Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Sri Balaji University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Pune. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Though Pravin Dalal School of Entrepreneurship and Family Business Management features many UG, PG as well as Executive programmes their top programme is the MBA course which is the most popular and highly sought-after among students with heavy competition and limited seats. Students should prepare thoroughly if they wish for admission to the MBA course.
VESIM - Vivekanand Education societies institute of Management studies & Research. This college is not such much expensive like other private colleges, the fees for courses is very little, about INR 50,000 per semester for MBA courses. The median salary of MBA graduates is INR 9 LPA. It has great RoI in comparison of their fees structure. So this college is not so expensive as it is suitable in Mumbai.
The IBSAT 2026 is a 2-hour computer-based test containing 140 MCQs. It features zero negative marking and no sectional time limits.
Section No | Section Name | Marks |
|---|---|---|
1 | Verbal Ability | 50 |
2 | Reading Comprehension | 30 |
3 | Quantitative Aptitude | 30 |
4 | Data Adequacy & Interpretation | 30 |
TOTAL | 140 | |
National Mock Tests
Aspirants can prepare and practice through proctored Free National Mock Test with 100 prizes to win.
1st Prize INR 2 Lakh
2nd Prize INR 1 Lakh
3rd Prize INR 50,000
4th Prize-100th Prize INR 5,000 each
Free Mock Test:
One free mock test is available at any time to practice using basic registration/enquire with at the official website to access additional mock tests, candidates can purchase the IBSAT 2026 application.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Shivaji University's top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more. Moreover, the Shivaji University alumni are placed in various sectors. These sectors include Engineering, Information Technology, Operations, Business Development, and Human Resources. An increasing trend has been observed in the median package offered to UG (4-year) students in the last three years.
The full form of IMDR Pune is Institute of Management Development and Research, Pune. IMDR is a leading Management college in Pune. IMDR Pune was established in 1974 as a constituent unit of the Deccan Education Society. IMDR Pune is approved by AICTE. Institute of Management Development and Research was affiliated with the University of Pune, accredited by the NBA, and a member of AIU.
For admission to the UG level programme, i.e. BDes, candidates must have passed class 12. Also, candidates are required to appear for the MITID Design Aptitude Test (DAT) based on which candidates will be selected for further admission rounds which include the Studio test and Personal Interview (PI) rounds. The final selection list is made on cumulative assessment of all rounds and for final seat allotment, candidates will be required to report to the admission cell at MITID for document verification and fee payment.
Atharva University conducts AU-AIET or Atharva University All India Entrance Test for admission in UG and PG courses. Aspirants can get admission in at Atharva School of Business based on their scores in AU-AIET. It is an online test which can be taken from anywhere. Selected candidates also need to pass a PI round.
Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-
- Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
- Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
- Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
- Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
- Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
- Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
- Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
- Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
- Master of Arts (MA)
These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth- Centre for Online Learning provides merit-based scholarship. Students get fee concession on payment of the course fees. A scholarship of up to INR 10,000 is offered to students on payment of full fee in single or two transactions within 15 days. The concession amount varies course-wise.
The Garware Institute of Career Education and Development (GICED) on the University of Mumbai sticks out for its commendable placement report, as suggested with the aid of assets like Shiksha. With a placement charge around 95%, GICED has constantly supplied promising profession possibilities for its students. The maximum package furnished in modern years, ranging among INR five LPA and INR 6 LPA, presents the institute's dedication to securing profitable placements for its graduates.
GICED has installed strong collaborations with outstanding businesses including JP Morgan, Deloitte, and JM Morgan Stanley, contributing to a various and enriching placement landscape. The institute's infrastructure, which includes well-organized libraries, laboratories, and sports activities sports centers, complements the overall gaining knowledge of and expert improvement experience for college kids.
Pimpri Chinchwad University (PCU) can be categorised as Tier 1 university and has been ranked 5th among the new generation of universities in India as per the Outlook survey. It has a history of 32 years with networking more than 50,200 students and faculty members with more than 1000 permanent faculties. Various UG and PG programmes are taught by PCU at all of its schools and departments, such as engineering, computer applications, management, and design.
Valia School of Management strives to provide industrial exposure to students via its various academic and extra-curricular events. VSM Institute students are provided with different pre-placement workshops and seminars that improve their personal as well as industrial skills. In addition, VSM Institute students are offered 100% placement assistance by the faculty.
Other major events that enhance student experience include the CEO Connect Series that invites the top names from the corporate world to share valuable insights with the students. Also, the VSM INICIO event brings together celebrities, entrepreneurs and industrialists to one stage for a time of knowledge-sharing.
Atharva Institute of Management Studies has dedicated faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders. The faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. The faculty are renowned professionals. They try to increase the confidence level in students and make them job ready.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
BITS School of Management offers decent placements for its MBA course. The key highlights of BITS School of Management placements for the MBA Class of 2023 to 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.10 LPA | INR 50 LPA | INR 32.5 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.85 LPA | INR 23.41 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
Top 10% students average package | INR 37.02 LPA | INR 31.88 LPA | INR 29.11 LPA |
Top 30% students average package | INR 30.42 INR | INR 28.86 INR | INR 27.45 LPA |
Top 50% students average package | INR 28.17 INR | INR 27.64 INR | INR 25.64 LPA |
Median package | INR 23 INR | INR 24 INR | INR 20.52 LPA |
Total students accepted PPOs | 37 | 41 | NA |
Pearl Academy Mumbai popular programmes are MBA & MDes. Pearl Academy provides wide range of undergraduate (BDes), postgraduate (MDes) & certificate programmes in Fashion Design, Communication Design, Product Design, Interior Design, Textile Design, Fashion Communication, Fashion Styling, Film, Gaming and more.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
No, studying at the ICRI Mumbai is not free. Students will have to pay the tuition fee and other related charges for a successful admission to various courses. If students find this fee expensive, worry not. The candidates can visit the official website and ask for the scholarship information.
The students who want to know the cut-off rank of Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research, prefer the official website or Shiksha website. CAT/CMAT/MAH CET/MAT/XAT/ATMA are the enterance exams accepted by the college. Otherwise, you can prefer management quota.
MAH CET Closing ranking for the courses is given below :
| Course Name | Ranking |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 91.22 |
| MBA in Digital Marketing | 81.79 |
| MCA | 98.5 |
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.