IIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
15 Photos
IIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Dharwad Placements 2025: Average Package, Median Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2016
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 22 Jan '26

IIT Dharwad Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Dharwad Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Dharwad Placement Overview 2025

₹ 14.65 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 12.18 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 38.5 LPA
Highest Salary
123
Students Placed
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Does IIT Dharwad provide good placements?
A: 

According to media reports, the key highlights of IIT Dharwad placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 52 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 15.17 LPA

INR 16.41 LPA

INR 12.63 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

INR 16 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned placement data is sourced from media reports, hence may vary.

Further, the branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Dharwad BTech and MTech placements 2024 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Median Package (2024)

CSE

INR 52 LPA

INR 17.41 LPA

INR 12 LPA

EE

INR 36 LPA

INR 13.97 LPA

INR 9 LPA

ME

INR 16.5 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

INR 10 LPA

MTech Branch

Highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Median Package (2024)

ME

INR 13 LPA

INR 8.97 LPA

INR 8 LPA

In addition, the branch-wise placement rate recorded during BTech and MTech placements 2024 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Students Registered (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Placement Percentage (2024)

CSE

60

39

65%

EE

49

16

32.65%

ME

42

13

30.95%

MTech Branch

Students Registered (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Placement Percentage (2024)

ME

11

7

63.63%

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

Q:   What is the branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

Highest Package

INR 38.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 14.65 LPA

Median Package

INR 12.18 LPA

Companies Visited

109

Q:   What is the highest package offered during IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

IIT Dharwad has released its highest package for 2025. The table below presents the highest package recorded during IIT Dharwad placements 2025

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 52 LPA

INR 38.5 LPA

IIT Dharwad
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

IIT Dharwad Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 52 L₹ 52 L₹ 38.5 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 16.41 L₹ 12.63 L₹ 14.65 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 16 L₹ 10 L₹ 12.18 L
Students Placed
Info Icon
– / –– / –123
Total Students– / –– / –147
Companies Visited
Info Icon
– / –– / –109
Info IconSource : Media Reports
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

The 2025 placement rate for IIT Dharwad has not been released. Once out, it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can see the table below to know about the number of students placed during IIT Dharwad placements 2025:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

Q:   How many students are placed during the recent placements at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

The number of students placed during IIT Dharwad placements was 123. The table below provides the total number of students eligible for placements and the number of students placed:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

IIT Dharwad Average Package 2025

IIT Dharwad
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
IIT Dharwad placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Media Reports

Top Recruiters

Sterlite
Toshiba
Air Asia
CapGemini
HCL
IBM
Make My Trip
Bharat Electronics Limited
ICICI
PayTM
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 36 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Active but run mostly by students

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dharwad Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

IIT Dharwad average package for 2025 stood at INR 14.65 LPA. A fluctuating trend can be seen in the average package at IIT Dharwad Check out the table below to know the average package recorded during IIT Dharwad placements in recent years:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average Package

INR 16.41 LPA

INR 12.63 LPA

INR 14.65 LPA

Q:   Who were the top companies that participated during IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

A total of 109 recruiters took part during IIT Dharwad placements some of them are:

IIT Dharwad Placements: Top Recruiters

Amazon

Cognizant

Ittiam

Accenture

Capgemini

Aequs

TCS.

Accordion

Cubastion

BEL

HCL

Arista Networks

IIT Dharwad BTech Placement 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dharwad B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are the BTech CSE placements at IIT Dharwad?
2thumbs up
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Dharwad BTech CSE placements from last year are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics

Highest package

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 17.41 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

the lowest package

INR 7.8 LPA

Students registered

60

Students placed

39

Placement rate

65%

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

Q:   What is the branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Dharwad BTech placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The branch-wise the highest, average and median package offered during Dharwad BTech placements 2024 is presented below:

BTech Branch

the highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Median Package (2024)

CSE

INR 52 LPA

INR 17.41 LPA

INR 12 LPA

EE

INR 36 LPA

INR 13.97 LPA

INR 9 LPA

ME

INR 16.5 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

INR 10 LPA

In addition, the branch-wise the lowest package offered during BTech placements 2024 is presented below:

BTech Branch

the lowest Package (2024)

CSE

INR 7.8 LPA

EE

INR 6 LPA

ME

INR 7 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

Q:   How are BTech placements at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

The branch-wise salary package offered and placement percentage recorded during IIT Dharwad BTech placements 2024 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Median Package (2024)

CSE

INR 52 LPA

INR 17.41 LPA

INR 12 LPA

EE

INR 36 LPA

INR 13.97 LPA

INR 9 LPA

ME

INR 16.5 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

INR 10 LPA

BTech Branch

Students Registered (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Placement Percentage (2024)

CSE

60

39

65%

EE

49

16

32.65%

ME

42

13

30.95%

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

IIT Dharwad MTech Placement 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dharwad M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Is IIT Dharwad good in terms of M.Tech placements?
A: 

According to unofficial sources, the highest and average package offered to M.Tech ME students in 2024 was INR 13 LPA and INR 8.97 LPA. Further, the median and the lowest package offered was INR 8 LPA and INR 5.5 LPA. A total of 7 students were placed out of 11 registered students in 2024.

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

Q:   What is the branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Dharwad M.Tech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise salary package offered during IIT Dharwad M.Tech ME placements 2024 is presented below:

Particulars

MTech ME Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 13 LPA

Average package

INR 8.97 LPA

Median package

INR 8 LPA

the lowest package

INR 5.5 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

IIT Dharwad
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Engineering
IIT Dharwad UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
14.85 LPA11.62 LPA13.25 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
61%59%69%
Students placed7795110
% Passing Students98%96%99%
Students admitted
Info Icon
127160160
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
123931
Students graduated
Info Icon
125154159
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Dharwad PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8 LPA8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
64%74%
Students placed725
% Passing Students91%88%
Students admitted
Info Icon
1134
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
24
Students graduated
Info Icon
1030
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Dharwad
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 12.63 Lakh
INR 10.00 Lakh
INR 52.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Dharwad - B.Tech also showed interest in

Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Dharwad
₹15.08 L
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Raichur
₹10.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Palakkad
#64 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bangalore
₹8.00 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹9.00 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Kottayam
₹11.62 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Dharwad
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon64 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about IIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Placements at IIT Dharwad are exciting, and a good number of companies visited the campus for placements.
Based on 19 Reviews
A
Anshuman Thakur Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Inside the best 3rd gen IIT.
Placements: Almost every student got placed, while the others opted for start-up or higher studies. Top recruiting companies are Amazon, Infosys, Paytm, AIR Asian, Oracle, Zepto, Mathworks, Texas Instruments, etc. They offer placements. The average package is around 16-20 LPA. The highest package has been 52 LPA, and the lowest is 8 LPA. Internships are available in companies like Amazon, Texas Instruments, JIO, Arista Network, etc. Top roles offered are SDE and product manager.
Infrastructure: The college has an amazing hostel with a fully air-conditioned mess, Wi-Fi, and power backup. The college has facilities like basketball, badminton, table tennis, fuss ball and 3 common rooms with a capacity of 100 students in each hostel. Every wing has 3 washing machines. The indoor facility has badminton, squash, volleyball, and a gym. Temporary grounds for cricket and football and a helipad. The medical facilities are very efficient with 24/7 working and an ambulance just a call away.
Faculty: The college has an amazing academic structure. Teacher-student ratio of 1:10 and maintains a good balance between studies and extracurricular activities. Professors with impeccable academic records. Sports coaches here are not just skilled but highly supportive. Whether a student is a beginner or a pro, the coaches have them covered.
Other: The college provides a bus service for students traveling to the city or railway station. Our annual tech fest, PARSEC, has been a highly successful event and is eagerly anticipated by students. Multiple workshops and technical competitions are held, featuring a significant prize pool. We receive participants from various colleges across the state. The annual cultural fest, HarshtaaL, takes place at the end of March. Yearly events, including sports, tech, and cultural competitions such as the general championship (inter-hostel and inter-branch), are organized to allow students to showcase their hidden talents.
Reviewed on 8 Mar 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saksham kothari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical and Biochemical Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Great things take time, and IIT Dharwad will shine.
Placements: Chemical, biochemical, civil, maths, and computing are the branches introduced in 2022. There is no data present for placements. But branches like CS, mechanical, and electrical have average placements. The average salary package offered is 15 LPA. The percentage of students who got placed from those branches is around 70-80%.
Infrastructure: As the college is in the developing phase, it is not the appropriate time to conclude about infrastructure, but till now the buildings are class, big, and enough to meet the requirements of an IIT. All the basic facilities are available to the students and staff members. We have a mess, a gymkhana, 2 hostels, one wellness center, etc. There is a lack of sports grounds, so we used it from the Walmi campus.
Faculty: The course curriculum is good like the other IITs. Teachers are highly qualified. Their teaching quality is very good. There are 2 short exams like quizzes along with mid-semester and end-semester. The course curriculum mainly focused on subjects like physics, chemistry maths, and biology in the first year, and then onwards to the specific industry.
Other: Campus life is overall good. Due to the lack of the infrastructure, it is incomplete.
Reviewed on 13 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Suhas Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
I think, as a 3rd Gen IIT student, the placements are improving from year to year.
Placements: In my course, CSE, 60 students are there in total for 1st-year students, with two sections, S1 and S2, 160 students in each section. As a first-year student, I did not know much about placements, but as a 3rd-generation IIT student, it is the best of all. The average package is 21 LPA for CSE.
Infrastructure: Nice buildings, nice hostel, nice mess, nice roads, nice gym, nice indoor stadium, nice people, nice staff, good atmosphere, environment, nice college, nice people, nice atmosphere for the library, and a very good library, nice chairs in the library, very high-class library.
Faculty: Good faculty, nice qualified teachers, and Ph.D. teachers from prospective IITs. The courses for the first year are very relevant, and the exams are quite difficult, but you can do with minimum preparation day by day. Exams are quizzes, midsem, and endsem exams.
Other: As a first-year student, the fresher's party is the only event conducted till now, but there are other courses and activities as told by seniors.
Reviewed on 19 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhargavi Repaka Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical and Biochemical Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.0
3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good infrastructure but come mentally prepared.
Placements: There are 12 students from the chemical engineering branch. The highest package is 54 lakhs in the CS branch. Very few students get internships in any branch. As ours is the third batch, since this is a new IIT, we still don't know about chemical engineering placements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is very good, but hostel food is not. The classrooms and library are really nice. But, there are frequent power cuts. The Wi-Fi offers fast internet. There is a wellness center if you are sick, a sports complex to play games and a gym. Canteen food is affordable and tasty.
Faculty: Semester exams are difficult. Students have to prepare from the start of the semester itself. Yes, the chemical engineering branch is really helpful in the core side. Almost all the professors are highly qualified, but a few don't have proper ability to teach.
Other: There will be 2 or 3 DJ nights in each semester and many teach meetups. There will be an inter-IIT sports once a year.
Reviewed on 5 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adireddy Vishal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Our college has good faculty members who happily clear students' doubts.
Placements: This year placements are going on because our branch started three years ago. We hope that this year will get better placements. There is a career development cell (CDC) that helps to join internships. There are advanced research facilities that help more to qualify.
Infrastructure: They provide labs, equipment, materials, and everything. I'm still in my first year in this college, so I don't know about the engineering lab. Our seniors say that they are better than mechanical. Everything is good. Our college provides all facilities like a medical lab, hostel, canteen, and mess. The ground for cricket and football is under construction and will be available in the next year. There is a wellness center here for medical issues. We have a common indoor facility for indoor sports. There is a gym.
Faculty: Teachers are ready to clarify our doubts. They are qualified and knowledgeable. Semester exams are medium to difficult. The pass percentage is 30%.
Reviewed on 1 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Santhosh s Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical and Biochemical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
IITs with best buildings, the latest IITs.
Placements: Mine is B. Tech Chemical and Biochemical Engineering. It is a 4-year course containing Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics, and Biology. There are around 50 members in our batch. Many seniors got internship offers, and they were placed in different industries, and a few started their own labs.
Infrastructure: The buildings and infrastructure are quite amazing. As ours is a new generation IIT, everything was built recently, and everything is amazing. It feels good to experience things here, though there may be a little discomfort with Wi-Fi, but it’s okay. Everything provided is of fine quality.
Faculty: The curriculum is super good. Exams are not so tough, but they are okay. Paper standards are set by the professors who teach us, and attempting those papers will be thrilling and exciting. Yes, of course, our course curriculum is relevant to our daily lives and makes us ready for the industry.
Other: Of course, IITs are super cool, and fests don’t happen often, but they are amazing. Sports and cultural competitions will also be held.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View All 67 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Dharwad Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are IIT Dharwad alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Dharwad students. Further, the sector-wise IIT Dharwad alumni placement statistics are presented below:

 

Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Research, Business Development, Community & Social Services, Media & Communication, Administrative, Customer Success & Support and Arts & Design.

The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

IIT Dharwad has an impressive placement report. The table below provides the placement statistics recorded during IIT Dharwad placements 2025:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

Highest Package

INR 38.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 14.65 LPA

Median Package

INR 12.18 LPA

Companies Visited

109

Q:   What is the reality of IIT Dharwad placements?
A: 

IIT Dharwad provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the IIT Dharwad placements 2025:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

the highest Package

INR 38.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 14.65 LPA

Median Package

INR 12.18 LPA

Companies Visited

109

Q:   How many departments are there at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

IIT Dharwad has various courses under the following departments:

 - Bioscience & BioEng

- Physics

- Mathematics 

- Electrical Eng 

- Humanities & Social Sciences, etc

 

Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Dharwad in BTech if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?
A: 

IIT Dharwad cut off 2023 rank in Round 6 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering is 5978 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Technology.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by IIT Dharwad?
A: 

IIT Dharwad offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIT Dharwad accepts national-level entrance exams. The college accepts JEE Main, JEE Advanced, KCET, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.

Q:   How much percentile is required for IIT Dharwad?
A: 

IIT Dharwad accepts students for admission based on their percentile in the last qualifying exams. The institute releases a specific percentage that students must secure for admission to the programme. 

Q:   How to check GATE COAP Round-Wise Seat Allotment result?
A: 


1: Go to the official website 
2: Click on 'Register' tab.
3: Add COAP registration ID, password and Captcha and Sign in.
4. Check the result .

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech at IIT Dharwad for other than general categories?
A: 

IIT Dharwad cutoff 2023 ranks BTech in Computer Science and Engineering other than General category are mentioned below

  • 2386 for OBC
  • 1172 for SC
  • 444 for ST
  • 801 for EWS
  • 129 for PWD

While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

Q:   What is IIT Dharwad cutoff 2023 for BTech in JEE?
A: 

 IIT Dharwad cutoff 2023 for BTech in JEE Advanced as been concluded with the release of JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment. Refer to the below table to know about IIT Dharwad cutoff 2023 for all BTech specialisations in JEE for the General category candidates belonging to All India Quota:

 
Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank for IIT Dharward cutoff depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 5162 and closing rank was 5978. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 1485 and 10263. Admission to B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   Can I get admission in Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad without JEE Main?
A: 

 Admissions to the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Dharwad for BTech programs are not through direct admission. These are based on national level entrance examinations, such as the JEE Main. In a centralised counselling process carried out by the Joint Staff Assessment Authority, selected candidates take part. The number of seats shall be allocated on the basis of merit, choice selection and seat availability. For certain categories, a limited number of seats may be available.

Q:   What are the qualifying marks for JEE Mains 2026?
A: 

Qualifying marks for JEE Mains 2026, also called qualifying percentile for JEE Mains will be announced by the NTA along with the JEE Main 2026 session 2 result. Candidates must note that qualifying percentile for JEE Mains 2026 is the minimum percentile required to appear in JEE Advanced 2026. For admission to NIT or IIITs, there is no provision of qualifying marks in JEE Mains 2026 and admission is given based on All India Rank in JEE Mains exam. NTA will announce JEE Mains 2026 All India rank in April after session 2 exam results. 

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Dharwad?
A: 

IIT Dharward cut off 2023 was 5978 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering. IIT Dharwad admissions 2024 are based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JEE Advanced ranks and further followed by JoSAA Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to IIT Dharwad BTech  course must appear for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be eligible for further admission process. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 10263 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   What are the JoSAA R6 closing ranks for the BTech course at IIT Dharwad?
A: 

Candidates can check the JoSAA R6 closing ranks (CRs) on this page and on the JoSAA's official website, along with the R6 CRs of the last two years. Tabulated below are the JoSAA R6 closing ranks for IIT Dharwad cutoff 2023:

Course2023
BTech in Computer Science and Engineering5978
BTech in Electrical Engineering10267
BTech in Mechanical Engineering14010
BTech in Engineering Physics13387
BTech in Chemical and Biochemical Engineering16106
BTech in Mathematics and Computing7412
BTech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering16739
Integrated BSc + MSc in Interdisciplinary Sciences18027
Q:   What is the qualification for IIT Dharwad?
A: 

The qualifications for IIT Dharwad's varies as per the course candidates wish to apply for. However, Class 12 pass is the only qualificatipon applicable for all the UG, PG, and PhD cousres. Tabulated below are the qualifications required for IIT Dharwad's programme for admission 2024:

Course NameEligibility CriteriaSelection Criteria
BTech12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate

BTech/ Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling

MTech

BTech/ BE or equivalent degree in relevant stream with at least 60% aggregate

GATE + COAP Counselling

MS

BTech/ BE or equivalent degree in relevant stream with at least 60% aggregate

GATE (For TA Category) and GATE + PI (for PA Category)

PhD

MTech/ ME or equivalent degree in relevant stream with at least 60% aggregate

GATE/ NET scores + PI

Executive MTech

BE/ BTech or ME/ M.Tech or equivalent degree in relevant stream with at least 60% aggregate

Entrance/ screening exam + PI

BSc-MSc Integrated

Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate

JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling

To check out the admission process for other UG & PG courses,  make your course selection here

*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   Which courses are offered at IIT Dharwad?
A: 
IIT Dharwad offers B.Tech, M.Tech, MS M.Sc. And Ph.D. courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. Admission to the IIT Dharwad courses is based on national-level entrance exam scores. The institute provides Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, free messing and remission of fees. Under Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, 25% students are selected for tuition fee refund and INR 1,000 per month.
qna

IIT Dharwad

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

The leading recruiters at IIT Dharwad include Infosys, LG, McAfee, Paytm, TCS, Toshiba, Air Asia, Capgemini, Cognizant, Dunzo, HCL, IBM, ICICI Bank, Jio, ITI Limited, Larsen and Turbo, Make My Trip, etc.

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

The placement session at IIT Dharwad has concluded. As of now the overall placement rate has been released. However IIT Dharwad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table to know more:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

147

Students Placed

123

Students Opted for higher studies

14

the highest Package

INR 38.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 14.65 LPA

Median Package

INR 12.18 LPA

Companies Visited

109

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

IIT Dharwad has a Career Development Cell that focuses on providing pre-placement training programmes to bridge the gap between the Institute and Industry. The placement cell operates throughout the year to facilitate networking between companies and graduates. Some of the top recruiters at IIT Dhar

...Read more

K

Kanika Jain

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Find tabulated below the specialisation wise placement data from IIT Dharwad BTech placement drive held last year:

BTech Branch

 Registered

 Placed

Placement %

CSE

60

39

65

EE

49

16

32.65

ME

42

13

30.95

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is taken from an unofficial source, and is updated for the most recent placement drive.

M

Manashjyoti Piplani

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The key highlights of IIT Dharwad ME placements of last year are presented below:

Particulars

MTech ME Placement Statistics

Highest package

INR 13 LPA

Average package

INR 8.97 LPA

Median package

INR 8 LPA

the lowest package

INR 5.5 LPA

Students registered

11

Students placed

7

Placement rate

63.3%

Note: The above-mentioned branch-wise data is sourced from unofficial source, and is updated till May, 2024. (Placements 2024 was ongoing at that time)

D

Dhanya Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Jan 22, 2026

IIT Dharwad
Take a look at Campus

IIT Dharwad Campus Building(1)Campus Building
IIT Dharwad Campus Building(2)Campus Building
IIT Dharwad Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Dharwad Campus View
IIT Dharwad Campus View

IIT Dharwad
Contact Information

Address

Permanent Campus, Chikkamalligawad
Dharwad ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->