MIT-WPU
Video Play Icon11 Videos,
35 Photos
MIT-WPU Logo

MIT-WPU, Pune BPharm Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Eligibility & Placements

  • Private University
  • Estd. 1983

MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

MIT-WPU, Pune BPharm Eligibility & Highglights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 7L - 9.4L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • MHT CET
  • NEET
  • PERA CET
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score50%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

    Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by MIT WPU?
    A: 

    Yes, for admissions, MIT World Peace University conducts MIT WPU CET entrance tests for undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Apart from these, MIT-WPU also accepts several national-level entrance exam scores such as JEE Main, CAT, NEET-UG, MAT and XAT, among others. The MIT-WPU admission process is a multi-step process. The university also offers merit-based admission to a few undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Candidates seeking for MIT WPU admissions must visit the official website of the University to register themselves. Find out the course-wise selection criteria for all the UG & PG courses of MIT Pune, here

    Q:   Is MIT-WPU good for placements?
    A: 

    Yes,  MIT WPU offers decent placements annually to its BTech, MBA, BBA, BCA and BDes students. As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during MIT WPU placements 2024 stood at INR 51.36  LPA. More than 600 companies visited the MIT WPU Pune for 2024 placements and placed 1,903 students. Check out the key highlights of MIT WPU placement for the Class of 2024 in the table below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    the highest package

    INR 51.36  LPA

    Students registered

    2,544

    Students placed

    1,903

    Total recruiters

    600+

    Median placement ratio

    75%

    Top recruiters

    Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Intel, Goldman Sachs

    Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at MIT WPU, Pune?
    A: 

    MIT-WPU, Pune offers a four-year B.Tech course across 15 specialisations. The university also offers admission to direct second year of B.Tech course Lateral Entry. The specialisations offered are Computer Science and Engineering, Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure & Construction), Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science), Mechanical Engineering (Robotics & Automation), Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning), etc.  For the skill enhancement of students the MIT Pune offers Value Added Compulsory Technology Programs for all Engineering Students such as Linux based Python Laboratory, Basic IoT Laboratory, Data Science for Engineers and AI & ML. Further, the placement cell of MIT-WPU also witnesses a good placement record in last year placement drive for B.Tech course. The average recorded package in the year 2022 was around INR 7.25 LPA, while package went up to INR 44.14 LPA. Get full information for B.Tech course, here

    MIT-WPU, Pune
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Campus Life

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 2 Courses
    100
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.Pharma Applications open. Apply Now

    10
      – / –
    – / –
    Apply Icon

    B.Pharma Applications open. Apply Now

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    ₹ 7.05 L - 9.4 L
    ₹ 7.05 L - 9.4 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 2.3/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.Pharma Fees
    Q:   Is MIT-WPU worth it?
    A: 

    MIT-WPU has international collaborations with various universities abroad, including RWTH Aachen University, Germany; Domus Academy Milano, Italy; Istituto Marangoni, Italy; Rochester Institute of Technology, United States; and University of Vermont, USA; among others to provide exposure to students in the form of various study tours, internships, faculty exchange, etc. MIT-WPU offers scholarships and placement assistance to students. Over the past few years, MIT-WPU has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, Engineering, Computer Application, and others.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in MIT-WPU, Pune - B.Pharma also showed interest in

    Pune
    ₹9.40 L
    Pune
    ₹3.62 L
    Pune
    ₹5.22 L
    Pune
    ₹5.25 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Pune
    ₹4.38 L
    Pune
    ₹6.30 L
    Pune
    ₹4.62 L
    Pune
    ₹4.67 L
    Satara
    ₹1.04 L
    Pune
    ₹3.93 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    MIT-WPU, Pune BPharm Admission Dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    12 May '26 - 21 May '26
    MHT CET 2026 Date for PCM Group session 2Ongoing
    DatesPast Events
    10 May '26 - 11 May '26
    MHT CET 2026 Exam for PCB Group session 2
    7 May '26
    MHT CET 2026 2nd Attempt Final Hall Ticket for PCM
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   How do I get a seat at MIT-WPU, Pune?
    A: 

    MIT-WPU, Pune provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining MIT-WPU, Pune admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include PERA CET, MHT CET, JEE Main, NEET, LSAT, CLAT, etc.

    Q:   Who is eligible for MIT-WPU, Pune BBA course?
    A: 

    Candidates must pass Class 12 with 50% aggregate with English subject in any stream (45% aggregate for reserved category) to apply for BBA (Hons) at MIT-WPU. Aspirants should have documents proving their eligibility at the time of admission.

    Q:   How good is BTech course at MIT-WPU, Pune?
    A: 

    At the UG level, candidates can pursue a four-year BTech course across 15 popular specialisations. The university also offers direct admission to the second year of BTech through Lateral Entry. The university offers scholarships to the best qualifiers of JEE Main or MHT CET as a waiver on fees. Further, during the commencement of the course, students get an opportunity to pursue a six-month mandatory internship to implement practical learning. The highest stipend during the internship programme is offered of INR 60,000. During the placements of MIT-WPU, Pune the overall the highest package was recorded at INR 44.14 lakh. The top recruiters of MIT-WPU, Pune are Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Amazon, Accenture, etc.

    MIT-WPU, Pune BPharm Admission Process 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Curriculum

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    MIT-WPU, Pune BPharm Seats 2026

    icon
    110
    Total Seats Available

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.Pharma at MIT-WPU, Pune with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 7.05 L -/-
    -/-₹ 9.4 L -/-
    RSCOPR
    ₹ 3 LPA₹ 3.62 L -/-
    ₹ 3.35 LPA₹ 5.22 L -/-
    -/-₹ 5.25 L - 7 L -/-
    AISSMSCP
    ₹ 3.8 LPA₹ 4.38 L - 4.63 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Explore Other Courses

    MIT-WPU, Pune B.Pharma
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    3.6/5
    Verified Icon4 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.3
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
    Money Review IconValue for Money2.5
    L
    Laboni Niranjan Paul Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm. Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2028
    3.4
    4Placements3Infrastructure2Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Glimpse of MIT WPU, which is located in Pune city.
    Placements: Every year many students get placements. Placements are good in MIT-WPU. The average package is 7 LPA. The college is good at providing internships to all students. Companies like Cipla and Sun Pharma visit the college for placements.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. Buildings are very old but are now maintained properly. There is availability of Wi-Fi in the library. The library has all course-related books. Surroundings are covered by greenery. The backside of the campus is covered by mountains.
    Faculty: Teachers are well-experienced and highly qualified. It makes students industry-ready. In this course, there are 8 semesters. The course is of 4 years. The teaching skills are good. They clear the concepts of all students in simple language.
    Other: The campus is very big. The fest day is very good. I chose this course because I am interested in medicine.
    Reviewed on 20 Feb 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    P
    Prasad Chandrakant Mokashi Verified Icon
    B.Pharm. - Batch of 2026
    Offered by Faculty of Pharmacy, MIT WPU
    2.8
    2Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
    Infrastructure, teaching staff, and facilities are good.
    Placements: Students with a percentile of 80 in MH-CET have been placed in the course. The highest package is 4 LPA, and average is 2 LPA. There are no top companies but sometimes companies like Emcure and Cipla come. Internships are compulsory for all students. We have to find internships, and students do internships at Cipla and Sun Pharma.
    Infrastructure: Classroom and library are good. Wi-Fi is there but not for students. But during exams, Wi-Fi is provided for specific days. Mess is average, currently no sports facility. But there are medical facilities called as Vishwaraj Clinics. Volleyball court is present here.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful and most of them are Ph.D. teachers. College follows PCI syllabus, and it is very old circular and not industry-ready syllabus. College exams are very strict and difficult to pass. In end term exam have to maintain 80% attendance in the lecture.
    Other: This course is evergreen as pharmacy is necessary for the curve. The course is easy to pass, just have to study daily for 2 hours. Practical knowledge of industrial work should be improved. Aarohan is the largest cultural fest in Pune which is famous in Pune and MIT WPU. Scholarships are based on merit above 90 percentile.
    Reviewed on 29 Aug 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    V
    Vaishnavi Vyavhare Verified Icon
    B.Pharm. - Batch of 2023
    Offered by Faculty of Pharmacy, MIT WPU
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Our college placements are not good, but our faculty members and infrastructure are good.
    Placements: Students who are interested in jobs complete the application form and register for the process. Students also register for CalyxPod, on which job profiles from companies are posted for students. Almost 60% of students are placed. The highest salary package offered is 5 LPA to 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies like Sanofi, Ajanta Pharma, etc., visit our campus.
    Infrastructure: All facilities are available for students. We have well-equipped classrooms and labs available. The library for the pharmacy department has fewer books compared to other departments. A large number of books are available in the central library. Hostels are located inside and outside the college and are costly compared to other hostels. The food quality is average.
    Faculty: Our teachers are helpful and qualified. The course curriculum is vast, with 48 subjects and a semester program. The semester exams are conducted with the help of an app called Code Tantra. The semester exams are difficult. We have 2 sessionals which are of 30 marks and 1 final exam for 75 marks each semester. Each year, there are two semesters.
    Other: It is a good option for students in the medical field. To improve, they can choose a trimester program instead of a semester program. Many events in our college are beneficial to students, such as sporting events, guest lectures, and cultural events.
    Reviewed on 11 Jan 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    N
    Nilima Pansare Verified Icon
    - Batch of 2020
    4.0
    3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    It is absolutely a good college because the placements are good.
    Placements: About 60% of students from our batch are placed. The lowest salary package offered is 1.7 LPA, and the highest salary package offered is 4.2 per annum. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Covance, and Cognizant. An internship is also provided by the college in Bhosri Nulife Pharmaceuticals. Our colleges provide job roles in PV.
    Infrastructure: The library is available 24 hours for students, and the Wi-Fi provided by the college campus is also good. Classrooms are provided with a projector. The canteen is also good. There are different sports like carrom, chess, and also a court for playing basketball.
    Faculty: The pass percentage is almost 96%. Teachers here are knowledgeable and good at teaching. The course is curriculum-relevant because, in the pilot plant, we worked on tablet manufacturing machines with different evaluation parameters, like dissolution and disintegration.
    Reviewed on 17 Apr 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    KP
    Kalpesh Pachpute
    - Batch of 2019
    4.2
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
    Good and best college ever.
    Placements: Placements are very good and many companies visit here. The highest package is 24 lacs per annum and average is 4-5 lacs per annum. Well many of say it is very good college for B.Tech but I say that it is good for B.Pharma also. Internship is also done here.
    Infrastructure: Infrastructure is best here. Every thing is provided by college. Hostel are very good. Wi-Fi also available here labs are very hitech. Many sports activities are done here. Classroom are very big and great. There will be no issue with the hostel facility.
    Faculty: Teachers are very good here. There are teachers present and video lectures are also there. I would suggest you to take admission in this college as you will never face any problem. There is too much fee of college but placements in this college is good. I will suggest you to take it.
    Reviewed on 22 Jun 2019Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(6) Thumbs Down Icon6 people found this helpful
    View All 5 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    MIT-WPU, Pune

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a week ago

    MIT-WPU Pune is considered a good, reputable private institution for computer engineering (CSE) offering strong industry connections, decent placements. In 2025, over 720 companies hired 2455+ students from the university.

    R

    Rakshit Prabhakar

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The BCA is offered at both SICSR Pune and MIT WPU in full-time mode. Students wanting to know which college is best for pursuing BCA should see the table given below:

    Particulars

    SICSR Pune

    MIT WPU

    Duration

    4 years

    4 years

    Fees

    9.36 L

    8 L

    the highest Salary

    9.50 LPA

    51.36 LPA

    Shiksha Ratings

    3.6

    3.8

    A

    Anjali Sharma

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 months ago

    School of Design, MIT WPU Pune the highest package for 2025 is INR 20 LPA. The institute has decent placements and invites companies from different sectors to conduct the placement process at the Campus premises. 

    U

    Upasana Shukla

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    MIT WPU is a private university in Pune, Maharashtra. The university has been accredited by NBA and approved by AICTE. MBA & BTech are the flagship courses of the university. MIT WPU Pune rankings: It has been ranked 70 by the NIRF 2025 in the 'Pharmacy' category. It has also been ranked in the rang

    ...Read more

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    MIT WPU is located in Pune. It is well connected to the Pune International Airport which is around 15.5 km away from the campus. One can take a prepaid taxi from the Airport to the campus. The campus is easily connected by metro, the nearest metro station to MIT WPU, Pune is Anand Nagar metro statio

    ...Read more

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Himanshu Singh

    Updated on Dec 4, 2025

    MIT-WPU, Pune
    Take a look at Campus

    MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    MIT-WPU, Pune Students Work
    MIT-WPU, Pune Students Work

    MIT-WPU, Pune 
    News & Updates

    Latest
    Popular

    MIT-WPU, Pune
    Contact Information

    Address

    MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Survey No, 124, Paud Road,


    Pune ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    207117 7105

    (For general query)

    02071177104

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->