Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 93 colleges in Kolkata. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 73 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 93 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 93 Colleges |
| Finance | 85 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 66 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 45 Colleges |
| Operations | 33 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 33 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 32 Colleges |
| Retail | 30 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 24 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 23 Colleges |
| International Business | 22 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| Project Management | 11 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Sports | 9 Colleges |
| Aviation | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 6 Colleges |
| Pharma | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 34 Colleges |
| CAT | 28 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 21 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 19 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 18 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| ATMA | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Calcutta University Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| MAKAUT CET | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 93 colleges in Kolkata. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 73 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 93 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 93 Colleges |
| Finance | 85 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 66 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 45 Colleges |
| Operations | 33 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 33 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 32 Colleges |
| Retail | 30 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 24 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 23 Colleges |
| International Business | 22 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| Project Management | 11 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Sports | 9 Colleges |
| Aviation | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 6 Colleges |
| Pharma | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 34 Colleges |
| CAT | 28 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 21 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 19 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 18 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| ATMA | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Calcutta University Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| MAKAUT CET | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
The marketing profession has experienced tremendous growth in recent years. Graduates of the MBA in Sales and Marketing programme have many job options and they can join FMCG companies, Consultancy Firms, Retail Units, Tourism companies, Advertising companies, etc. They can earn an average salary ranging from INR 5 Lacs to INR 20 lakh.
Also Read -
No, work experience is not mandatory for an MBA in Marketing; however, it is preferred. It helps in building a professional network. It gives your admission application strength (Admissions committees often look for candidates with practical experience), helps in classroom discussions, and overall career advancement.
Sales and Marketing courses teach students how to use the marketing process. It is used by organizations to plan, control, analyze, and implement programs. Students should use these talents to establish and maintain good relationships with the intended buyers.
- The graduates of the Sales and Marketing course can become Sales Representatives, Marketing Managers, Digital Marketers, Brand Managers, Market Researchers, and so on.
- Learning about sales and marketing will help you learn how to reach out to specific consumers, craft captivating messaging, and drive sales growth.
Know more about -
IIM Calcutta is not hard to get for dedicated students. It is a good college for students who plan a good career ahead. IIM Calcutta placements are good. This is true, the competition for acceptable seats is high but worry not students with good CAT scores and dedication can get admission. This is where the role or prior practice comes.
The IMI Kolkata placement offered to PGDM programme has been excellent. The key highlights of IMI Kolkata placements recorded during 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 20.38 LPA | INR 40.31 LPA | INR 41.36 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.02 LPA | INR 12.75 LPA | INR 13.69 LPA |
Median package | INR 12.48 LPA | INR 12.49 LPA | INR 12.54 LPA |
Total recruiters | 100+ (30+ new recruiters) | 120+ | 100+ |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:
Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Cognizant | PWC |
Capgemini | Amazon | TCS |
IISWBM Kolkata can be considered a good college as it was established in 1953 and is AICTE approved. The Institute is known to be the first B-School in South East Asia. It offers courses such as MBA/PGDM, PG Diploma, MSW, MPhil, Certificate etc. IISWBM Kolkata placement cell recorded the placement rate of 2023 as 90%. The Institute, therefore can be considered as a good Institute.
Yes, UEM Kolkata is a recognised university. It is a private university located in Kolkata. It was established in 2015 and it is the third engineering institution founded by the University of Engineering and Management (UEM) and the Institute of Engineering and management (IEM) Group. This university is administrated by the Institute of Engineering and Management (IEM) education group trust. Apart from this, UEM Kolkata is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
No, the institute does not offer direct admissions. Candidates have to qualify the respective entrance test for admission. The accepted exam is IEMJEE for admission to BTech, BCA and BBA courses. The university also accepts national or state-level entrance exams like CAT/MAT/JEMAT for MBA and WB JECA for MCA. Shortlisted candidates based on exam score have to further participate in the course-specific selection rounda. To get more details the course admissions, click here. Candidates can also confirm with the institute regarding the same as the details mentioned here are as per various unofficial sources online.
As per the latest report, the Calcutta Business School MBA average package offered during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 7.50 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 7.50 LPA |
Globsyn Business School
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
No, studying at the NSOU - Netaji Subhas Open University is not free. Student will have to pay the desired fee for seeking quality education in the guidance of the top faculty members. The fee is not very high and is kept affordable for students. For other details, please visit the official website of the university.
International School of Business and Media, Kolkata offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. ISB&M Kolkata admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
EIILM Kolkata admission is based on merit. Candidates must qualify the entrance exam or test specific to the course opted for. Majority of courses prefer MAKAUT CET as a part of the examination criteria. Apart from that, course such as MBA consider MAT, CAT, ATMA etc. as the eligibility criteria for admission. Considering the stats of all, it is competitive but not very difficult to get admission at EIILM Kolkata.
The Heritage Business School has been providing good placements to its students since the very beginning. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the Heritage Business School placements 2022-2024 for MBA, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 9.8 LPA | INR 9.2 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA |
Average Package | INR 4.6 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total Students | 67 | 76 | 88 |
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
Aspirants meeting eligibility can apply online or offline at JIS University. Candidates can fill out the form on the university's website. Candidates need to pay an application fees to apply for a course. Admissions at JISU is merit and entrance-based.
IQ City United World School of Business provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining IQ City UWSB admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the IQ City UWSB to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, and CAT.
Supreme Knowledge Foundation, also known as SKF, is a private college and was established in 2009. The college was founded under the Supreme Knowledge Foundation trust and is located in Kolkata, West Bengal. SKF West Bengal offers a wide range of Degree and Diploma programmes at UG, PG, and after 10th levels.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The School of Business and Management, Bhawanipur Global Campus is an excellent choice for students who wish pursue education in the Business & Management Studies stream with courses such as BBA, MBA, MHA, etc.
The courses offered Bhawanipur Global Business Campus are approved by the AICTE and are internationally recognised with collaborations and partnership with notable organisations such as IBM, NISM Partnership, National Entrepreneurship Network, CONFAB 360, National Human Resource Development Network, Calcutta Management Association, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Kolkata
Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.
Yes, international students can surely apply for UG and PG courses offered by Techno India University. First, the candidates are required to satisfy the set eligibility criteria. Also, all the required documentation should be completed without making any mistakes.
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.