Pharma colleges in India
India is home to many Pharma colleges. There are 114 Pharma colleges. These 114 colleges can be classified into 91 private owned and 9 public / government owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Pharma colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Pune, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Pharma colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Pharma colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 23 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 11 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 6 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 4 Colleges |
| Himachal Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Sales & Marketing in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Pharma colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Pharma colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 39 Colleges |
| CMAT | 38 Colleges |
| MAT | 33 Colleges |
| XAT | 31 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| TSICET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| NMIMS CET | 2 Colleges |
India is home to many Pharma colleges. There are 114 Pharma colleges. These 114 colleges can be classified into 91 private owned and 9 public / government owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Pharma colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Pune, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Pharma colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Pharma colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 23 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 13 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 11 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 6 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 4 Colleges |
| Himachal Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Sales & Marketing in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Pharma colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Pharma colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 39 Colleges |
| CMAT | 38 Colleges |
| MAT | 33 Colleges |
| XAT | 31 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| TSICET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| NMIMS CET | 2 Colleges |
Pharma colleges in India
Pharma Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Pharma colleges in India
IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.
Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeswara (JSS) Academy of Higher Education & Research, formerly Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeswara University, is an institute of higher education focussed on medical and health-related studies in Mysore, Karnataka, India.
Courses offered by JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research Online:
- MBA Pharmacy Administration
- MBA Hospital Administration
- BBA Hospital & Health System Management
- BSc Psychology
- Diploma in Bioinformatics
- Diploma in Pharmaceutical Quality control
- Diploma in Pharmacovigilance
- Dipoma in Medical Devices
- Diploma Pharmaceutical Regulatory Attairs
- Certificate Course in Dental Ethics & Jurisprudence
- Certificate Prog am in immunoinformatics and Vaccine Design
- Certificate Program in Pharmacoinformatics
- Yoga Instructor Certificate Course
Commonly asked questions On Pharma colleges in India
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers, Consultants, & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, and others.
The highest package offered to MBA-HM and MBA-PM during IIHMR University placements 2022 were INR 17.22 LPA and INR 15.46 LPA, respectively. A total of 162 companies visited the campus during placements 2022. The top recruiters of IIHMR University in 2022 were Accenture, KPMG, Cipla, Kantar, Sun Pharma, PwC, etc.
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Commonly asked questions On Pharma colleges in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
The admission process in the Kalinga University is on the basis of the merit list of the students it's not too hard to get admission in Kalinga University but it's not too easy to get in also. University also takes its entrance exam names KALSEE (Kalinga Scholastic entrance exam), it is a computer based test which is conducted in various cities of India and other countries . A student with minimum 40% marks in 12th is applicable for filling of admission in Kalinga University so 70% marks in 12th is also eligible for the admission in the university.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
SIES School of Business Studies applications can be submitted both online or offline. Students can apply online at the official site of the institute. Students can check the step-wise application process below:
- Visit the official site of SIES School of Business Studies at erp.siessbs.edu.in.
- Register as a new user to star the application process. The form has to be filled neatly using correct details.
- Pay INR 2,100 as an application charge and submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Pharma colleges in India
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Institute of Health Management Research, Bangalore has been ranked by various ranking bodies. The details are mentioned below:
- GOLD BAND grade in Outcome Based Education Ranking 2023 – World Institutional Ranking 2023
- 10th B School in Bengaluru - Outlook B School Ranking 2023
- 10th B School in Bengaluru - The Week B School Ranking 2022
- Outstanding Academic Institute for the year 2022- Times Award
- INDIA’S EDUCATION EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2022 - BERKSHIRE MEDIA LLC, USA
MIMA Institute of Management provides PGDM course in Business Administration, Agri-Business Management, and Pharmaceutical Management. The duration of the course is two years. Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
The mode of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, CUET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must click on the Apply Now tab. The select the required course. Then pay the application fee. Then fill out the complete application form with required details.