Rural Management colleges in India
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
Rural Management colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
For Visva Bharati University admissions to various UG & PG courses, candidates have to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, followed by the other selection rounds. Find below the course-wise eligibility and selection criteria related to Visva Bharati University course admissions 2025:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BSc | Class 12 with 50% | CUET |
| BA | Class 12 with 45% | CUET |
| MSc | Graduation with 45% | ICAR AIEEA, CUET-PG |
| MA | Graduation with 45% | CUET PG |
| UG Diploma | Class 12 | CUET |
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
The University of Technology Jaipur is recognised by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and is sponsored by the Deepshikha Kala Sansthan, Jaipur. The university is a member of the AIU and some of the courses and departments are approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), the Pharmacy Council of India, and the Bar Council of India. Choosing this university is the best decision a student can make ever in his/her life.
Candidates are selected for the Terna Global Business School interview process based on their scores in the entrance exams. The entrance exams accepted by Terna Global Business School include CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, MAH-CET, etc. After appearing for any of these exams and achieving a valid aggregate in the same, candidates are called for the personal interview round.
This is for the candidates who want to do PhD research or become Assistant professor. However, other career options can be PSUs jobs as well.
The candidates who do not want to join any PSU can take up other options like online tutor, open their own coaching centres, guest faculty, consultant, Lab Trainer, IP lead, Author, Editor, Executive, Program Executive, etc.
For conclusion we can say that the candidates qualifying for the UGC NET exam can take up any job they want or start their ow business after clearing one of the most the toughest exams in India.
Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science has an academic team that has well-qualified faculties. The college has more than 40 staff members and various other non-staff members. Most of the faculty are MPhil and PhD degree holders. Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science has around 150 admission counsellors.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM), Pune, has reported higher placement packages compared to ASM's Institute of Professional Studies (ASMIPS) often exceeding 90% and sometimes even touching 100% for certain MBA programs. In 2023, SIBM Pune reported the highest package at INR 35.05 LPA, with an average and median package of INR 26.77 LPA and INR 24 LPA, respectively. On the other hand, ASMIPS reported the highest package in the range of Rs 13-14 Lakh per annum.
Yes, Bodoland University reserves some seats for reserved category candidates. Out of the total seats, 80% are reserved for merit students of affiliated colleges of Bodoland University. The remaining 20% is open for all merit students from UGC-recognised universities including BU. Below is category-wise reservation at Bodoland University:
| Category | Reservation % |
|---|---|
| SC | 7% |
| ST (Plains) | 10% |
| ST (Hills) | 5% |
| OBC & MOBC (Non-Creamy Layer) | 27% |
| PwD | 3% |
| EWS | 10% |
There are many factors which comes into play in comparison as some universities are good at one thing, while others at some other things, So the answer might change as one's preferences and priorities change from person to person.
SSU is relatively new as it came into the picture in 2004 whereas AOT was established in 2003, so AOT is older and much more likely to have a good alumni status among other things. SSU is relatively bigger with about 50 acres of campus compared to AOTs have 10.66 Acres, So SSU is bigger. AOT is relatively slightly cheaper when it comes to BTech by a small margin. So that does also play a role in comparison.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Dnyansagar Institute of Management and Research is one of the reputed Colleges in India for Management and Computer application education at the PG level. Admission to all programmes of DIMR is done on the basis of candidate's performance in the entrance exam. The complete admission process of DIMR Pune is mentioned below:
Application: Candidates who meet the course-specific eligibility criteria can apply to the course through the official website. The mode of application is online. Candidates must register online and then fill out the online application form.
Selection rounds: Appear for the relevant national-level entrance exam. The institute shortlists candidates based on their performance in the entrance exam.
Admission confirmation: Once the selection rounds are done, the shortlisted candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the college.