Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 319 colleges in Orissa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 185, public / government: 48 and public private: 10.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Orissa like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 68 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 66 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 65 Colleges |
| Operations | 30 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 28 Colleges |
| Retail | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 16 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Orissa are liste
There are nearly 319 colleges in Orissa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 185, public / government: 48 and public private: 10.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Orissa like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 68 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 66 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 65 Colleges |
| Operations | 30 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 28 Colleges |
| Retail | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 16 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 5 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Orissa are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 131 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 108 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 96 Colleges |
| CAT | 88 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| MAT | 79 Colleges |
| ATMA | 65 Colleges |
| CMAT | 30 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 17 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 8 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| NMAT | 6 Colleges |
| X-GMT | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE Management | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Regional College of Management admission process is given below:
- To take admission in Regional College of Management, students should meet the eligibility.
- Fill the application form, attach the necessary documents and submit with the registration amount.
- The selection is done on the basis of merit/ entrance, followed by personal interview. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, OJEE and NIMCET.
- Pay seat booking fee to confirm seat in preferred course.
XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.
Amity Global Business School Bhubaneswar is a private reputed college and is located in Orissa. It is one of the renowned colleges in Bhubaneswar to offer UG and PG programmes to students, mainly in the field of Management. AGBS Bhubaneswar has experienced faculty members who have around 24 years of experience.
ASBM University has not released the placement report for the year 2023. However, SBM University has concluded its placement drive for MBA batch passing out in 2022. The institute achieved 100% MBA placements for the academic year 2021-2022. As per the media reports, the the highest package offered stood at INR 10 LPA. The top recruiters of ASBM University in 2022 included HCL, Deloitte, ITC, ICICI Bank, etc.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Srusti Academy of Management and Technology has an impressive placement record. The placement statistics for 2025 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 80.9% |
No. of students placed | 201 |
the highest package | INR 7 LPA |
Average package (Top 25%) | INR 5.15 LPA |
Average package (Top 50%) | INR 4.88 LPA |
Median Package | INR 3.7 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 52 |
Admission to Ravenshaw University is conducted in online mode via SAMS, Odisha. Interested students need to visit the official website SAMS for the same. While the admission process for UG course is completely merit based on the basis of scores obtained by the students in Class 12, admission to PG and doctoral-level programmes is completely entrace-based. For admission to all PG courses, such as MA, MSc and MBA, CPET exam is conducted by OSHEC and for MCA, the university accepts scores of OJEE exam for final admission.
The accepted entrance exams at the United School of Business Management are MAT, XAT, CAT, OJEE, CMAT, ATMA, and others. Candidates must know their United School of Business Management eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the United School of Business Management application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of United School of Business Management.
Step 2: Select the required course.
Step 3: Pay the application fee, which is INR 500.
Step 4: Fill out and submit the application form with the required information.
According to a 2022-2023 prospectus, Fakir Mohan University (FMU) may relax the cut-off percentage by up to 10% for students who meet minimum eligibility requirements. The university may also increase the intake capacity by up to 5% for some courses, subject to a minimum of one seat.
- The minimum FMU cutoff for general category students for a BA (Hons) in Economics may be 84–94%. For ST category students, the minimum cutoff may be 60–70%.
- For admission to the M.Com program, students must pass B.Com with 45% marks in aggregate. Admission is based on CPET and DHE.
According to FMU, students are usually selected for admission through merit in the qualifying examination.
Yes, KIIT School of Rural Management offers scholarships to the under various schemes to encourage meritorious students. The quantum of scholarship and period of scholarship is subject to change from time to time. The types of scholarships have been mentioned below:
KIIT School of Rural Management Scholarship | ||
|---|---|---|
PradyumnaBal Memorial Scholarship | Teaching Assistantship | KIIT Merit Scholarship |
KIIT International Scholarship | PhD Scholarship | Contingency Fund |
Prerna Scholarship | National Scholarship | Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC & ST |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IMI Bhubaneswar offers PGDM and FPM with the fee structure constituting tuition fee, hostel fee, medical insurance, mess and other security deposits. The fee structure involves several components that are to be paid as one-time fee or as recurring expense. Candidates have the provision to pay the fees semester-wise or annually. The total tuition fees of PGDM course is INR 1.6 Lakh - INR 14.3 Lakh, whereas, total tuition fee of FPM is INR 6 Lakh.
Hostel accommodation will be provided to students of P.G/M.Phil and Ph.D programs depending upon availability of seats in the hostels But it's not compulsory to take the hostel. It is compulsory for boarders as well as guests to take their meal (lunch/dinner) only in the dining hall of the hostel. Sambalpur University has hostels for male students with single-seated rooms available for Rs. 800/- per annum and double-seated rooms available for Rs. 400/- per annum.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes NIST University offers competitive scholarships including up to 100% tuition coverage for qualified undergraduate, postgraduate & international students.
Yes, ODM B-School offers accommodation facilities to the students. There are separate hostel blocks for both male and female students. Students opting for the hostel facility have to pay separate fees for the hostel and mess facility. The students also have access to another infra facility on the campus for their overall development.
Gangadhar Meher University is a government university which was established in 1944. Gangadhar Meher University (GMU), Sambalpur, has a student community consisting of 6,449 students. The university provides 26 PG, 28 UG, and 23 PhD programmes to students. Being a government university, the fee is kept reasonable according to the students' finances.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Berhampur University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students.
The eligibility criteria for the CS foundation course is Class 12 or equivalent pass in any stream with 65% aggregate for economically backward students and 85% for academically bright candidates. While the executive course can be pursued by any candidate with a class 12 or equivalent exam pass certificate with the required aggregate/CS foundation programme pass/foundation exam pass of the institute of cost accountants of India/Common Proficiency Test (CPT) of ICAI, or Arts, Science, Commerce graduates/PG (excluding fine arts). Additionally, the applicant shall not be less than 17 years of age. Furthermore, for ICSI CS professional course can be only pursued by candidates who have cleared the CS executive exam. It must be noted that the Company Secretary courses cannot be pursued by candidates who have passed the qualifying exam in the fine arts stream.