B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 28 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 19 private & 8 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Chennai | 1 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 1 Colleges |
| Gulbarga | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 1 Colleges |
| Assam | 1 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 1 Colleges |
| Haryana | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the B.E. / B.Tech in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer B.E. / B.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GIETEE | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 28 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 19 private & 8 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Chennai | 1 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 1 Colleges |
| Gulbarga | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 1 Colleges |
| Assam | 1 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 1 Colleges |
| Haryana | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the B.E. / B.Tech in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer B.E. / B.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GIETEE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
BTech is IIT Delhi's flagship programme. Qualifying JEE Mains 2026 and JEE Advanced 2026 is mandatory for IIT Delhi BTech Admissions 2026. Meanwhile, 75% aggregate in Class 12 board exams is strictly required for IIT BTech admission 2026.
IIT Delhi BTech Seats are allotted via JoSAA counselling based on ranks and cutoffs. According to IIT Delhi JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff, the institute closed the Round 1 cut off at 123 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) for General Category (Gender Neutral) candidates.
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
No, the eligibility criteria for the dual degree BTech courses at IIT Guwahati remains the same as regular BTech courses.
Candidates need to clear Class 12 board exams with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as mandatory subjects to be eligible for the aforementioned dual degree courses.
Selection criteria for these courses is also the same as regular BTech courses.
NIT Calicut admissions are entirely entrance-based for all its UG & PG courses. Candidates are shortlisted based on their past academic records along with their scores in the respective entrance exams accepted for different courses. Further, the institute also conducts GD and PI rounds for the final selection. Eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the respective entrance exams. However, for MBA, candidates must apply on the official website of NIT Calicut.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
For Amity University Noida BTech admissions, the non-sponsored category requires a 60% aggregate score in Class 12. Aspirants must clear their Class 12 exams with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology as main subjects.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1983 to 6433 for the SC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was released in the form of ranks. The NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2334 to 7645 for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both SC AI and HS quota for all branches.
| Course | SC AI Round 1 cutoff 2026 | SC HS Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2818 | 3891 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3532 | 4465 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1983 | 2334 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4761 | 5710 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5630 | 6464 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5607 | 6951 |
| B.Tech. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 6433 | 7645 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Data Science | 3220 | 3166 |
| B.Tech. in Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | 4863 | 5431 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 4244 | 5569 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering with E Mobility | 3684 | 4509 |
The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.
SR University does not offer integrated BTech courses to its candidates. However, its international BTech in CSE and EE courses give candidates an option to pursue a fifth year for a master's degree at their allotted foreign institute. These are the only courses which offer this option to eligible candidates.
Energy Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
The total seat distribution for BTech course at Shoolini University is 645. The seat intake for each courses is listed below:
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Environmental Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Transportation Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Structural Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - 30
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - 25
B.Tech. in Bioinformatics - 10
B.Tech. in Food Technology Research - 120
B.Tech. in Biotechnology Research - 120
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (UI/UX) - 30
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Blockchain and IoT) - 55
The university reserved a total number of seats for BTech students, i.e., 1,254. Majority of seats are reserved for BTech in Lateral Entry, i.e., 234. As per data available, the BTech seats are reserved for ten specialisations.
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
ADYPU School of Engineering in Pune provides B.Tech programs in Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Biotechnology, and Biomedical Engineering. Each department at the university can accommodate a specified number of students.
365 B.Tech students were placed at ADYPU School of Engineering during placements in 2022. The 2019 group had an 80% placement rate.
The university maintains a dedicated placement cell that helps students prepare for interviews, group discussions, and other selection processes, and seat intake is mentioned at the opening of admissions for each course. so being active on the official website of your favorite institute although the simplest way would be to get notified via the Shiksha portal itself.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Energy Engineering Colleges in India
The JLU Bhopal application forms require students to upload various documents. Check out the below list to know all the documents required to complete the application process:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Recent passport-size photograph (colour)
- Copy of Aadhar Card (Indian Citizens)
- Copy of Valid Passport (International Citizens)
- Digital Signatures
- Category certificate
- Income certificate
At Periyar Maniammai University (PMIST) Thanjavur, the highest package available was INR 16 LPA. During the 2022 placements, Periyar Maniammai University offered a median package of INR 2.30 LPA for BTech courses and INR 2.52 LPA for MBA courses. Students at the college receive 100% assistance with placement. The placement rate for the final class of students in 2015–2016 was 33%.CUII is among the leading organizations that come to the college to place students; in 2015–2016, it offered over 50 placement opportunities. The institution places a strong emphasis on innovative curricula that are focused on industry and research. Additionally, the PMIST 's The Centre for University Industry Interaction helps students get placement assistance and enhance their soft skills.
Yes, BTech is available at Medicaps University. Students wanting to take admission can check out the below table to know key highlights about the course:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Regular |
Eligibility | Passed Class 12 in relevant subject with 45% (40% for reserved category) |
Selection Criteria | MUSAT |
Fee | INR 3.3 lakh - INR 17.3 lakh |
Note: The information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.