Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 1 colleges in Gobindgarh. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Gobindgarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Gobindgarh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, IT & Systems etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Gobindgarh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams ac
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 1 colleges in Gobindgarh. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Gobindgarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Gobindgarh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, IT & Systems etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Gobindgarh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Gobindgarh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Medical / Non-Medical with minimum mentioned marks from any recognised Board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidates passed three-year Diploma in any Trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training, Chandigarh or such Examination from any other recognised State Board of Technical Education, or Sant Longwal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal are also eligible to apply. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed at least +2 examination of Punjab School Education Board or any other examination recognised as equivalent thereto with at least mentioned marks in the aggregate in case of commerce students who have passed 10+2 examination or 40% for the students who have opted for two of the following commerce subjects in 10+2 Accountancy, Business studies, Economics, Mathematics, Office management and secretarial Practice, Principle and practice of insurance and Tax procedure and practice |
| BBA | Those candidates who have passed their matriculation examination and have also passed three year Diploma in any trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training, Chandigarh or such Examination from any other recognised State Board of Technical Education, or Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal are also eligible. |
| BCA | Candidates having three-year Diploma from a recognised board are also eligible. |
| BHMTT | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream from a recognised Board/University/Council. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have passed with Bachelor degree holder / Graduate in any discipline from any recognised University. |
| MCA | Candidate having Degree in Engineering / Technology / Commerce / Banking / Business Administration / Computer Application / Science with mentioned subject as one of the subjects or Any degree with a Post-Graduate Diploma in Computer Science / Computer Application of minimum one year duration of recognised University or Any degree with Mathematics at plus 2 level (Allied subjects like Basic Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Business Mathematics are not treated as equivalent to +2 Mathematics) are eligible to apply. |
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is not a much expensive college. As compare to others college in patiala the fees of Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are better. The most you need to pay for any of the course is about 14 lakhs. A maximum of 4 Lacs per annum can goes into your annual fees for academic including other expenses .At the price point the college is much better and has good placements.
Yes, LM Thapar School of Management have a good reputation with the placement recruiters. The college provides several opportunities to students for industry exposure, internships, and placement assistance by a dedicated placement team. Further, the college guarantees placement assistance to students and offers job opportunities in top-notch brands. Some of the top recruiters are American Express, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Volvo Eicher, Hyundai, Xiaomi, Xebia, Accenture, Reliance, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
Yes, IIM Amritsar provide equal opportunity to students to apply for scholarships. The IIM Amritsar scholarship recipient will continue to receive the allotted scholarship in the second year of the MBA programme as well only if the candidate secures a CGPA of not less than 2.96 in the first year.
Top recruiters of Punjab Agricultural University is AMUL, AXIS bank, HDFC bank, CPF, Mahindra, hindustan times, Ralson, akal academy, john deere, deep hospital, nabcons, federal bank, VNR, RALLIS, Nestle, Bonn, king exports, primary Parmary, adventz.
College the highest package is 12 Lacs and average package is 4.5 Lacs and around 60-70 percent students are got campus placement.
National Testing Agency re-commenced CUET 2026 registration on February 23, 2026. Soon after the release of the CUET notification, candidates can check the important dates about CUET 2026. The last date for CUET 2026 registration was February 26, 2026 (11.50 PM).
Candidates were required to fill the CUET application form within the given time frame, failing which no request for extension of the CUET registration last date will be entertained. NTA does not provide the window for late fee payment. CUET 2026 application process is in online mode. No physical copies of the CUET application form must be sent to the authorities.