Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.
GHRCEM Jalgaon offers admission to courses based on entrance scores. The college shortlists candidates for BTech, MBA, BCA, MCA and M.Tech is based on entrance exam scores. The college accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT CET, MBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. Besides, selection in B.Tech lateral entry programmes is based on the qualifying exam scores of the candidate. Once selected, candidates can participate in CAP with a valid score in the entrance exam.
MET Institute of Management offers PG and PhD courses to students. MET Institute of Management offers various courses in various specialisations such as MMS (181 seats) affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college also provides PhD programmes to students.
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Graduating with an MBA from the all India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society Institute of Management opens a range of job opportunities,particularly in finanace and marketing.The institute has a placement rate of approximately 51% ,with notable recruiters including Bajaj Capital,Deutsche Bank,HDFC Bank,and ICICI Prudential.Graduates specializing in finance often secure roles such as Finanacial Analyst,Investment Banker,or Financial Manager,while those in marketing may find positions as Marketing Managers or Brand Managers.Although IT roles are available,they tend to be fewer in comparision.Salary expectations vary by specilization,with finance and marketing graduates typically commanding higher starting salaries.
The minimum eligibility for IBS Mumbai PGDM is graduation in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50% with the medium of study being English. Atleast of 15 years of education must be completed to be eligible. Moreover, the candidates in the last year of the degree programme are also eligible to apply.
Yes SVKM's NMIMS Centre for International Studies (CIS) in Mumbai is considered a good, reputable institute particularly for its specialised international BBA program. In collaboration with Kingston University, London it offers BBA (International Business) which combines Indian & UK academic standards. It benefits from strong reputation of broader NMIMS brand.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
The flagship programme offered at Vidyalankar School of Business, VSB is the MBA/PGDM. Every student at Vidyalankar School of Business, [VSB] Mumbai has the opportunity to strive for success by utilising the greatest resources available in terms of technology, industry engagement, and real-world, hands-on problem-solving internships. Executive management courses, postgraduate diplomas, and postgraduate certifications are available at Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) in Mumbai. Retail management, business analytics, digital marketing, banking & financial management, marketing management, financial management, operations management, information systems, international business, human resource management, and supply chain management are among the specialisations offered for PGDM courses at VSB.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.
Thanks
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
In order to be enrolled into one of GNIMS Mumbai's illustrious Management courses, candidates must make sure that they fulfil the prescribed eligibility criteria. Students looking to take admissions in MMS or MCA must achieve at least 50% in their graduate degrees.
Also, since admissions are entrance-score based, students must have valid scoring in any of the qualifying Management exams: MAH-MBA/MMS-CET)/CAT/MAT/ATMA/CMAT. Separate conditions exist for admissions into the diploma/certificate and the doctorate programs.
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile check out the table below to know about the overall average package recorded at School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University placement in 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 120 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 500+ |
Top Recruiters | HCL Technologies, Wipro, TCS, Rivigo, etc. |
Atharva University conducts AU-AIET or Atharva University All India Entrance Test for admission in UG and PG courses. Aspirants can get admission in at Atharva School of Business based on their scores in AU-AIET. It is an online test which can be taken from anywhere. Selected candidates also need to pass a PI round.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Lexicon MILE offers admission to PGDM programme based on entrance exam scores of candidates. The institute accepts scores in CAT, MAT, CMAT, MH-CET, XAT, ATMA, etc. for admission. Selected aspirants also need to pass the group discussion and personal interview round for final selection.
VESIM - Vivekanand Education societies institute of Management studies & Research. This college is not such much expensive like other private colleges, the fees for courses is very little, about INR 50,000 per semester for MBA courses. The median salary of MBA graduates is INR 9 LPA. It has great RoI in comparison of their fees structure. So this college is not so expensive as it is suitable in Mumbai.
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
Sri Balaji University Pune admissions are conducted on the basis of both merit and entrance. The university considers scores in CAT, MAT, XAT, etc. for admission to specific courses. The university also conducts SBEST or Sri Balaji Entrance & Screening Test for admission to some of the UG and PG programmes.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
