Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies coll
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 160 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 159 Colleges |
| CAT | 51 Colleges |
| MAT | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 22 Colleges |
| XAT | 20 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
No, it is not easy to get admission in IIT Roorkee. Students have to get high scores in accepted tests. The competition is also very high for all programmes, but especially for BTech. With IIT Roorkee being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. To get admission in the institute, studets have to work extra hard and crack the exams.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
Quantum School of Business, Quantum University accepts scores from the Quantum Entrance Cum Scholarship Exam (Q-Care) for admission. Additionally, Quantum School of Technology course admission is both merit-based. For B.Tech and M.Tech, aspirants can apply with JEE Main and GATE scores, respectively. Students who apply with national-level exam score are given preference.
The ITM Dehradun fee structure includes tuition fees, hostel fees, medical insurance, mess fees, and other security deposits. The Institute offers 29 courses at UG and PG levels. The Institute offers admission based on merit. The ITM Dehradun fee structure ranges from INR 43K to INR 3.32 Lakh. Therefore, to conclude, it is not very costly and the fee structure is within a decent pricing.
Business & Management Studies Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
On their official website, you may verify the ICFAI University Dehradun cutoff for 2023. The deadline information is accessible for a number of programs, including PGDM and MBA. Here's where to look for it:
Go to the official website of ICFAI University Dehradun.
Search for the information about the cutoff or admissions section.
There is a list of the NMAT cutoff for 2023. The overall NMAT criteria for the General Category is the 55 percentile.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
No, its not hard to get admisison at Doon Global University: Admission Office. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
The placement percentage recorded during IBS Dehradun placements 2025 was 99%. Earlier, in 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 94% and 93%, respectively.
Shivalik Institute of Professional Studies offers the following undergraduate courses:
- BBA across several specialisations such as BBA in Marketing, BBA in Finance, BBA in Business Analytics and more
- BSc (Hons) in Agriculture
- B.Ed
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
To study MBA at Graphic Era Hill University, Haldwani campus students must complete the course eligibility of:
- Graduating from a recognised university
- With a minimum score of 65% aggregate
Students must also pay application fees and go through the required selection process.