IIT Dhanbad
IIT Dhanbad Logo

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering 

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1926

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

Duration

2 years

Course Level

PG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

15
View full breakup

Type of University

Public/Government,Autonomous
M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (2 years)
₹ 60,000
₹ 83,100
₹ 12,900
₹ 1.56 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Rankings

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

GATE
Want to know more about IIT Dhanbad Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2026)
% Batch placed50
Lock IconTop Recruiters for IIT Dhanbad
Amazon
Cardekho.com
Flipkart
Google
IBM
Microsoft
Samsung
Tata Motors
Tata Steel
Walmart
View placement details

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Entry Requirements

GraduationUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Work ExperienceUp Arrow Icon
  • Minimum: 24 months
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
 at 
IIT Dhanbad 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    COURSE
    GATE
    Oct 14 - 31, 2026
    GATE 2027 Rectification (Under Scrutiny) Process
    Nov 2, 2026
    GATE 2027 Correction WindowTentative
    Nov 12, 2026
    GATE 2027 Mock TestTentative

    M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
     at 
    IIT Dhanbad 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    COAP round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1536477488
    2451451430
    3437373421
    4417355406
    5392342397
    6339249352
    7-231-
    8-231-
    9-231-
    COAP round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1449387411
    2416416377
    3379338366
    4357331348
    5348320337
    6304249326
    7-231-
    8-231-
    9-231-
    GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1536477488
    2451451430
    3437373421
    4417355406
    5392342397
    6339249352
    7-231-
    8-231-
    9-231-
    GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1449387411
    2416416377
    3379338366
    4357331348
    5348320337
    6304249326
    7-231-
    8-231-
    9-231-
    View Cutoff Details

    M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
     at 
    IIT Dhanbad 
    Seats

    icon
    15
    Total Seats Available
    Break-up by categorySeats
    General6
    OBC4
    SC2
    ST1

    Explore Courses offered by IIT Dhanbad

    Other courses offered by IIT Dhanbad

    55
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹16.59 LPA
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    21
    ₹26.58 LPA
    View Other 113 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    ₹15.46 K
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
     at 
    IIT Dhanbad 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    M.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
     at 
    IIT Dhanbad 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Police Line Road, near Rani Bandh, Hirapur, Sardar Patel Nagar
    Dhanbad ( Jharkhand)

    Phone
    03262235004

    (For general query)

    03262235001

    (For admission query)

    Email
    registrar@iitism.ac.in

    (For general query)

    aradmissions@iitism.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->