

Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1993
MMU Mullana Courses & Fees 2026
MMU Mullana offers courses at the UG, PG and doctoral level. Some of the popular MMU Mullana UG courses are BTech, BPharm, BSc, BA LLB and BBA LLB etc. Similarly, some of the popular PG courses offered by the university are MBA, MTech, MA, LLM, MCA etc.
MMU Mullana fees comprise tuition fee, university charges, students fund, alumni fee, etc. MMU Mullana MBA fees is INR 3.24 lakh. The BTech fee range from INR 4.62 lakh to INR 10.19 lakh. The least expensive BTech course is BTech LEET (Lateral entry) courses. MMDU BTech CSE (Industry Integrated) fees is highest. Mullana University fees structure of some of the popular courses are tabulated below:
|
Courses |
Total Tuition Fee |
Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 4.49 lakh – INR 6.52 lakh |
INR 4.62 lakh – INR 10.19 lakh |
|
|
MBA |
INR 2.37 lakh |
INR 3.24 lakh |
|
BA LLB |
INR 4.02 lakh |
INR 5.94 lakh |
|
INR 3.02 lakh |
INR 4.79 lakh |
|
|
BCA |
INR 1.6 lakh |
INR 2.73 lakh |
MMU Mullana Other Fee Details
MMU Mullana fees structure of other categories are tabulated below:
|
Particulars |
Fee |
|---|---|
|
Development fund (per annum) |
INR 5,000 – INR 20,000 |
|
Charges for Value added courses (per annum) |
INR 6,500- INR 30,000 |
|
University charges (per annum) |
INR 7,500 |
|
Students fund (per annum) |
INR 2,000 |
|
Alumni fee (one-time) |
INR 4,000 |
|
Clinical experience fee |
INR 6,500 – INR 25,000 |
|
Professional Readiness fee |
INR 4,500 – INR 26,500 |
The fee details mentioned above is sourced from the official sources and hence, is subject to change.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
B.A. LL.B. Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
MMU Mullana MBA total fee is INR 3.24 lakh. This includes tuition fee along-with university fund, alumni fee, students fund and development fund.
MMU Mullana offers courses at the UG, PG and doctoral level. Some of the popular UG courses are BTech, BPharm, BSc, BA LLB and BBA LLB etc. Similarly, some of the popular MMU Mullana PG courses offered by the university are MBA, MTech, MA, LLM, MCA etc.
MMU Mullana Admission & Application Process 2026
MMU Mullana admission process is merit and entrance based. For courses such as BTech, admission is done basis JEE Main score. MMDU MBA admission is done on the basis of CAT/ MAT /CMAT scores. For MTech and MBBS, GATE and NEET scores are accepted. For MMDU University courses such as BA LLB and BBA LLB Hons, admission is based on merit.
Mullana University admission process includes application process, selection of candidates, release of merit list, counselling and admission confirmation & fee payment. Given below is the MMU Mullana admission criteria 2026:
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Exams Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| BTech |
Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and one subject from Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ CS/ English with 60% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST category) |
JEE Mains |
| BA LLB/ BBA LLB | Class 12 with minimum 45% aggregate (42% aggregate for OBC, 40% aggregate for SC/ST) | Merit Based |
| BBA (Hons.) | Class 12 from any recognised board with at least five subjects including English as one of the main subjects | CUET UG |
| MBA | Bachelor Degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category candidates) | CAT/MAT/CMAT |
MMU Mullana Application Process 2026
MMU Mullana application process is online.
- Visit official website
- Click on "Apply Now" section
- Register and Login on MMDU portal
- Fill application
- Pay the MMU Mullana application fee of INR 1,200
- Submit the form
Key Updates on MMU Mullana MBA Admissions 2026-27
- MMU Mullana MBA admissions 2026 are open.
- CAT 2026 registrations for the MBA/PGDM course are now closed. The admit card download will begin on Nov 4, 2026.
MMU Mullana Selection Criteria 2026
Candidates are shortlisted based on marks obtained in last qualifying exam or CUET/JEE Main/CAT/MAT/GATE/NEET scores. The University shortlists candidates and releases merit list. After that, students should appear for the counselling round. After the counselling round, MMU Mullana admission is confirmed after fee payment is done as prescribed by the university.
MMU Mullana Documents Required 2026
- Passport-size photograph
- Self-attested copies of academic mark-sheets
- Character certificate
- Caste certificate (if applicable)
- Migration certificate
- Entrance Exam score card
- Valid ID Proof
B.Sc. Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, HBSE 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
May '27 | CUET UG 2027 Admit CardTentative |
May '27-Jun '27 | CUET UG 2027 ExamTentative |
B.A. LL.B. Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, HBSE 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
May '27 | CUET UG 2027 Admit CardTentative |
May '27-Jun '27 | CUET UG 2027 ExamTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
To get admission in MMDU Mullana, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. Candidates can obtain admission to any programme at MMDU Mullana by securing valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination.
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national and state-level entrance exams such as JEE Mains, NEET-UG, MAT, CMAT, GATE, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the university for the desired course. MMU Mullana course admission begins through online mode.
MMU Mullana Placements 2025
MMU Mullana placement report 2026 is not released. However, in recent past, the overall highest package offered during MMDU placements was INR 46 LPA. The top recruiters included Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, EY and ITC.
According to the Engineering, Management and Law NIRF report 2026, median package received during MMU placements 2025 for BTech, MBA and Integrated Law courses stood at INR 6.5 LPA, 6.24 LPA and 3.75 LPA.
As per the official website, during the MMDU University placement drive 2025, 1,510 students were placed and 338 companies visited the campus. The MMU University placements data is mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Data |
|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 46 LPA |
|
Annual Placements |
1950+ |
|
Prime Recruiters |
650+ |
|
Overall Placements |
93% |
|
Engineering UG 4-Year NIRF 2025 |
INR 6.50 LPA |
|
Management PG 2-Year NIRF 2025 |
INR 6.24 LPA |
|
Law UG 5-Year NIRF 2025 |
INR 3.75 LPA |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹5.35 - ₹6 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹14.4 LPA |
| MBA/PGDM | ₹6.24 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 377 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered every semester
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The key highlights of Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 46 LPA |
Placement rate | 93% |
Companies visited | 650+ |
Students Placed | 1510 |
Some of the placement stats are taken from external sources.
The list of top recruiters during Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2024 and recent past is presented below:
MMU Mullana Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Indiamart | Infosys |
Deloitte | Nestle India |
PwC | Samsung |
Microsoft | Cognizant |
TCS | Amazon |
The median package recorded during MMU Mullana UG 5-year Law placements 2025 was INR 3.75 LPA. This is as per Law NIRF report 2026.
A total of 187 students were placed out of 199 students during MMU Mullana MBA placements 2025.
MMU Mullana Cutoff 2026
MMU Mullana NEET UG cutoff 2026 for round 3 is released. The cutoff is released in the form of ranks for admission to MBBS and BDS courses. MMDU NEET cutoff 2026 for round 3 under General AI category varied between 497606 and 747507. MBBS was the most competitive with 497606 cutoff. BDS was the least competitive with cutoff rank of 747507. Candidates should check the table below for more MMDU University Cutoff details:
NEET MDS Round 2 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | 6959 | 9455 | 10339 |
| MDS in Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | 8995 | 7402 | 11585 |
| MDS in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | 5256 | 3791 | 6138 |
| MDS in Oral Medicine and Radiology | 13183 | – / – | 2617 |
| MDS in Public Health Dentistry | 4559 | – / – | – / – |
NEET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) | 122526 | 302627 | 747507 |
| Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) | 305183 | 476344 | 497606 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
According to NEET Round 3 General Category All India category cutoff 2026, MMU Mullana BDS cutoff rank was 747507.
MMU Mullana Rankings 2026
MMU Mullana ranks in 741 - 750 band by QS World University Rankings 2026 under the category of Asian University Rankings. As per India Today Rankings 2026, Mullana University ranks 141 under Private All India Engineering Colleges category.
MMDU Ranking details are presented below:
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
QS World University Rankings 2026 |
Asian University Rankings |
741 - 750 |
|
The Week Hansa 2026 |
Law Colleges All India |
24 |
|
Times Higher Education Ranking 2026 |
BTech |
801 - 1,000 |
|
India Today Rankings 2026 |
Top Law Colleges All India |
37 |
|
Business Today Rankings 2026 |
Top MBA Colleges All India |
141 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
University Category |
85 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Medicine & Health Sciences |
33 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Pharmacy |
26 |
NIRF Ranking 2025
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | – / – | 151-200 | 101-150 |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | – / – | 35 | 33 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 101-150 |
| Science | – / – | 71 | 11-50 |
| Pharmacy | 31 | 26 | 26 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
According to India Today Rankings 2026, MMU Mullana ranks 141 under the category of Private All India Engineering Colleges.
MMU Mullana is ranked overall 122 in Southern Asia by QS Sustainability 2026. It has a NIRF ranking of 85 amongst all Universities in India in 2025 and 26 under the Pharmacy category by the NIRF 2025. It is ranked 14 under the Medical Private category by Outlook 2025.
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana is highly ranked by several ranking agencies. It has a NIRF ranking of 85 amongst all Universities in India in 2025. It is also ranked 26 under the Pharmacy category & 33 under Medical by the NIRF 2025.
MMU MullanaStudents Ratings & Reviews
MMU Mullana Popular Courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in MMU Mullana - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in
MMU MullanaOther Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana institutes
MMU Solan - Maharishi Markandeshwar University
Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Sadopur
MMU Mullana Campus & Facilities
Maharishi Markandeshwar University campus is spread over an area of 42 acre at Ambala. MMU Mullana classrooms are centrally air-conditioned and are equipped with all modern facilities. MMDU University has a spacious library and robotic labs for engineering students. Other than this, the university has 720 bedded multi-specialilty hospital. Given below is the details about MMU Mullana infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The auditorium facilities at MMU Mullana campus has a seating capacity of around 2,500 people. The open-air auditorium has a seating capacity of 4,000 people. There are more than 20 seminar halls and conference rooms in the university campus. Most of the academic and cultural events are conducted in the auditorium. MMU Mullana auditorium has centralised air conditioning system, wi-fi service, magnificent stage and green rooms.
- Sports: MMDU has indoor and outdoor sports facilities along-with swimming pool. MMU Mullana sports facilities include badminton synthetic court, cricket ground, football ground, squash court, table tennis hall and volleyball ground.
- Parking: MMDU campus has two central parking, VIP parking and individual parking spaces in the campus. The university has a massive fleet of over 84 deluxe buses and in-house fuelling stations.
- Library: MM(DU) houses a central library which has a vast collection of journals, textbooks, reference books, general books and online journals. Additionally each constituent institute of Maharishi Markandeshwar University has its own library.
- Hostel: Maharishi Markandeshwar University has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. There are a total of 16 hostels with option of AC rooms and attached washrooms. MMU Mullana hostels have more than 1,200 rooms and 2,400 seats. Every hostel has a separate mess. All the rooms are wi-fi enabled and every hostel has a dedicated warden for safety and security measures. Residential facilities is also provided to 500 faculty and administrative staff with families staying in the university campus.
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 376 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Quality and taste of food is acceptable
Attendance policy
Can't miss a single lecture without penalty
Dress code
Dress code is followed by both students and faculty
Additional expenses
Books
Outside movement of girl students
Very restricted
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
MMU Mullana offers a wide range of infrastructural facilities to students. The university provides the students with accommodation facilities for boys and girls separately. The hostels at the MMU Mullana offer all the basic amenities to students such as WIFi, medical services, mess, washrooms, Gym, etc. MMU Mullana has a huge library with a rich collection of books, e-books, journals, magazines and other periodicals. The central library publishes a peer-reviewed quarterly journal “International Journal of Information Dissemination and Technology” since 2011 and provides a seating capacity for more than 1500 readers.
MMU Mullana also offers sports facilities to its students with its “Yuvraj Singh Center Of Excellence” cricket academy, which has been the result of the university's long association with the very famous cricketer Yuvraj Singh. Apart from this, the university has other sports facilities such as Badminton Court, Basketball Court, Football Ground, etc.
Other facilities at MMU MUllana are as follows:
- Labs
- Moot Court (Law)
- Cafeteria
- Convenience Store
- Shuttle Service
- Auditorium
- MMU Campus Business Park
- MMU Incubation Centre
- Bank
- Students Activity Centre
- A/C Classrooms
Maharishi Markandeshwar University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure for the students. The infrastructure has hostels, library, smart classrooms, a sports complex, etc. Wi-fi connectivity, banking, transport & medical facilities are also given to the students. Hostels can accommodate 7000+ students, providing a comfortable & safe environment. There are 12 libraries in the campus including a Central library. Modern Sports infrastructure is also given to the students. Well maintained Seminar halls and Auditorium are there for academic and cultural events.
Top online courses you might be interested in
MMU Mullana FAQs
The below-mentioned are MMU Mullana FAQs:
The total tuition fee for BA LLB at MMU Mullana is INR 4.02 lakh.
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana has several Institutions under it like MM Institute of Management, MM College of Nursing, etc. The istitutions provide various courses at different levels. They together offer more than 100 courses. The institutions are also approved by the Medical Council of India, Dental Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, etc.
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana has several Institutions under it providing various courses at different levels. These together offer more than 100 courses. The institutions are also approved by the Medical Council of India, Dental Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, etc. Below are some of the Institutions of MMU:
Institutions | Establishment Year |
MM Engineering College (for B.Tech) | 1995 |
MM Institute of Computer Technology & Business Management (for MCA) | 1999 |
MM College of Dental Sciences & Research (for BDS) | 2000 |
MM College of Pharmacy (for B.Pharm) | 2005 |
MM College of Nursing (for B.Sc Nursing) MM School of General Nursing & Midwifery (for GNM) | 2004 |
MM Institute of Medical Sciences & Research (for MBBS) | 2003 |
MM Institute of Management (for MBA) | 2003 |
·
For last year, the closing rank for Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) was 1054031 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it's advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana.
Candidates can obtain admission to any programme at Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU Mullana) by fulfilling the eligibility criteria and securing valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying exam.
- For admission to BTech, MBBS and MTech requires JEE main, NEET and GATE respectively courses
- For several courses, such as BCom, BBA, etc., passing Class 12 exam alone becomes a qualifying criterion
The total seat intake capacity at MMU Mullana for MBA is 480.
The median package recorded during MMU Mullana MBA placements 2025 was INR 6.24 LPA.
A total of 2,490 BTech seats are there at MMU Mullana.
As per Engineering NIRF report 2026, 272 BTech students were placed out of 322 students in 2025 at MMU Mullana.
The median package recorded during MMU Mullana BTech placements 2025 was INR 6.5 LPA.
The total fee for BBA LLB at MMU Mullana is INR 4.79 lakh.
The total tuition fee for BBA LLB at MMU Mullana is INR 3.02 lakh.
The total fee for BA LLB at MMU Mullana is INR 5.94 lakh.
The total fee of BTech CSE Industry Integrated is INR 10.19 lakh.
The total tuition fee for BTech at MMU Mullana range from INR 4.49 Lacs to INR 6.52 lakh.
The total fee for MBA at MMU Mullana is INR 3.24 lakh.
The total tuition fee for MBA at MMU Mullana is INR 2.37 lakh.
MMU Mullana
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
Candidates can get 100% fee refund at MMU Mullana if they withdraw admission 15 days or more before the last notified admission date.
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
According to Business Today Rankings 2025, the University ranks 160 under Top MBA Colleges All India category.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Candidates should have pass Class 12 exam with 45% marks (42% for OBC and 40% for SC/ST students) to become eligible for BBA LLB course at MMU Mullana.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Admission to BBA LLB Hons course at MMU Mullana is done basis Merit.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The eligibility for BA LLB course at MMU Mullana is Class 12 pass with 45% marks (42% for OBC and 40% for SC / ST students).
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 14, 2026
MMU MullanaTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

MMU Mullana News & Updates



MMU MullanaContact Information
MMDU Yamunanagar Highway, Mullana
Ambala ( Haryana)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about MMU Mullana
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- MMU Mullana Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- MMU Mullana Faculty
- Compare MMU Mullana
- MMU Mullana Q&A
- Scholarships
Explore Streams at MMU Mullana
Know more about Programs
- BSc
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- MD (Doctor of Medicine)
- MSc (Master of Science)
- Ph.D.
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery)
- BPT (Bachelor of Physiotherapy)
- B Pharmacy
- MBBS
- BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications)
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- Medical Courses
- Nursing
- Engineering
- Science Subject
- IT Software Courses
- Business & Management Study
- Hospitality & Travel
- Law
Explore Colleges in this Location
- B.Sc. colleges in Ambala
- M.Sc. colleges in Ambala
- Ph.D. colleges in Ambala
- B.Tech colleges in Ambala
- MD colleges in Ambala
- MBA colleges in Ambala
- BBA colleges in Ambala
- M.Tech colleges in Ambala
- MDS colleges in Ambala
- MPT colleges in Ambala
- UG Diploma colleges in Ambala
- BCA colleges in Ambala
- B.Com colleges in Ambala
- BHMCT colleges in Ambala
- B.Pharma colleges in Ambala



Can I get 100% fee refund after withdrawing admission from MMU Mullana?