IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
16 Photos
IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Tirupati Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2015
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 23 Jan '26
IIT Tirupati Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Tirupati Placement Overview 2025

3.8icon

(55 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are IIT Tirupati CSE placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, the IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech students stood at INR 25.25 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Tirupati BTech CSE and MTech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics

MTech CSE Placement Statistics 

the highest package

INR 46 LPA

INR 28.10 LPA

Average package

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 15.14 LPA

Median package

INR 20.32 LPA

INR 13 LPA

Placement rate

77.55%

85.71%

Students registered

49

14

Students placed

38

12

 

Q:   How hard is it to get a good job in IIT Tirupati placements?
A: 

It depends on the market competition, student's core expertise and academic track recorded how good the campus placement he or she can get. Students can check IIT Tirupati branch-wise BTech placement statistics to analyse the campus placement performance at IIT Tirupati, on the official IIT Tirupati website.

Q:   How much is the stipend offered to PhD students of IIT Tirupati?
A: 

IIT Tirupati welcome aspirants from ASEAN countries to apply for PhD fellowships. The full-time foreign PhD research scholars are eligible for financial assistantship of INR 25,000 per month for the first two years and INR 28000 per month for next three years of registration. All such research scholars have to put in eight hours every week towards work assigned by the institute.

IIT Tirupati
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

IIT Tirupati Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
Highest package trend
IIT Tirupati placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Unofficial Source

Top Recruiters

Microsoft
Amazon
TCS
ICICI
IBM
Thermax
Adobe
Ericsson India
Deloitte
HP
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 45 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Tirupati Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during IIT Tirupati placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters who participated during IIT Tirupati placements 2024 is presented below:

IIT Tirupati Top Recruiters

Accenture

Deloitte

Adobe

Paytm

Texas Instruments

ICICI Bank

IBM

Amazon

LTI

CDAC

Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Tirupati BTech placements?
A: 

The IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech batch 2024 stood at INR 20.57 LPA. Check out the branch-wise IIT Tirupati average package offered to the BTech batch 2024 from the table below:

Branch

Average Package (INR) - 2024

Chemical

9.53 LPA

Civil

8.98 LPA

Computer Science

20.57 LPA

Electrical

14.46 LPA

Mechanical

11.94 LPA

Q:   Has IIT Tirupati collaborated with any college or university?
A: 
Yes, Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati (IIT Tirupati) has a list of national and international collaborations. IIT Tirupati has collaborated with various universities and colleges. Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati has signed MoUs with various organisations, industries, and companies. Some of the IIT Tirupati collaborations are Petroleum Conservation Research Association, Andhra Pradesh Pollution Control Board, CQURE of TCG CREST, Ruhvenile Biomedical OPC Private Limited, and others.

IIT Tirupati BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 46 L₹ 41.64 L
Companies Visited
Info Icon
122113
Lowest Salary– / –₹ 6 L
Info IconSource : Unofficial Source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.7/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Tirupati B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Does IIT Tirupati offer 100% placements for BTech course?
A: 

During the 2024 placement session, 113 companies participated and placed 73% CSE, 69% CE, 27% Civil, 54% EE and 79% Mechanical students of the BTech batch 2024.Check out the total number of branch-wise BTech students registered and placed during IIT Tirupati placements 2024 from the table below:

BTech Branch

No. of Students RegisteredNo. of Students PlacedPlacement Rate

Chemical

161169%

Civil

15427%

Computer Science

513773%

Electrical

462554%

Mechanical

332679%
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Tirupati BTech placements?
A: 

The IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech batch 2024 stood at INR 20.57 LPA. Check out the branch-wise IIT Tirupati average package offered to the BTech batch 2024 from the table below:

Branch

Average Package (INR) - 2024

Chemical

9.53 LPA

Civil

8.98 LPA

Computer Science

20.57 LPA

Electrical

14.46 LPA

Mechanical

11.94 LPA

IIT Tirupati MTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 5.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Tirupati M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the salary package offered during IIT Tirupati M.Tech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise the highest, average and lowest package offered during IIT Tirupati MTech placements 2024 are presented below:

MTech Branch

Highest Package (INR) - 2024

Average Package (INR) - 2024

Lowest Package (INR) - 2024

CEE

41.64 LPA

6.68 LPA

6.5 LPA

EE

36.42 LPA

14.43 LPA

6 LPA

CSE

14.42 LPA

11.92 LPA

8 LPA

ME

14 LPA

8.77 LPA

6.3 LPA

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Tirupati MTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Tirupati M.Tech placements 2024 is presented below:

MTech Branch

No. of Students RegisteredNo. of Students PlacedPlacement Rate

CEE

271970%

EE

241354%

CSE

8675%

ME

8675%

Note: IIT Tirupati placement report 2023 is updated till July 31, 2023.

IIT Tirupati
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Tirupati UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
16 LPA11 LPA15 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
63%50%56%
Students placed120114128
% Passing Students99%89%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
191230230
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
517269
Students graduated
Info Icon
189205222
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Tirupati PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
1.45 LPA7.5 LPA9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
51%49%59%
Students placed4176118
% Passing Students75%77%91%
Students admitted
Info Icon
81155201
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
113746
Students graduated
Info Icon
61119183
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Tirupati
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 25.25 Lakh
INR 20.32 Lakh
INR 46.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Tirupati - B.Tech also showed interest in

Tadepalligudem
201-300 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Visakhapatnam
201-300 NIRF
₹6.00 L
Kurnool
#57 India Today
₹7.04 L
Chittoor
₹14.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Pondicherry
#99 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Palakkad
#64 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Raichur
₹10.00 L
Kottayam
₹11.62 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Tirupati
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon55 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiters are Microsoft, Amazon, Mathworks, Deloitte, Adobe, ICICI, Intuit, Goldman Sachs, Nvidia, Tata Motors, Paytm, ZS, etc.
Based on 12 Reviews
H
Harsh Chaudhari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
3Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Excellent new infrastructure and world-class research faculty, but placements need improvement.
Placements: Most B.Tech job offers come from non-core engineering, IT, and software roles. The average package is around 10-12 LPA, which is respectable but modest compared to top-tier IITs. High-paying roles above 25 LPA are fewer. The Placement Cell works actively to bring reputed companies, but industry connections are still developing. Most students from our Civil Engineering batch (2027) are now targeting non-core software roles because very few core civil companies visit the campus. Those companies do often offer comparatively low packages that many do not find satisfactory.
Infrastructure: When I joined in 2023, almost half of the campus was still under construction. Now, most of the work is complete. The campus infrastructure has significantly improved. Since facilities are newly built, we have access to modern amenities and well-designed, high-quality hostels. The classrooms are modern, and labs are equipped with state-of-the-art instruments. Crucially, the entire campus is equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi access for all students, supporting both academic and research needs. The central library is well-stocked and fully digitized. Furthermore, the campus has excellent sports facilities and a modern mess dining hall.
Faculty: Faculty at IIT Tirupati is unarguably its strongest asset. Professors are young, highly motivated, and hold Ph. D.s from top international and national institutions. They are extremely knowledgeable and committed to research. They often encourage students to participate in ongoing projects. They are also highly approachable. They guide students not only academically but also personally. They help with internships and clarifying complex concepts with patience. Their willingness to help makes the environment feel almost like a family. Exams are mostly easy to pass, with many students studying just one night before the exam. However, scoring above a 9 GPA is quite difficult.
Other: To be honest, many students join newer IITs because their JEE Advanced rank might not have been sufficient for the older IITs. I join IIT Tirupati with the hopeful expectation of securing a top-tier placement. While my two years here are academically enriching, filled with excellent research opportunities and a supportive faculty. The placement outcome does not entirely meet the highest expectations set by the IIT tag. For me personally, the most fun part about college is the inter-IIT tournament and the annual fest of IIT Tirupati.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
B Siddhartha Tarun Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati College Review.
Placements: Employment opportunities for students are exceedingly high, with nearly 95% of students getting placed in overseas multinational corporations with seamless placement processes. The average package is 16 LPA, with the highest being 40 LPA. Tata Motors, Jio Ltd., Google, Meta, and several others are the top recruiters and visit the campus for hiring. The college also offers internships every year.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available on campus, and LAN is available in hostels. The labs are fully equipped and excellent. The library contains all types of books—over 2 lakh books. The food can be rated 2 out of 5; the medical and sports facilities are good. The few hostels provided for second-year students are not good. The rest of the hostels are good. The food is also good.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and have very good experience. Our course curriculum is relevant. Semester exams are very difficult on our campus, and we have to study more than enough to score well on the end-of-semester exams. So, overall, the faculty members are good and approachable.
Reviewed on 10 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohit Pratap Nair Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Physics - Batch of 2025
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
My Review of this college.
Placements: A lot of students get placement here. The Placements of M.Sc. programmes at IIT are beneficial both in terms of salaries and work roles, given that jobs are offered at really high packages. The best known companies come and offer jobs. The internships are also being provided, and at the personal level, professors also guide students and keep them informed. The famous recruiters Tata Consultancy, Microsoft, Deloitte, HCL, Amazon, etc. Overall,90% of the batch got placed in good job packages. The highest offered salary was around 22 LPA. The average package offered around 6 LPA.
Infrastructure: The course gives overall knowledge of the area related to the course, and also gives an idea of the market we would be facing when we pass out. This is a good branch for Research, as you can decide what you like and then contact any professor. Hostel food and facilities are awesome. Like food quality is too good, there were always all options in the South and North Indian food. Breakfast is too good, all that you want is available. Dinner is also good.
Faculty: The faculty are highly educated with years of experience. It was a great time learning from such highly learned instructors. They would be willing to share nuggets of information and extra help whenever needed. They were very kind in dealing with the students. They would not force the students to study. We had enough freedom to choose the courses and timings also. Exams are held semester wise, where student has a few mandatory courses and a few electives available within the department. One can also opt for courses of interest from different departments. Two Internal and one semester exam happen every 6 months.
Reviewed on 29 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kamatam Thrinesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It has a very beautiful environment.
Placements: It has good placements, and many companies visit our college. It has good placement support. Many of my seniors are placed with regular training sessions and mock interviews. Many reputed companies visit our campus, and top MNCs also visit our campus.
Infrastructure: It has good and decent classrooms and neat and good hostels. It has a library with all types of books available, and the library has online support. We can read books online. It also has 24/7 lab support, so we can train ourselves.
Faculty: Teachers are good and well-educated professors. They are good at the subject. It has a good curriculum, and there are 3 exams: one in a semester, test 1, test 2, and an end-of-semester exam. These questions are based on real-life problems in the subject.
Reviewed on 14 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyanshu Maurya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Satisfied with faculty members, placements are more or less good, and infrastructure is good.
Placements: Percentage of students placed is 13%. The highest package is 13 LPA, the lowest package is 6 LPA, and average package is 8 LPA - 9 LPA. Top recruiting companies are THC, Toshiba, ONGC, DRDO, Velo, and TI. Top roles offered are structural, environment, infrastructure design, R&D, and some software-related placements.
Infrastructure: Facilities are good and well-equipped with library, classrooms, lecture hall, Wi-Fi, canteen shops, stationery shops, etc. Hostel facilities are good like they have Wi-Fi, common room, gym, washing machines, water cooler, day canteen, and stationery shops. The quality of food they provide in the mess is awesome.
Faculty: Teachers are good and qualified as well but their knowledge delivery is not that good. Not 100% but I can say that they can interpret but cannot build the infrastructure. Exams are medium (not very hard and not very tough). Civil engineering at IIT Tirupati demonstrates solid opportunities in core department.
Other: This course has many government job scopes and we get to know things on practical basis. I think facilities they could improve like they don't have night canteen and like cycle shop they don't have but rest things are good as mentioned above.
Reviewed on 4 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saket Dattatray Joshi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2019
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Challenging college journey.
Placements: Our college placement staff took responsibility for identifying the students' interests and sharing job vacancies related to such sectors. Also, teachers help us in gaining skills in our interests, which leads to a successful career journey for all students.
Infrastructure: It's a Hi-Tech campus, which would be a costly campus, for getting admission to various courses is not an easy thing. College infrastructure was well-constructed with extensive facilities. Students were more secure and protected on the college campus.
Faculty: Only a limited number of faculty members were available for all the subjects. During the time of examinations and other speaking times, we were unable to reach them to clarify our doubts. They were so good at resolving the issues of the students every time.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 61 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Tirupati Placement FAQs

Q:   Where do IIT Tirupati alumni work?
A: 

As per the external sources, a major portion of IIT Tirupati is placed in the Engineeirng (29%) and Research (29%) sectors, followed by Operations (7%). A sector-wise bifurcation of IIT Tirupati alumni placements throughout the years is illustrated in the infographic below:

IIT Tirupati Alumni
Q:   What are the students' reviews IIT Tirupati campus placements?
A: 

According to students of BTech Chemical Engineering (batch of 2025), placements for the Chemical branch was not that high. Further, the lowest and the highest package offered during IIT Tirupati Chemical Engineering placements in 2023 stood at INR 5 LPA and INR 40 LPA, respectively. Further, as per the CSE student review, the average package offered during IIT Tirupati placements is around INR 9 LPA. Some students are also of the view that IIT Tirupati is not great in terms of placements but good for higher studies.

Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during IIT Tirupati placements?
A: 

The sector-wise placement detaols for the Class of 2025 are yet to be released. Earlier, Software Development domain emerged as the top recruiting domain that placed 25.7% of the total students during IIT Tirupati placements 2023. The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Tirupati placements 2023 is presented below:

The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Tirupati placements 2023 is presented below:

Domain

Placement Distribution (2023)

Software Development

25.7%

IT / ITES

13.5%

Business Consulting & Service

9.5%

Financial Services

5%

Construction

4.1%

Q:   How are IIT Tirupati MS by Research placements?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Tirupati MS / PhD placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

MS EE Placement Statistics (2023)

MS CS Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 34.6 LPA

INR 16 LPA

Average package

INR 20.57 LPA

INR 16 LPA

Median package

INR 20.57 LPA

INR 16 LPA

Placement rate

100%

100%

Students registered

2

1

Students placed

2

1

Note: Only 1 ME student registered and no students were placed.

Q:   How are the internships at IIT Tirupati?
A: 

The internship details recorded during the IIT Tirupati internships held during 2024 are presented below:

Particulars Internship Statistics (2024)
the highest Stipend INR 2 Lacs Per Month
Average StipendINR 29.25 Thousand Per Month
Total Students (BTech)213
Students Selected197
Q:   What is the cutoff for IIT Tirupati?
A: 

JoSAA has released the opening and closing ranks for Round 6 Seat Allotment. JoSAA R6 closing rank for IIT Tirupati B.Tech in CSE is 4011. Admission to IIT Tirupati B.Tech course is based on JEE Main/ JEE Advanced scores followed by JoSAA Counselling 2022. Joint Seat Allocation Authority JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment is the final round of seat allocation for IITs. For the current year cutoff details for the IIT Tirupati, visit the official website of the college.

Q:   Who is eligible for IIT Tirupati M.Tech course?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to M.Tech at IIT Tirupati are required to meet with the minimum eligibility criteria (required for the course) and also have a valid score in the GATE exam. To be eligible, candidates must have one of the following:

  • Completed their BE/ BTech/ BSc (Eng) with at least 60% aggregate (55% in case of SC/ST/PWD) or 6.0 CPI (5.5 in case of SC/ST/PWD) out of 10 OR
  • a first-class specified by the university OR
  • BTech degree holders from any of the IITs with a minimum CPI of 8.0 will be directly admitted to M.Tech programme (under Teaching Assistants position through a written test/ or an Interview).
Q:   Which is better among IIT Tirupati and NIT Meghalaya for MTech?
A: 

A comparison of the two Engineering institutes for their M.Tech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking are tabulated below:

Comparison FactorsNIRF Ranking 2023Total Fee
IIT Tirupati59INR 20,000
NIT Meghalaya72INR 69,500 - INR 1.4 lakh

NOTE: The fee details mentioned in the above table are sourced from multiple sources. Hence, are indicative.

As per the data in the above table, IIT Tirupati definitely seems like a better option. It's not just the IIT tag that speaks for itself. But the ranking and fee throws better light on why IIT Tirupati is better. 

Q:   Can I join IIT Tirupati for M.Tech without GATE?
A: 

The answer is both yes & no. It is possible to get IIT Tirupati admission without the GATE entrance examination, but in other courses than MTech. A student can enter into IIT Tirupati via JEE Advanced or IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test) for BTech & MSc. So, if the dream is just to enter into IITs, there are various courses one can pursue except for MTech. However, admission to IIT Tirupati for the M.Tech programme is subject to a valid GATE score followed by COAP Counselling. Students must have also completed their undergraduate degree - UG in the relevant stream . 

Q:   What is the minimum rank required for obtaining a CS branch in IIT Tirupati under the general category?
A: 

With the release of JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment result, IIT Tirupati admission 2023 to BTech course has been concluded. Candidates seeking admission 2024 to IIT Tirupati must appear and meet the cutoff marks for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be finally eligible for JoSAA Counselling. IIT Tirupati cutoff 2023 for BTech CSE closed at 3445, while in 2022 it closed at 3746 and in 2021 at 3296 for Round 1 Seat Allotment. Hence, minimum rank required for obtaining a CS branch in IIT Tirupati under the general category ranges between 3296 and 3746 as per the last three years. 

Q:   How to check GATE COAP Round-Wise Seat Allotment result?
A: 


1: Go to the official website 
2: Click on 'Register' tab.
3: Add COAP registration ID, password and Captcha and Sign in.
4. Check the result .

Q:   Who is eligible for IIT Tirupati admission?
A: 

IIT Tirupati eligibility varies course-wise. Candidates are required to complete a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses. Find below IIT Tirupati course-wise eligibility:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTech

Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate with Physics,  Chemistry and Mathematics

MTech

Bachelor's degree

MSc

Graduation in a relevant field

MPP

Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD)

Q:   Can I get admission to IIT Tirupati in BTech if my rank is under 5000?
A: 

For the last year, i.e., 2023, the closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering was 3701 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission, however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology.

 

Q:   How can I get a seat at IIT Tirupati?
A: 

IIT Tirupati admissions are open. Candidates must fulfill eligibility and selection criteria to get into a course. Check below the steps to get a seat in institute:

  • The institute offers admission to BTech based on JEE Advanced scores. IIT JAM and GATE scores are considered for MSc and MTech courses, respectively. JoSAA and CCMN counsellings are conducted for seat allotment to BTech and MSc courses, respectively.
  • After application, the institute considers institute-level tests and merit scores of students for MS, MPP and PhD admission.
  • Admission to PhD is also based on other national-level exam scores/ institute-level entrance and interview.
  • A merit list is released by the institute for announcing the names of the candidates shortlisted for MPP, M.Tech and PhD courses followed by a counselling round. Candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their admission.
Q:   What is the cutoff for B.Tech in ME at IIT Tirupati for other than general categories?
A: 

The year 2025 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Tirupati other than General category are - 4355 for OBC, 2491 for SC, 1059 for ST, 1913 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

Q:   What all documents are required for PhD admission at IIT Tirupati?
A: 

The list of documents required for PhD admission are listed below:

  • Admission offer
  • Birth certificate
  • Aadhaar number and PAN number
  • First page of SSLC/ SSC/ matriculation certificate
  • Copy of the submitted application form
  • Original GATE scorecard or CSIR-UGC-JRF/ LS/ NET/ DAE-JEST or other fellowship award letter
  • Degree certificate/ provisional/ course completion certificate/ grade cards/ mark sheets of all the semesters of degrees obtained.
  • SC/ ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL community certificate for the candidate belonging to SC/ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL category (OBC-NCL scholars to bring a non-creamy layer community certificate valid at the time of admission)
  • Relieving order/ Resignation acceptance letter from the employer in the case of full-time candidates, if employed
  • Relieving letter, NOC/ permission and consent of co-guide from the parent organisation in case of external candidates
Q:   How can I take admission to BTech at IIT Tirupati?
A: 

The institute offers a four-year BTech course in five specialisations. Candidates need to pass both JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to BTech.

  • Number of specialisations: 5
  • Eligibility: Candidates who have completed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate (65% aggregate for SC/ ST) are eligible to apply for BTech
  • Selection: JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
Q:   When will the GATE 2024 be conducted?
A: 

IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE 2024 exam on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. The GATE 2024 application form was released on 24th August 2024 on the official website at gate.iisc.ac.in. The organising institute for GATE 2024 was IISc Bangalore. The exam was conducted online as a computer-based test for 29 papers. Candidates had to solve 65 questions in 180 minutes (3 hours). The GATE 2024 syllabus is based on General Aptitude and Core Discipline, carrying a weightage of 15% and 85% respectively. Check more about GATE 2024 exam here.

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Tirupati?
A: 

IIT Tirupati cutoff 2023 was 3701 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 6016 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

IIT Tirupati admissions 2024 are based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JEE Advanced ranks and further followed by JoSAA Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to the BTech must appear for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be eligible for further admission process.

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Chemical Engineering at IIT Tirupati?
A: 

For 2024, cut off was 14341 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Chemical Engineering in IIT Tirupati. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

qna

IIT Tirupati

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

The average stipend offered during IIT Tirupati internships 2023 was INR 29,250. Further, the branch-wise the highest stipend offered during IIT Tirupati BTech internships 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

the highest Stipend (2023)

CSE

INR 2,00,00

Electrical

INR 60,000

Mechanical

INR 20,000

Chemical

INR 12,000

Civil

INR 25,000

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

IIT Tirupati offers decent MSc placements to students. According to the NIRF report 2025 released, the median package offered during IIT Tirupati placements 2024 for BTech and MTech programs stood at INR 11 LPA and INR 8 LPA, respectively. 

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

 To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:

IIT Tirupati

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Community and Social Services, Administrative, HR, Media and Communication, Product Management, Consulting, Finance, Sales and Arts & Desig

...Read more

40939197
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The top recruiters that visited IIT Tirupati during the placement drive 2023 were:

  1. Microsoft
  2. Amazon
  3. TCS
  4. Salesforce
  5. HCL
  6. Cognizant
  7. Synopsys
  8. TATA Elxsi
  9. Paytm
  10. ICICI Bank

40939197
YASH SHARMA

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 2 years ago

The key highlights of IIT Tirupati placements 2022is mentioned in the table below:

ParticularsStatistics (2022)
Placement percentage

-BTech: 95%

-Overall: 90%

the highest packageINR 69.45 LPA
Average packageINR 15.54 LPA
Total recruiters140
Total students placed180
Total offers211
Total students selected for higher studies13

An increase of 75% observed in the number of students placed in 2022 when compared with 2021. The trend graph below showcases the number of students placed in the last two years:

The table below showcases the total stud

...Read more

39519219
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Jan 23, 2026

IIT Tirupati
Take a look at Campus

IIT Tirupati Cafeteria / Mess(1)Dining Block
IIT Tirupati Cafeteria / Mess(2)Dining Hall
IIT Tirupati Hostel Building(1)Hostel Building
IIT Tirupati Campus View
IIT Tirupati Others(1)

IIT Tirupati
Contact Information

Address

Venkatagiri Road, Yerpedu Post
Chittoor ( Andhra Pradesh)

Phone
08772503535

(For general query)

08772503531

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->