All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi
Video Play Icon1 Video,
7 Photos
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi Logo

AIIMS Delhi - All India Institute of Medical Science

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1952
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 1 Sep '26

AIIMS Delhi
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 1, 2026
Scholarship for College Students 2026-27: Central, Sta...Read More
Scholarship for College Students 2026-27: Central, State and Private Schemes for UG and PG Courses
Oct 1, 2026
PM Scholarship Scheme 2026-27: Eligibility, Amount, La...Read More
PM Scholarship Scheme 2026-27: Eligibility, Amount, Last Date, Courses and How to Apply
Sep 27, 2026
ONGC Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibility, Amount, Documen...Read More
ONGC Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibility, Amount, Documents and How to Apply Online
Sep 21, 2026
SBI Platinum Jubilee Asha Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibi...Read More
SBI Platinum Jubilee Asha Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibility, Scholarship Amount, Documents and Last Date

AIIMS Delhi Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during AIIMS Delhi placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

AIIMS Delhi has not released its placement rate for the year 2025. Students can refer to the table below which states the total students and the number of students placed during AIIMS Delhi placements:

Course 

Total Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

UG 4-year

118

110

PG 1-year

53

53

PG 2-year

100

85

PG 3-year

432

395

PG 6-year

14

5

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026

Q:   What is the salary of the AIIMS Delhi faculty?
A: 

An average AIIMS professor and HOD salary in India is INR 37.1 Lacs with an experience between 14 years to 25 years. Professor and HOD salary at AIIMS Delhi ranges between INR 4 lakh and INR 48 lakh. Also, AIIMS associate professor's salary in India ranges between INR 8 Lacs and INR 40 lakh with an average annual salary of INR 26.4 lakh. In case you're interested in knowing the salary offered to students after passing out of AIIMS Delhi, please click here.

Q:   Is AIIMS Delhi good in terms of placements?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the AIIMS Delhi placements 2025:

Course 

Total Students (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Median Salary (2025)

UG 4-year

118

110

INR 17 LPA

PG 1-year

53

INR 25 LPA

PG 2-year

100

85

INR 7 LPA

PG 3-year

432

395

INR 35 LPA

PG 6-year

14

5

INR 35 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026

Q:   What is the fees for MBBS in AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

The total tuition fee for MBBS at AIIMS Delhi is INR 6,100. However, this information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. fee payment is to be made in cash.

Students must note that cheques, drafts, money orders, etc. will not be accepted in any case and the extension of the date for payment of dues isn't permitted in any case. Other than the tuition fee, the institute charges a lot of other components in the total fee, such as registration charges, caution deposits, student union and laboratory fee. These components are over and above the tuition fee mentioned above. For details on all the components and the official fee breaks, check out the MBBS brochure available in the quick links section of the above article. 

AIIMS Delhi Cutoff 2026

AIIMS Delhi Placements 2025

AIIMS Delhi Admission & Application Process 2026

MD Admissions 2027

20 Courses3 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: INI CET
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
26 Oct '26
INI CET Nov 2026 Admit Card
Sep '26-Oct '26
INI CET 2026 November Application DatesOngoing
1 Nov '26
INI CET Nov 2026 Exam Date
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

AIIMS Delhi Rankings 2026

AIIMS Delhi Popular Courses

B.Sc.
M.Sc.
MBBS
MD
More

₹400Get Fee Details

₹1 KGet Fee Details

₹900Get Fee Details

₹1.2 KGet Fee Details

Top online courses you might be interested in

AIIMS Delhi FAQs

Q:   What is the AIIMS Delhi OBC cutoff 2026?
A: 

The AIIMS Delhi OBC cutoff 2026 was published for admission to the MD and MS courses and their various specialisations based on the INI CET entrance exam. 

For the OBC category students belonging to the All India category, the overall cutoff ranged from 1 to 16296. Hence, a rank of at least 16296 is needed to be qualified for admission. 

Refer to the table below to know the first and last round closing ranks for admission.

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
MD in Biochemistry444013909
MD in Forensic Medicine and Toxicology183410840
Master in Hospital Administration (MHA)6818207
MD in Microbiology402316296
MD in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation9243130
MD in Pharmacology15481548
MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy105105
MD in Anaesthesiology14241424
MD in Community Medicine33664249
MD in Emergency Medicine511511
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)986986
MD in General Medicine4718
MS in General Surgery152152
MD in Geriatrics Medicine913913
MD in Nuclear Medicine191191
MD in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology520520
MS in Ophthalmology758852
MS in Orthopaedics327327
MD in Pathology27156163
MD in Paediatrics247251
MD in Physiology23052305
MD in Psychiatry10111340
MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics11
MDS in Prosthodontics22
MD in Biophysics43685501
MD in Lab Medicine39063906
MS in Radiodiagnosis and Internventional Radiology2929
MD in Transfusion Medicine14226645
MD in Radiation Oncology734734 

 

Q:   What is the average package offered during AIIMS Delhi placements?
A: 

 The average package at AIIMS Delhi Placement  has not been made available yet. However the median package for the past three years has been released and is given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Median Package

INR 15.5 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 22 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 16 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 32 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 32 LPA (PG 6-year)

INR 16 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 24 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 17 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 34 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 34 LPA (PG 6-year)

INR 17 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 25 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 18 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 35 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 35 LPA (PG 6-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026

Q:   Is AIIMS Delhi free of cost to study MBBS?
A: 

Yes, AIIMS Delhi is almost free for all the programmes including MBBS MD MS PG Diploma M.Ch. DM DNB etc. For MBBS the admission charges (non-refundable) are INR 25 at the time of admission and INR 35 per day for the first 10 days. Other than this, there is no annual fee at AIIMS Delhi. The total tuition fee for MBA is INR 6,100.

Q:   What is special about AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi is India's premier medical institution celebrated for its unparalleled clinical exposure, groundbreaking research & highly subsidised world-class healthcare. It consistently ranks as the top medical college in the country by the NIRF & is recognised globally for producing exceptional doctors & medical scientists.

It has premier centers dedicated to cardiology, neurosciences, ophthalmology & trauma care allowing for advanced, multidisciplinary clinical exposure rarely found elsewhere.

Q:   What is special in AIIMS Delhi apart from other medical colleges?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi is fundamentally set apart from other medical colleges by its status as an Institute of National Importance, supreme autonomy & government funding. These advantages foster its medical ecosystem that blends clinical practice with pioneering research.

AIIMS Delhi is not just a college it is a premier super-specialty tertiary hospital. 

Q:   Does AIIMS take NRI students?
A: 

Yes, AIIMS does offer admission to NRI students. However, there is no seat reserved for them. Seats are available across every course offered at AIIMS Delhi and the requirement for admission across all courses is also similar to that of domestic students applying for the course. 

  • MBBS: There is no seat reserved for OCI and NRI candidates. Foreign candidates must have atleast 60% aggregate with PCB and English in Class 12 or equivalent. 
  • MSc: The eligibility criteria for the foreign candidates will be at par with the eligibility criteria for Indian candidates.
  • MD/ MS/ MCh/ DM: A combined merit list of the sponsored/ foreign candidates is made. Seats are allotted purely on merit on the basis of performance in the entrance test
Q:   Why is AIIMS Delhi the best?
A: 

AIIMS New Delhi consistently ranked as India's premier medical institution and it ranks number 1 among medical colleges nationwide. It is widely considered best due to its clinical exposure, premier research opportunities, exceptional affordability & highly competitive peer environment.

AIIMS is equipped with advanced medical technologies allowing students to train on the latest diagnostic & surgical tools.

Q:   How many marks are required in NEET to get AIIMS Delhi?
A: 
If a candidate belongs to the General Category, he/she should aim for at least 700+, and in the case of a reserved category, a candidate should aim for at least 675+. This is with regard to marks. In case the candidate wishes to know the same percentile-wise, he/she must score above 99 percentile to secure admission to AIIMS Delhi. Until 2020, students with 650+ score were able to get admission to MBBS at AIIMS Delhi, but the competition has been rising every year.
Q:   How much NEET score is required for AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

According to the information gathered by different sources on the internet, the marks that are necessary to obtain admission to AIIMS Delhi in the General category is between 675 and in case you are a member of the reserved category, you need at least 650 marks. This is written with the understanding that the cut-offs for AIIMS Delhi, regardless of category, are above the 95th percentile. Check NEET marks vis rank analysis for more details.

Course

NEET Closing Rank (General-All India) 2024

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

47

Q:   Do questions repeat in the INI CET exam?
A: 

At times, questions get repeated in the INI CET exam. But candidates are advised to prepare thoroughly so that they can answer every possible question in the exam. As the INI CET is one of the toughest exams, candidates should focus on concepts. At least two revisions are required before the exam date. After finishing the INI CET syllabus, candidates should appear in a mock test and solve previous question papers. Appearing in the mock test and analyzing their performance will boost their confidence.

Q:   What is the qualification for AIIMS BSc?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi provides a broad range of BSc, BSc (Hons) and PB BSc Nursing courses to students. The qualification required to pursue different BSc courses at AIIMS Delhi is as follows:

  1. For BSc Hons Nursing: Students must complete their 12th with minimum 55% with physics, chemistry, english and biology sets. For SC and ST students should score atleast 50%. 
  2. For B.Optometry, Bachelor of Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology, BSc. in Dental Operating Room Assistant, BSc in Dental Hygiene and BSc in Operation Theatre Technology: Students must complete their 12th with minimum 55% with physics, chemistry, english and biology sets. For SC and ST students should score atleast 50%. 
Q:   Where are AIIMS Delhi alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Healthcare Services sector has placed the most number of AIIMS Delhi students. The domain-wise AIIMS Delhi alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Can I apply offline for admission at AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

No, students cannot apply for admission in AIIMS Delhi offline. AIIMS Delhi application process is online. Check below to know more:

  • For MBBS: Students must apply online through MCC after qualifying for the NEET-UG exam.
  • For PG Courses (MD/MS): Applications are conducted online through the INI-CET portal.
  • For other courses (BSc/ MSc): Registration must be completed online on the AIIMS Exams Website.
Q:   How are the placements at AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

According to AIIMS Delhi NIRF report 2024, the median packages recorded during AIIMS Delhi placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:

Course Median Package (2022)Median Package (2023)Median Package (2024)
UG 3-yearINR 11 LPAINR 12 LPAINR 12.50 LPA
UG 4-yearINR 15 LPAINR 15.50 LPAINR 16 LPA
PG 1-year INR 22 LPAINR 20 LPA
PG 2-yearINR 15 LPAINR 16 LPAINR 17 LPA
PG 3-yearINR 30 LPAINR 32 LPAINR 34 LPA
PG 6-yearINR 30 LPAINR 32 LPAINR 34 LPA
Q:   Can I get admission in AIIMS Delhi without NEET?
A: 

Candidates can get admission at AIIMS Delhi with out NEET for various courses such as BSc, MSc, MD etc. However, if students want to get admission in MBBS, they must appear for NEET UG entrance exam followed by the counselling process. If the ranking and score obtained in the exam match with the minimum requirement of the institution, the student will get admission here for MBBS.

Q:   How many students are placed during AIIMS Delhi placements?
A: 

A total of 648 students have been placed during the AIIMS Delhi placements 2025. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of students placed in past years:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

92 (UG 4-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

127 (PG 2-year)

364 (PG 3-year) 

8 (PG 6-year)

116 (UG 4-year)

51 (PG 1-year)

130 (PG 2-year)

460 (PG 3-year) 

5 (PG 6-year)

118 (UG 4-year)

53 (PG 1-year)

100 (PG 2-year)

432 (PG 3-year) 

14 (PG 6-year)

No. of Students Placed

90 (UG 4-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

112 (PG 2-year)

335 (PG 3-year) 

8 (PG 6-year)

110 (UG 4-year)

51 (PG 1-year)

122 (PG 2-year)

430 (PG 3-year) 

5 (PG 6-year)

110 (UG 4-year)

53 (PG 1-year)

85 (PG 2-year)

395 (PG 3-year) 

5 (PG 6-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026

Q:   How are the placements for BSc courses at AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi offers MBBS and BSc courses at the UG level. AIIMS Delhi does not release the average package or any other placement data for its course placements. However, as per the NIRF 2022 report, the median package offered to UG students is mentioned in the table below:

Course

Median package (2022)

Percentage of Students Placed

UG (3-year)

INR 12 LPA

100%

UG (4-year)

INR 25 LPA

89%

Q:   What is the NEET cut off for MBBS in All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi?
A: 

For 2024, AIIMS Delhi R1 closing cut off was 47 for General category candidates in All India quota for Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) in All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi. NEET cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   What is MD tuition fees at AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi MD overall tuition fees is INR 750 - INR 2500. The fee structure inlcudes other components also. The total fees may differ at the time of payemnt due to the variables of the fee structure. The fee information is taken from the official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   How are the placement packages offered at AIIMS Delhi?
A: 

AIIMS Delhi provides good placements to its graduating students.Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the AIIMS Delhi placement packages 2025:

Course 

Median Salary (2025)

UG 4-year

INR 17 LPA

PG 1-year

INR 25 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 7 LPA

PG 3-year

INR 35 LPA

PG 6-year

INR 35 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026

Content authored by:

author image
Manisha Pandey

Updated on Sep 1, 2026

AIIMS Delhi
Take a look at Campus

AIIMS Delhi Campus Building(1)Campus Building
AIIMS Delhi Campus Building(2)Header Image
AIIMS Delhi Campus View(1)Campus View
AIIMS Delhi Campus View(2)Campus View
AIIMS Delhi Others(1)

AIIMS Delhi
Contact Information

Address

Sri Aurobindo Marg, Ansari Nagar East
Delhi

Phone
01126588700

(For general query)

01126588500

(For admission query)

Email
associatedeanacad@aiims.edu

(For general query)

aiims.reg@gmail.com

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->