

NIT Goa Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
NIT Goa Placement Overview 2026
NIT Goa placements 2026 have been released by the institute. The overall highest & average package offered were INR 28 LPA & INR 11 LPA, respectively. A total of 109 students from 123 BTech & MTech students have been placed during the NIT Goa placements 2026. Out of these 90 students were from BTech and 19 students belonged to MTech. The placement rate recorded for BTech in 2026 stood at 90.91%. The highest and average package recorded for BTech during the NIT Goa placements 2026 was INR 28 LPA and INR 10.75 LPA. For BTech the minimum salary recorded in 2026 was INR 5 LPA.
Whereas, for MTech the highest and average package offered in 2026 stood at INR 24 LPA and INR 13.86 LPA, respectively. The placement percentage achieved during NIT Goa MTech placements 2026 was 79.17%. In all 103 companies visited the NIT Goa campus in the recent placement drive.
Download: NIT Goa Placement Brochure 2026
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
NIT Goa has a good record of placements for its BTech and M.Tech courses. In 2026, during NIT Goa placements 2026 and placed 109 students of the Class of 2026. The top recruiters of NIT Goa in 2026 included L&T, Mphasis, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc. The key highlights of NIT Goa placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 99 | 24 |
| Students Placed | 90 | 19 |
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% | 79.17% |
| Highest Package | INR 28 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 13.86 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 103 | 103 |
The NIT Goa the highest package offered during NIT Goa placement drive in 2026 stood at INR 28 LPA. A fluctuating trend can be observed in the highest package at NIT Goa. The following table showcases the overall NIT Goa the highest package offered between 2024 and 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 35 LPA
| INR 22.89 LPA | INR 28 LPA |
National Institute of Technology Goa has collaborated with various colleges and universities. National Institute of Technology Goa has signed MoUs with various companies and universities. Some of the NIT Goa collaborations are mentioned below:
| NIT Goa Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) | Goa Institute of Public Administration & Rural Development (GIPARD) | INFLIBNET Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat |
| Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi), Himachal Pradesh | Indian Institute of Technology Jammu (IIT Jammu), Jammu and Kashmir | |
NIT Goa Placement report 2026
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 28 L | |
| ₹ 11 L | |
| 103 | |
| 109 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Overall average package offered during NIT Goa placements 2026 was INR 11 LPA. The average package trends seen during NIT Goa placements between 2024 and 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 9 LPA (BTech) INR 12.5 LPA (MTech) | INR 8.10 LPA (BTech) INR 18.35 LPA (MTech) | INR 10.75 LPA (BTech) INR 13.86 LPA (MTech) |
Additionally, NIT Goa has released branch wise average package for 2026. Check below table to know more:
| BTech Branch | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 13.07 LPA |
| ECE | INR 8.91 LPA |
| EEE | INR 9.67 LPA |
| MCE | INR 9.11 LPA |
| CVE | INR 8.25 LPA |
| MTech Branch | Average Package (2026) |
| CSE | INR 15.8 LPA |
| ECE | INR 21 LPA |
| EEE | INR 8 LPA |
NIT Goa Average Package 2026
The overall NIT Goa average package offered in placements 2026 was recorded as INR 11 LPA. The institute has also revealed UG & PG average package. Check out the table below to know course-wise package of recent years:
| Particulars | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech |
INR 9 LPA |
INR 8.10 LPA |
INR 10.75 LPA |
| MTech |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 18.35 LPA |
INR 13.86 LPA |
Additionally, in 2026, NIT Goa CSE average package for BTech & MTech stood at INR 28 LPA and INR 24 LPA, respectively. NIT Goa has released branch wise average package for 2026. Students can check table below to know more:
| BTech Branch | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 9.16 LPA | INR 13.7 LPA |
| ECE | INR 10.53 LPA | INR 8.9 LPA |
| EEE | INR 7.38 LPA | INR 9.6 LPA |
| MCE | INR 7.17 LPA | INR 9.1 LPA |
| CVE | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
| MTech Branch | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
| CSE | INR 16.39 LPA | INR 15.8 LPA |
| ECE | INR 20.31 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
| EEE | N/A | INR 6 LPA |
NIT Goa Placements: Top Recruiters
According to latest report, 103 recruiting companies visited NIT Goa for placements. Some top recruiters are listed in table below:
NIT Goa Placements: Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Capgemini |
Amazon |
Wipro |
|
IBM |
L&T |
Samsung |
|
TCS |
HCL |
Deloitte |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On NIT Goa Average Placement
The top recruiters of NIT Goa in 2026 included Capgemini, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, Infosys, L&T, IBM, TCS, etc. These recruiters placed students of NIT Goa in various domains with handsome packages.
NIT Goa Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Capgemini | Amazon | Wipro |
IBM | L&T | Samsung |
TCS | HCL | Deloitte |
The NIT Goa CSE average package for BTech offered during the 2026 placement drive was INR 10.75 LPA. The NIT Goa BTech CSE average packages offered in the past years are tabulated below:
Branch | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 9.95 LPA | INR 9.16 LPA | INR 13.07 LPA |
NIT Goa BTech Placements 2026
NIT Goa has issued its BTech placement report for 2026 drive. Total 90 out of 99 students have been placed during the NIT Goa BTech placements 2026. The highest package was offered to CSE student which stood at INR 28 LPA. The average & lowest salary packages offered to students during NIT Goa BTech placements in 2026 was INR 10.75 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively.
When compared with last year, highest package has increased from INR 21.6 LPA to INR 28 LPA, indicating an increase of 22.85%. Fu
NIT Goa has issued its BTech placement report for 2026 drive. Total 90 out of 99 students have been placed during the NIT Goa BTech placements 2026. The highest package was offered to CSE student which stood at INR 28 LPA. The average & lowest salary packages offered to students during NIT Goa BTech placements in 2026 was INR 10.75 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively.
When compared with last year, highest package has increased from INR 21.6 LPA to INR 28 LPA, indicating an increase of 22.85%. Further, average package has also increased from INR 8.10 LPA to INR 10.75 LPA. Check the table below which provides branch wise placement highlights for 2026:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 28 LPA | INR 13.07 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| ECE | INR 16 LPA | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| EEE | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.67 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| MCE | INR 15 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| CVE | INR 12 LPA | INR 8.25 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Check year-wise NIT Goa BTech placement data below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 20 L | ₹ 21.6 L | ₹ 28 L | |
| ₹ 7.69 L | ₹ 8.1 L | ₹ 10.75 L | |
| ₹ 3 L | ₹ 4 L | ₹ 5 L | |
| 119 | – / – | 99 | |
| 105 | 74 | 90 | |
| 87.03% | 82.22% | 90.91% | |
| – / – | 100 | – / – | |
| – / – | 90 | – / – |
NIT GoaB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 LPA | 28 LPA | 90.91% | |
| 10.5 LPA | 45 LPA | 75.86% | |
| -/- | -/- | 92.24% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Goa B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Check below the stream-wise/ branch-wise packages offered during the most recent NIT Goa placement drive:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 28 LPA | INR 13.07 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| ECE | INR 16 LPA | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| EEE | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.67 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| MCE | INR 15 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| CVE | INR 12 LPA | INR 8.25 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
As per the latest report, over 100 recruiters participated during NIT Goa placements 2026 and placed 90 students of the Class of 2026. The total number of students placed during NIT Goa placements 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 99 |
| Students Placed | 90 |
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% |
NIT Goa MTech Placement 2026
Total 19 MTech students secured placements during placement drive 2026. The placement rate recorded during NIT-G MTech placements 2026 was 79.17%. Highest and average salary packages offered during placement season was INR 24 LPA and INR 13.86 LPA, respectively. Lowest salary recorded for MTech in 2026 was INR 5 LPA. The highest package was given to CSE students. The highest placement rate was 87.50% secured by ECE branch.
During NIT Goa MTech placements 2025, highest & average package secu
Total 19 MTech students secured placements during placement drive 2026. The placement rate recorded during NIT-G MTech placements 2026 was 79.17%. Highest and average salary packages offered during placement season was INR 24 LPA and INR 13.86 LPA, respectively. Lowest salary recorded for MTech in 2026 was INR 5 LPA. The highest package was given to CSE students. The highest placement rate was 87.50% secured by ECE branch.
During NIT Goa MTech placements 2025, highest & average package secured was INR 22.89 LPA and INR 18.35 LPA. Since last year, highest package has increased by 4.84%, however average package has declined by 24.46%. Look at table below to know more about branch wise placement details recorded during NIT Goa MTech placements 2026:
| Particulars | MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech EEE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Students Placed | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Placement Rate | 75% | 87.50% | 75% |
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA | INR 22 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 15.8 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 18 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Check year-wise NIT Goa MTech placement data below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | – / – | 24 | |
| 22 | 10 | 19 | |
| 91.66% | 50% | 79.17% | |
| ₹ 35 L | ₹ 22.89 L | ₹ 24 L | |
| ₹ 12.5 L | ₹ 18.35 L | ₹ 13.86 L | |
| ₹ 6 L | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 5 L | |
| – / – | 20 | – / – | |
| – / – | 99 | – / – |
NIT GoaM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.86 LPA | 24 LPA | 79.17% | |
| -/- | -/- | 83.33% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Goa M.E./M.Tech Placements
During NIT Goa MTech placements 2026, the highest package was given to CSE. Check out the table below to know more:
| Particulars | MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Students Placed | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Placement Rate | 75% | 87.50% | 75% |
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA | INR 22 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 15.8 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 18 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
As per the latest report, NIT Goa recorded a placement rate of 90.91% for BTech and 79.17% for MTech students. The following table presents the same:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% | 79.17% |
NIT GoaCourse placements 2026
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
13.07 Lakh | -/- | INR 28.00 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Goa - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT GoaStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Goa Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding NIT Goa placements are mentioned below:
The overall placement rate recorded at NIT Goa has not been released yet. However, during the 2026 placement season 90.91% BTech students secured placements and 79.17% MTech students were also placed. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 99 | 24 |
| Students Placed | 90 | 19 |
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% | 79.17% |
| Highest Package | INR 28 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 13.86 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 103 | 103 |
The key highlights recorded during the 2026 placements at NIT Goa are present in the table below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 99 | 24 |
| Students Placed | 90 | 19 |
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% | 79.17% |
| Highest Package | INR 28 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 13.86 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 103 | 103 |
Yes, NIT Goa offers decent placements annually to its BTech and M.Tech students. As per the latest report, the highest and average package recorded during NIT Goa BTech placements 2026 was INR 28 LPA and INR 10.75 LPA, respectively. Check out the table below to know more:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 99 | 24 |
| Students Placed | 90 | 19 |
| Placement Percentage | 90.91% | 79.17% |
| Highest Package | INR 28 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 13.86 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 103 | 103 |
Delhi NIT is known as a better choice than Goa NIT. Refer to the reason below:
- Delhi NIT location & brand name is good.
In terms of college placements, NIT Goa is better because of the reason given below:
- NIT Goa has gained a good reputation among the various top recruiters.
In the end, which is better depends upon what the student is searching for in a college/university.
The National Institute of Technology Goa BTech tuition fee is INR 5 lakh. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee taken from an unofficial source. Apart from the tuition fee, a one-time payment of INR 10,000 will also be charged. The one-time fee includes the security deposit (refundable), institute development dees, alumni fees and convocation fees. This given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
NIT Goa provides scholarship/ assistantship and House Rent Allowance as per Government of India norms from time to time to PhD full-time students.
UG & PG students are also eligible for scholarships like Sharaman Foundation Scholarship, Goa Shipyard Ltd. Scholarship, Saraswati Vidya Yojna (only for girls), etc.
Yes, candidates are offered seat in MTech based on GATE scores at NIT Goa. The seats are allotted via CCMT Counselling. In case the seats remain vacant, Non-GATE aspirants can also get admission by passing the written test conducted by the institute.
A GATE score of 70 would not get you admission at NIT Goa in the third round. As per the NIT Goa GATE cutoff 2026, the General AI category faced a cutoff ranging from 353 to 552. Hence, a score of at least 353 would be required for admission.
Among the OBC AI quota, students need to attain a score of at least 383. For details about other rounds and categories, click here.
For the OBC AI category, the NIT Goa cutoff 2026 ranged from 4861 to 12766, with BTech CSE being the most difficult course for admission.
On the other hand, for the OBC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 11369 to 38332. Students can see the table below to know the round 1 NIT Goa branch-wise cutoff 2026.
| Course | OBC HS (Round 1 ) | OBC AI (Round 1 ) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 11369 | 4861 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 17620 | 6367 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 31617 | 8082 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 38332 | 10413 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | - / - | 12766 |
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
NIT Goa offers seats in BTech programme based on their JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA Counselling. Admission to MTech courses is based on GATE scores. Aspirants without GATE scores can appear for written test conducted by the institute. Candidates must pass written test conducted by NIT Goa for admission to PhD.
For the National Institute of Technology Goa BTech admission, candidates are required to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology as an optional subject with a minimum aggregate of 75%. Apart from the minimum eligibility criteria, NIT Goa also considers the JEE Main score to admit students to its BTech course.
Over the past few years, National Institute of Technology Goa has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, and others. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Goa rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
| NIRF 2024 | 101-150 |
| NIRF 2023 | 90 |
| NIRF 2022 | 88 |
NIT Goa is a reputed institute known for its BTech programmes. Talking about the NIT Goa placements 2026, the highest and average package received by BTech students was INR 28 LPA and INR 10.7 LPA, respectively. The placement rate for the BTech program was 90.9%. The highest and average package received by MTech students in 2026 was INR 24 LPA and INR 13.8 LPA, respectively. So, considering the ranking and placements statistics, NIT Goa is a good option for BTech students.
The total seat intake of the National Institute of Technology Goa M.Tech course is 75, including 6 reserved seats. Given below is the specialisation-wise seat intake for the NIT Goa M.Tech course:
Department | Specialisation | No. of Seats |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | Computer Science and Engineering | 23 + 2* |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | VLSI | 23 + 2* |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) | Power Electronics and Power Systems | 22 + 2* |
* reserved seats for the course
NIT Goa Rankings 2026 will be updated here once out. As per the latest rankings, NIT Goa has been ranked in the 101-150 band, under the 'Engineering' category. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Goa rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 for Engineering | 101-150 |
| NIRF 2024 for Engineering | 127 |
| NIRF 2023 for Engineering | 90 |
Candidates can fill out the form online for NIT Goa. Aspirants have to apply for JEE Main for BTech and GATE for MTech. Non-GATE aspirants need to appear for written test conducted by the institute. Candidates have to fill out the institute-level form for PhD and M.Tech (Non-GATE) courses.
NIT Goa students engage in several cultural & technical festivals, workshops, sports events, seminars, and conferences, both outside and within the institute. NIT Goa students organise various events and functions. The below-mentioned are NIT Goa clubs available for students:
| NIT Goa Clubs | ||
|---|---|---|
| SPECTRA | Coding Club, | TESLA |
| META | Robotics Club | Civil Engineering Students Council (CESCO) |
Nothing happens, if you have some medical reasons then you can submit the Medical report. But then you have to score well in the semester examination so that you will get good marks and won't fail. If someone fails in end semester exams then they will have to reappear, next year. So try to give internal exams, and do not miss them as it helps to score and have a good aggregate of marks which will ultimately increase your CGPA. These internal exams, therefore, play an important role in securing admission.
NIT Goa
Student Forum
Answered 7 months ago
NIT Goa placements rate was 91.66% for the M.Tech candidates. The candidates received a the highest package of INR 35 LPA. It was achieved by candidates belonging to the ECE branch. Many top companies took part in the NIT Goa M.Tech placements drive.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
NIT Goa M.Tech average package stood at INR 12.5 LPA as per available report. The placement rate achieved by the candidates was 91.66%. Some of the companies that participated in the placements drive were Adani Group, Samsung, Digit, and more.
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
NIT Goa offers good placements for various branches of its BTech course viz., Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Elecronics Engineering, etc. As per the latest report, 90.9% of BTech students were placed in reputed companies during NIT Goa placements 2026. The key highlights of
Answered 2 years ago
NIT Goa offers good placements for its BTech and M.Tech courses annually, especially for the CSE branch. As per the latest report, all 26 students of the CSE branch were placed during NIT Goa placements 2023. The NIT Goa CSE average package offered during the 2023 placement drive was INR 13.4 LPA (C
Answered 2 years ago
NIT Goa offers good placements for its ECE branch. As per the latest report, all 29 students of the ECE branch were placed during NIT Goa placements 2023. The NIT Goa ECE average package offered during the 2023 placement drive was INR 12.45 LPA. The key highlights of NIT Goa CSE placements for the C
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 15, 2026
NIT GoaTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus View

NIT Goa News & Updates

NIT GoaContact Information
Kottamoll Plateau, Cuncolim Municipal Area,
Salcete Taluka
Ponda ( Goa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)



What is the highest package offered to M.Tech candidates of NIT Goa?