

SASTRA University Answered Questions
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1984
SASTRA (Deemed to be University)
Ask a question
How are the placement packages offered at SASTRA University?
SASTRA University provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below for packages offered to batch 2025:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026.
Can I get admission to SASTRA University Thanjavur campus with 79.57 percentile in JEE Mains and 98.1% in 12th standard?
Yes, your chances of getting into SASTRA University are good, particularly for Stream 1 (70% of seats) where your JEE Main score and 12th percentage are considered. Your 79.57 JEE Main percentile and 98.1% in 12th are competitive scores for SASTRA.
What is the average package offered at SASTRA University Placement?
The average package offered at Sastra University placements 2026 is yet to be released on the official website. The median package offered to UG 3 year students of the batch 2025 was INR 4 LPA. For BTech and MTech, it was INR 8 and INR 5.5 LPA.
Who are the top recruiters at SASTRA University Placement?
The list of recruiters who visited the University campus in recent years is presented below:
SASTRA University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Asian Paints | Airtel | KPIT |
L&T Infotech. | L&T Construction | Amazon |
Mindgate | Morgan Stanley | Paypal |
Microsoft | Renault | Reliance |
Has the SASTRA University Placement report been released?
The SASTRA University placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about SASTRA University placement 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
What is the average package of BTech at SASTRA University Placement?
The University has not released the average package for BTech. However the median package for BTech is provided in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
How many students were placed in the SASTRA University placements?
A total of 6,382 students have been placed during the SASTRA University placements in the past three years. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of students placed in each year:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 120 (UG 3-year) 1,869 (UG 4-year) 132 (UG 5-year) 324 (PG 2-year) 62 (PG 5-year) | 125 (UG 3-year) 1,900 (UG 4-year) 175 (UG 5-year) 394 (PG 2-year) 60 (PG 5-year) | 184 (UG 3-year) 1,920 (UG 4-year) 124 (UG 5-year) 370 (PG 2-year) 46 (PG 5-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 58 (UG 3-year) 1,589 (UG 4-year) 107 (UG 5-year) 232 (PG 2-year) 50 (PG 5-year) | 100 (UG 3-year) 1,646 (UG 4-year) 135 (UG 5-year) 273 (PG 2-year) 38 (PG 5-year) | 96 (UG 3-year) 1,684 (UG 4-year) 101 (UG 5-year) 252 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 5-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
What package do SASTRA University graduates get after MTech?
The University has not released the placement report as of now. According to the NIRF report 2026, the median package offered to BTech and MTech students of the batch 2025 was INR 8 LPA and INR 5.5 LPA.
What is the last date to apply for BCom admission at SASTRA?
SASTRA University started accepting online applications for BCom admissions are open now. The university has not specified the last date to apply. This is because the university provides 'Rolling Admissions'. Rolling admissions imply that the university will continue accepting applications for BCom
What is the placement rate for BTech at SASTRA University?
The placement rate for BTech has not been released yet. When out it will be updated on this page. In the meantime, students can have a look at the total students and the nymber of students placed in recent years at SASTRA University:
Particulars | BTech Placements 2022 | BTech Placements 2023 | BTech Placements 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1,751 | 1,806 | 1,823 |
No. of students placed | 1,548 | 1,617 | 1,621 |
- 65
- 66
- 67
- 68
- 69
SASTRA UniversityTake a look at Campus
Sports Facility
Football Ground
Cricket ground

SASTRA University News & Updates



SASTRA UniversityContact Information
SASTRA Deemed University, Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SASTRA University
- All About SASTRA University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- SASTRA University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SASTRA University Faculty
- Compare SASTRA University
- SASTRA University News & Articles
