoy ourselves in a small group.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anish Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2023
Offered by Department of Evening Studies, Himachal Pradesh University
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Excellent learning environment with affordable, supportive teachers.
Placements: Approximately 50 percent of eligible students got placed. The highest package is 10 LPA, and the lowest package is 2.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are banking & finance. 60 percent of students secured internships.
Infrastructure: The B.Com classes are generally held in the University School of Social Sciences or the Management Block, sharing facilities with MBA/BBA students. Most MBA classrooms are gallery-style or set up to support case-study discussions. Dedicated computer labs with internet access are available for the IT/Operations practical.
Faculty: Most senior professors hold PhDs and have significant experience, particularly in the core Commerce and Management departments. A common student complaint is the high faculty turnover rate, meaning your teachers might change mid-semester. Some students feel the teaching method is more theoretical rather than practical or case-study based.
Other: I chose B.Com here because the curriculum aligns well with the CA.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Purnima Nandani Verified Icon
M.A. in English - Batch of 2024
Offered by Government College, Nalagarh
4.2
1Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Professors were amazing, helpful, polite, and recommended.
Placements: No one got placed. No placements were available for this course. Students just got a degree with good marks. Which made them really good in their subject, thanks to the dedication of the professors. They were really punctual in their work and never missed any classes.
Infrastructure: The hostel facility was amazing. The charges were cheap and affordable. I recommended this course at Nalagarh College to juniors. The hostel was affordable and safe, especially for girls.
Faculty: Exams were okay. Professors were really helpful and caring. They were very good at mentoring. Students gained good knowledge of the system because the classes were regular. The professors were punctual and never missed any classes. Even if students didn’t want to, they studied there. The course was really amazing. The syllabus was interesting.
Other: Prizes were distributed every year at the annual function for every stream topper.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Surya Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Government College, Reckong Peo
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Government College, Reckong Peo.
Placements: The percentage of students placed in my course varies every year, but is usually around 60%. The highest package is 1 lakh, the lowest is 50k, and the average is around 70-80k. Top recruiting companies are usually local. Around 55% students get internship every year. Top roles offered are offices.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure of my course are well planned and designed, with all necessities available. The quality of all the facilities in my hostel is very good, and the food is fresh and tasty. Medical facilities and sports facilities are also available.
Faculty: The teachers are quite helpful and highly qualified. They are all knowledgeable, and the teaching quality is very good. The course is curriculum-relevant and it makes the students industry-ready. The semester exam are not that tough. The pass percentage is about 65%.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 718 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

HPU Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are HPU Shimla alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of HPU Shimla students. The domain-wise HPU Shimla alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The “Others” category includes the domains of Education, IT, HR, Finance, Research, Marketing, Customer Success & Support, Media & Communication, Program & Project Management, Consulting and Quality Assurance.

The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is NEET accepted for BAMS at HPU?
A: 

Yes, Himachal Pradesh University accepts NEET score for admission to BAMS. NEET exam is conducted once a year in offline or paper-pencil-based test (PBT) mode for three hours and 20 minutes or 200 minutes. As far as the NEET exam pattern is concerned, there are 200 questions from Physics, Chemistry and Biology, out of which 180 questions have to be attempted. Candidates after qualifying NEET have to apply for HPU BAMS programme. The university releases a merit list based on NEET score of the candidates. 

Q:   How can I get admission to BA at HPU?
A: 

HPU admission to BA programme is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Once candidates register for the BA programme, HPU releases the merit list on the official website of the university. The merit list is prepared based on the marks of candidates in the qualifying exam.

Aspirants with their names in the merit list and required to confirm their admission by paying the course fee. Against the release of every merit list, selected candidates need to confirm their admission.

Q:   What is the qualification for HPU?
A: 

The eligibility requirement for HPU UG courses is a minimum of Class 12. However, graduation is required for PG courses. Below is course-wise HPU eligibility for top programmes:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
MBABachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates)
BAClass 12 or an equivalent exam with at least 33% aggregate
B.EdBachelor's degree (Medical/ Non-Medical/ Commerce/ Arts) or master's degree in Science/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce or bachelor's in Engineering or Technology with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with at least 55% aggregate or 5.51 CGPA or Grade B+ (45% aggregate or 4.51 CGPA for SC/ ST/ OBC/ Physically Handicapped candidates)
BAMSClass 12 or its equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology which shall include a practical test in science subjects & English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC)
MScBachelor's degree of a University established by law in India (with the subject of study for MSc as one of the subjects) in 2nd Division or with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of SC/ST candidates) or Honours in the subject concerned
BTechClass 12 with Physics, Mathematics and any other elective subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST)
BComClass 12 or equivalent with Maths/ Economics as a compulsory subject
Q:   When did NTA release the NEET 2024 result?
A: 

NTA released the re-revised scorecard on July 26, 2024. In this scorecard, the score has been revised as per the Supreme Court verdict of removing the bonus marks awarded earlier for the controversial Physics question, and deducting one mark from those who marked incorrect answer options. The city and centre-wise result data such as number of candidates appeared and scores obtained, by masking candidates' personal data was released on July 21, as per the Supreme Court order given on the hearing dated July 18, 2024. The NEET 2024 result for the re-exam, which was conducted on June 23, was declared on July 1, day day after the slated date. The final answer keys for the NEET 2024 re-exam was released by June 30, ahead of the result declaration. Earlier, the result of NEET 2024 was declared by NTA on June 4, 2024, 10 days ahead of the original schedule, which was June 14, 2024. NTA released the final NEET answer keys on June 4, prior to the release of the NEET result 2024. The NEET result was declared in an online mode. Candidates have to log in with their registration credentials or application number and date of birth, and download their scorecard in PDF format. NTA also released the merit list containing the name, Roll Number, All India Rank and Percentile of the candidates. Along with the NEET 2024 scorecard, NTA also released the NEET 2024 cutoff marks or the qualifying marks/scores. 

Q:   How to get admission to BAMS at HPU?
A: 

Aspirants are required to first register for the BAMS course at HPU followed by selection rounds. Below is step-wise HPU admission process for BAMS:

STEP 1: Application Process

Candidates are first required to fill NEET application form. After NEET, aspirants need to fill out the online application form of HPU. The application fee is INR 2,000 for General and other categories (INR 1,000 for SC/ ST). 

STEP 2: Selection

Himachal Pradesh University selects candidates for BAMS based on NEET score. The university releases a provision category-wise merit list based on NEET score of the candidates.

STEP 3: Counselling and Seat Allotment

Selected candidates are further called for counselling. The result of counselling is made available on the official website of the university. Aspirants are required to confirm the allotted seat by paying the course fee.

Q:   What is the date of NEET 2026?
A: 

NTA announced the NEET 2024 exam date on September 19, 2023. NEET 2024 exam was conducted on May 5. The result of NEET 2024 was declared on June 4, 2024. After the result declaration, several irregularities and anomalies were found in the result and the scoring system. Hence, NTA is reconducting NEET 2024 on June 23, 2024, for 1,563 candidates who were awarded grace marks. The result will be declared on June 30, 2024. The NEET 2024 counselling process for the 15 per cent All India Quota (AIQ) seats is likely to be conducted from July 6, 2024 onwards. 

The NEET 2024 application process was conducted from February 9, 2024, to March 16, 2024. The last date of application was extended from March 9, by a week. The application and correction windows were reopened in April. While the NEET exam dates were scheduled in September and July a couple of years ago owing to the pandemic situation, it took a toll on the medical admission schedule. To bridge this gap, NTA conducted NEET in May last year. The trend is being continued for NEET 2024 as well. 

Q:   How many seats are there in B.Ed in HPU?
A: 

There are a total of 100 seats available for HPU B.Ed programme. The intake capacity is different for HPU affiliated colleges. Candidates are required to qualify HPU Entrance Exam to get a seat in the B.Ed course of the university. Below is HPU affiliated college-wise intake for B.Ed:

InstitutesSeats
International Centre For Distance Education And Open Learning450
Indian Group of Professional Institutions, Sirmour100
L.R. Group of Institutes100
Indian Institute of Education100
Indian Institute of Education100
Maharaja Lakshman Sen Memorial College150
Shiva College of Education200
DDM Sai College100
Shri Vishnu S.D.P.G. College100
Q:   What is the entrance exam for MBA in HPU?
A: 

HPU MAT is the entrance exam required for HPU Business School, Himachal Pradesh University MBA programme admissions.  HPU MAT is a computer-based test of two hours duration with 200 questions. It is conducted once in a year. The syllabus of the entrance exam is similar to national level management entrance test syllabuses, which include topics such as verbal ability, reading comprehension, quantitative ability, data adequacy, and data interpretation.

Q:   When will the HPU MAT registration begin?
A: 

HPU Management Aptitude Test (HPU MAT) 2026 registrations will commence in second week of April 2026. Candidates interested in admission to MBA programme of Himachal Pradesh University must fill the online application form on or before the last date. The HPU MAT application form can be filled in online mode only. HPU will commence the HPU MAT 2026 registrations soon after the release of notification. Candidates must ensure to fulfill the prescribed eligbility criteria before filling the application form. To complete the HPU MAT 2026 registrations candidates must ensure to pay the HPU MAT application fee of INR 1000. The application fee can be paid in online mode only.

Q:   What are the facilities available for students at School Of Law, Himachal Pradesh University?
A: 
Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   When can I apply for BA at HPU?
A: 

HPU has not released official dates for BA programme yet. However, as per the previous year schedule, below are tentative HPU admission dates for BA registration:

EventDate (Tentative)
Registration OpensSecond week of Jul '24
Last date to applyLast week of Jul '24
Q:   When will HPU conduct entrance exam for B.Ed?
A: 

Himachal Pradesh University conducts an entrance exam for B.Ed admission. As per the 2023 schedule, below are the tentative dates for HPU B.Ed entrance exam:

EventDate
Release of admit cardMay '24
Date of entrance testLast week of May '24
Declaration of resultThird week of Jun '24
Q:   Which are the books to prepare for NEET?
A: 
Among all the books of NEET in the world, first, go for the NCERT books. You must complete all the NCERT books first before moving to other reference books available in the market. After completing the NCERT books, you can go for the following books to boost up your practice and concepts: 1.Dinesh's Objective books 2.Trueman's Biology 3.MTG's Fingertips 4.HC Verma 5.R.D.Sharma All the best!
Q:   Which are the important topics for HPU MAT Reasoning and Numerical Skills section?
A: 

Some of the important topics for HPU MAT Reasoning and Numerical Skills section are:

  • Geometry
  • Ratios and Proportion
  • Number System
  • Work and Time
  • HCF & LCM
  • Algebra
  • Profit & Loss
  • In-equations Quadratic and linear equations
  • Geometric Progression
  • Percentages & Averages
  • Partnership (Accounts)
  • Time-Speed-Distance
  • Mean, Median & Mode
  • Assertion & Reasons
  • Cause and effect
  • Assumption-premise-conclusion
  • Critical reasoning
  • Analytical and logical reasoning
  • Coding and decoding
  • Family tree
  • Statements and conclusions
  • Statements and assumptions
  • Visual reasoning symbol based problem

Candidates preparing for HPU MAT must ensure to solve sample papers and mock tests to become familiar with the type of questions asked in Reasoning and Numerical skills section. 

qna

HPU Shimla

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Himachal Pradesh Technical University established in your 2011, is a government University in Hamirpur Himachal Pradesh.Admission for B.Tech is done on the basis of JEE Mains examination.Final  year semester students are eligible for campus selection .The college had well planned  curriculum.Average

...Read more

F

Farzana Jabeen

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a year ago

 HPTU placement is conducted every year. It conducts seminars workshops, group discussion  and mock interview to build up the talent of the students in their respective fields. Companies are invited to the campus for the recruitment of the candidates, selected candidates are informed through the HPT

...Read more

F

Farzana Jabeen

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a year ago

HPTU placement procedure starts generally when students are in their final year of studies.Every year a large number of students are placed in several well known companies in India and around the world.Every year, the training and placement department is in charge of inviting Big companies to the ca

...Read more

F

Farzana Jabeen

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a year ago

the highest SalaryINR 8205000
Average SalaryINR 2370000

A

Anushree Agrawal

Beginner-Level 4

Answered a year ago

Placements: 75 percent of the students were placed in our college. The highest package offered was 3.27 LPA and the lowest was 2.35 LPA. Cipla is the top recruiting company for our course.The highest salary package offered was 12 LPA. The average salary package offered was 3.3 LPA. Most students wer

...Read more

C

Chinta Umamaheshwar reddy

Beginner-Level 4

Content authored by:

author image
Tanisha Sharma

Updated on Mar 24, 2025