B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
In India, Agriculture & Farm Engineering is offered by 302 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Agriculture & Farm Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 55 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 302 colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Agriculture & Farm Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Co
In India, Agriculture & Farm Engineering is offered by 302 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Agriculture & Farm Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 55 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 302 colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Agriculture & Farm Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 125 Colleges |
| ISC | 123 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 81 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 73 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 51 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| CUET | 25 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 24 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 16 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 9 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 5 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 4 Colleges |
| CG PET | 4 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
The admission process for the BTech in Agricultural Engineering course can take 3 to 5 months. This is because every college adheres to their own admission guidelines that involve a lot of formalities, including entrance exams, college applications, results, merit cutoffs, college counseling, seat allotment, and fee payment.
Know more about -
The BTech Agricultural Engineering salary is approx INR 4 to 8 LPA. It differs on the basis of academic results, internship experience (if any), skill set, job role, employer, and the office location. You should focus on improving your skill set to become an asset for the recruiter, who might then end up offering you healthy salaries.
Know more about -
There are 55 BTech Agricultural Engineering government colleges in India. Some of the most popular colleges and their course fee for the course are given here. Take a look
Government BTech Agricultural Engineering Colleges | Course Fee |
|---|---|
IIT Kharagpur | INR 8 - 8.4 lakh |
| Assam University, Silchar | INR 7,200 - 9,600 |
Dayalbagh Educational Institute (DEI) | INR 27,840 |
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Itanagar | INR 32,000 |
Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology | INR 64,000 |
Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.
The BTech Agricultural Engineering syllabus combines core subjects, elective subjects, project work, lab work, and industrial workshops. When it comes to the core subject modules, you cannot do much because they are compulsory subjects that you need to study in every semester because they provide foundational knowledge of the field, which leaves no such scope for customization.
Talking about the elective subjects, you can choose them according to your interests and understanding; the ones that go well with your future plans, seem interesting and fun to explore, are skill-centric, and can help you score high marks. So, the electives do give you some room for customization.
Know more about -
The specialisation-wise seat intake for IIT Kharagpur BTech course for General, ST and SC students is as follows:
| BTech Courses | OPEN | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Aerospace Engineering | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Chemical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Civil Engineering | 27 | 10 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electrical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 28 | 10 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 12 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19 | 6 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mining Engineering | 19 | 7 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Industrial Engineering | 13 | 5 | 3 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
It is not compulsory for you to give an entrance exam for admission to Agricultural Engineering courses after 12th. Several reputed colleges and universities in India also admit students on the basis of the marks secured by them in Class 12 board exams. They usually take further assessment rounds like PI and GD in such cases.
You can work hard for your board examination, score excellent marks, and apply to Agriculture Engineering colleges that offer merit-based admissions. You must check out for such colleges well in advance and then decide accordingly.
Some of the important documents you must keep handy during the admission process for BTech Agricultural Engineering
- Class 12th mark sheet with at least 50 to 60% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics subjects.
- Class 10th mark sheet (if applicable).
- A valid ID proof like Adhaar, Passport, PAN Card, etc.
- Migration and character certificates, if required.
- Transfer certificate (if applicable)
- Recent passport-size photographs
Some colleges may also ask for other documents for which you must go through their admission guidelines available on the college website and then collect your documents accordingly.
IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech courses for the fourth round. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks for different AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 2978 to 13786 based on the students performance in the JEE Advanced exam. See the table below to know the round 4 branch-wise cutoff 2026 for this category. Other categories, round, etc., will have different cutoffs.
| Course | IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2978 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 4489 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 4532 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology) | 4752 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6137 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Science | 7012 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 8862 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 8981 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 9874 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 12845 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 12925 |
| B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture | 13786 |
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, you can get admission to B.Tech at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University require candidates to have scored more than 60% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA in 10+2 in Telangana and other South Indian States. For candidates in North, North East, and other states of India, the minimum eligibility is 50% marks in the 10+2 exam.Since, you have meeted the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th.
Dayalbagh Educational Institute BTech admission is entrance-based. The admission process includes the application process, selection procedure, merit list, etc. The candidate must begin the admission process by filling out the application form. Applicants who have completed twelve years of school education can apply for the course. Further, candidates must also have JEE Main exam scores. Selected candidates can register for the counselling process, and to complete the counselling and admission process, candidates need to report to the admission cell at DEI for document verification and fee payment.
Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations.
Yes, it is the best college in Itanagar. North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The institute is autonomous and funded by MHRD, Govt. of India. NERIST has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management.
NERIST Rankings are:
- Ranked 167 by the India Today in 2022 for the engineering courses
- Ranked 201 by the NIRF in 2022 for its best engineering courses
- Ranked 186 by the NIRF in 2021 for its best engineering courses
- Ranked 333rd position in the country
- Ranked 7555th position in the world educational ranking
For admission, NERIST conducts 3 entrance examinations for admission. The exams are- NEE (NERIST Entrance Examination)- I, NEE- II, and NEE- III.
It was popularly known Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, also known as SREC was located at Coimbatore and it had been established in the year 1994. The college had offered the needed quality in the course and had maintained the 95% and above strength of students successfully joining major companies like Infosys, Wipro among other respectable companies. With Under Graduate and Post-graduate degree courses, this engineering institution is accredited under 'A+' grade given by the NAAC for Quality Standard. SREC focuses on practical learning with the collaboration of industries and modern infrastructure, thus very popular among the engineering aspirants in the region. The focus on the development of students further adds a glory to it.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
The TNEA 2026 dates for the counselling process will be announced in the coming days after AICTE approval.
You must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics for admission in BTech. A minimum of 45% marks is required for Open Category and 40% for reserved categories. Admission is based on TNEA cut-off score calculated out of 200. The cut-off includes 100 marks for Mathematics and 100 for Physics + Chemistry combined.
Yes, JIS College of Engineering offers lateral entry for its BTech programme. The college accepts students through WBJEE JELET. The state governement conducts the exam to provide eligible candidates admission into the second year (third semester) of Bachelor's Degree courses in Engineering/Technology/Pharmacy in the government and private colleges of West Bengal. Interested students can visit the official website of the college to apply for the programme by providing the required documents.
The university reserved a total number of seats for BTech students, i.e., 1,254. Majority of seats are reserved for BTech in Lateral Entry, i.e., 234. As per data available, the BTech seats are reserved for ten specialisations.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, REVA University accepts a valid score of KCET entrance exam. This is a state-level entrance exam regulated by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA), which is valid for admission to BTech at all the colleges of Karnataka state. Candidates applying via KCET score must pass Class 12 in the relevant stream before applying for the course. Futher, aspirants need to register and appear for the exam as per the defined KCET schedule.
BTech admissions at Saveetha Engineering College for the academic year 2026 are based on TNEA. Interested students are required to take part in the TNEA counselling process. TNEA 2026 counselling registration is expected to start in the first week of May 2026.
Rathinam Technical Campus is a prestigious Engineering college in Tamil Nadu. The college has been raked by various prominent organisations. The ranks awarded to Rathinam Technical Campus are listed below:
- 3rd in top Private Engineering Colleges in Coimbatore (Outlook)
- 22 under the Emerging Engineering College (The Week)
- 85 under Private Engineering College South Zone (The Week)
- 93rd among India’s top 125 private Engineering Institutions in India (The Times of India)
- 133 under Private Engineering College (The Week)