NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
14 Photos
NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Puducherry Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2010
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 5 Oct '26

NIT Puducherry Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
NIT Puducherry Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Puducherry Placement Overview 2026

₹ 8.5 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 6 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 23 LPA
Highest Salary
79%
Placement Percentage
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Does NIT Puducherry provide 100% placement?
A: 

NIT Puducherry recorded 79% placements for BTech batch 2026. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the Class of 2024 to 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 24 LPA (overall)

INR 24 LPA (BTech)

INR 16 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 22 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 7.9 LPA (BTech)

INR 11.28 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 9.7 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

 

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

56

47

53

Total dream offers

42

NA

NA

No. of non-dream offers

135

NA

NA

No. of students with double offers

05

22

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 197

MTech: 14

MSc: 19

BTech: 187

MTech: 09

MSc: 10

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 158

MTech: 8

MSc: 6

BTech: 159

MTech: 6

MSc: 4

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 80.2%

MTech: 57.14%

MSc: 31.6%

BTech: 85%

MTech: 66.66%

MSc: 40%

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

Q:   What is the average BTech CSE placement at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The highest and average package recorded during BTech CSE placements was INR 19.7 LPA and INR 10.9 LPA, respectively. The branch-wise NIT Puducherry packages offered in 2026 placements are presented below:

BTech BranchHighest Package (2026)Lowest Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
CSEINR 19.7 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 11.9 LPA
ECEINR 16 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
EEEINR 17 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
MechanicalINR 9 LPAINR 5 LPAINR 6 LPA
CivilINR 21 LPAINR 4.8 LPAINR 6 LPA
Q:   What is the current placement scenario at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

As per the latest report, a total of 53 recruiters participated and placed 164 BTech and more than 160 students overall from the 2026 batch. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the Class of 2024 to 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 24 LPA (overall)

INR 24 LPA (BTech)

INR 16 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 22 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 7.9 LPA (BTech)

INR 11.28 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 9.7 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

 

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

56

47

53

Total dream offers

42

NA

NA

No. of non-dream offers

135

NA

NA

No. of students with double offers

05

22

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 197

MTech: 14

MSc: 19

BTech: 187

MTech: 09

MSc: 10

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 158

MTech: 8

MSc: 6

BTech: 159

MTech: 6

MSc: 4

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 80.2%

MTech: 57.14%

MSc: 31.6%

BTech: 85%

MTech: 66.66%

MSc: 40%

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

Q:   How are the placements at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

NIT Puducherry has a good record of placements for its BTech and MTech courses. As per the latest report, overall 53 recruiters visited the campus for 2026 placements and placed more than 160 students in new-age job roles. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the Class of 2024 to 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 24 LPA (overall)

INR 24 LPA (BTech)

INR 16 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 22 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 7.9 LPA (BTech)

INR 11.28 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 9.7 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

 

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

56

47

53

Total dream offers

42

NA

NA

No. of non-dream offers

135

NA

NA

No. of students with double offers

05

22

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 197

MTech: 14

MSc: 19

BTech: 187

MTech: 09

MSc: 10

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 158

MTech: 8

MSc: 6

BTech: 159

MTech: 6

MSc: 4

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 80.2%

MTech: 57.14%

MSc: 31.6%

BTech: 85%

MTech: 66.66%

MSc: 40%

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

 

NIT Puducherry Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 24 L₹ 23 L₹ 23 L
565053
42– / –– / –
135– / –– / –
5– / –– / –
– / –– / –₹ 8.5 L
– / –160178
– / –– / –224
– / –– / –₹ 6 L
– / –– / –₹ 7.8 L
– / –– / –79%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Has the NIT Puducherry placement report been released?
A: 

NIT Puducherry has released the BTech, MTech and MSc course-wise placement stats for the Class of 2026. Check out the key highlights of NIT Puducherry placement for the Class of 2026 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

53

Total dream offers

NA

No. of non-dream offers

NA

No. of students with double offers

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

Q:   Does NIT Puducherry conduct on-campus placements?
A: 

Yes, NIT Puducherry conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, M.Tech and MSc, etc. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

53

Total dream offers

NA

No. of non-dream offers

NA

No. of students with double offers

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

Q:   What is the highest salary offered during NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

The highest package offered to the MTech during NIT Puducherry placements in 2026 stood at INR 23 LPA. The course-wise the highest packages offered during NIT Puducherry placements between 2024 to 2026 are presented below:

Course

Highest Package (2024)

Highest Package (2025)

Highest Package (2026)

BTech

INR 24 LPA

INR 22 LPA

INR 21 LPA

MTech

INR 16 LPA

INR 23 LPA

INR 23 LPA

MSc

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Overall

INR 24.70 LPA

INR 22 LPA

INR 23 LPA

The table below provides the branch wise highest packages recorded during NIT Puducherry placements 2026:

BranchHighest Package (2026)
BTech CSEINR 19.7 LPA
BTech ECEINR 16 LPA
BTech EEEINR 17 LPA
BTech MechanicalINR 9 LPA
BTech CivilINR 21 LPA
MTech CSEINR 23 LPA
MTech ECEINR 23 LPA
MTech CivilINR 21 LPA
MSc ChemINR 9 LPA
MSc MathINR 6.5 LPA

 

NIT Puducherry Average Package 2026

NIT Puducherry
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
Average package trend
Highest package trend
NIT Puducherry placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Zoho
CapGemini
Infosys
Samsung
Accenture
Deloitte
Cognizant
Virtusa
IBM
Larsen and Toubro
KPMG
India Mart
Quantum
Ford Motors
Tejas Network
Tech Mahindra
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 25 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Active but run mostly by students

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Students dont like it much

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Puducherry Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The top recruiters who participated during the recent NIT Puducherry placements are presented in the table below:

NIT Puducherry Top Recruiters

TCS

Amazon

Accenture

Siemens

Genpact

Schneider Electric

Qspiders

Deloitte

Mu Sigma

Q:   What is the average package offered during NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

The overall average package offered in NIT Puducherry placements 2026 was INR 8.5 LPA. The average package for BTech stood at INR 8.3 LPA The course-wise NIT Puducherry average packages offered between 2023 to 2025 placements are presented below:

Course

Average Package (2024)

Average Package (2025)

Average Package (2026)

BTech

INR 7.9 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

MTech

INR 11.28 LPA

INR 9.7 LPA

INR 14 LPA

MSc

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 7.8 LPA

Q:   What is the branch wise average package offered to students at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The overall average package for BTech and M.Tech stood at INR 8.3 LPA and INR 14 LPA. The table below provides the branch wise packages recorded during NIT Puducherry placements 2025:

BranchAverage Package (2025)Average Package (2026)
BTech CSEINR 9.8 LPAINR 10.9 LPA
BTech ECEINR 7.6 LPAINR 8 LPA
BTech EEEINR 5.9 LPAINR 7.4 LPA
BTech MechanicalINR 5.7 LPAINR 6 LPA
BTech CivilINR 14.4 LPAINR 6.9 LPA
MTech CSEINR 16 LPAINR 15.4 LPA
MTech ECEINR 9.6 LPAINR 12.9 LPA
MTech EEEINR 6 LPAN/A
MTech CivilN/AINR 13.2 LPA
MSc ChemINR 6 LPAINR 8.4 LPA
MSc PhyINR 6 LPAN/A
MSc MathINR 6 LPAINR 6.5 LPA

NIT Puducherry BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 24 L₹ 22 L₹ 21 L
₹ 7.9 L₹ 8.3 L₹ 8.3 L
197187198
158159164
80.2%85%83%
– / –– / –₹ 6 L
– / –– / –₹ 4.8 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Puducherry B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered to the BTech CSE branch during the recent NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

The NIT Puducherry CSE average package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 10.9 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the BTech CSE placement statistics:

ParticularsBTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)
Total Students55
Students Placed47
Placement Rate85%
Highest PackageINR 19.7 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.9 LPA
Median PackageINR 11.9 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5.5 LPA
Q:   How are the BTech placements at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The placements are good for BTech courses at NIT Puducherry. Check out the NIT Puducherry BTech placements 2026 details:

BTech BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Average Package (2026)
CSE4785%INR 10.9 LPA
EEE3274%INR 8 LPA
ECE4089%INR 7.4 LPA
Mechanical2679%INR 6 LPA
Civil1986%INR 6.9 LPA

The branch wise packages recorded in the 2026 placement season is given below:

BTech BranchHighest Package (2026)Lowest Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
CSEINR 19.7 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 11.9 LPA
ECEINR 16 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
EEEINR 17 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
MechanicalINR 9 LPAINR 5 LPAINR 6 LPA
CivilINR 21 LPAINR 4.8 LPAINR 6 LPA
Q:   What are the branch-wise packages offered to the BTech students during the recent NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

The highest and average package offered to the BTech students during NIT Puducherry placements in 2025 stood at INR 21 LPA and INR 8.3 LPA, respectively. The branch-wise NIT Puducherry packages offered to the BTech students in 2026 are presented below:

BTech BranchHighest Package (2026)Lowest Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
CSEINR 19.7 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 11.9 LPA
ECEINR 16 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
EEEINR 17 LPAINR 5.5 LPAINR 6 LPA
MechanicalINR 9 LPAINR 5 LPAINR 6 LPA
CivilINR 21 LPAINR 4.8 LPAINR 6 LPA
Q:   What is the BTech placement rate at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The overall placement rate for BTech stood at 85%. Check out the NIT Puducherry BTech placements 2026 details:

BTech BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)
CSE4785%
EEE3274%
ECE4089%
Mechanical2679%
Civil1986%

NIT Puducherry MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 16 L₹ 23 L₹ 23 L
₹ 11.28 L₹ 9.7 L₹ 14 L
14915
869
57.14%66.6%60%
– / –– / –₹ 11.9 L
– / –– / –₹ 5.5 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Puducherry M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How many M.Tech students were placed during the recent NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, 15 students of the M.Tech batch 2026 registered for the placements, of which 9 were placed in reputed companies. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the M.Tech Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

ParticularsMTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech Civil Placement Statistics (2026)
Total Students653
Students Placed432
Placement Rate67%60%67%
Highest PackageINR 23 LPAINR 23 LPAINR 21 LPA
Average PackageINR 15.4 LPAINR 12.9 LPAINR 13.2 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 11 LPAINR 5.9 LPAINR 5.5 LPA
Median PackageINR 13.9 LPAINR 10 LPAINR 13.2 LPA
Q:   How good are the MTech placements at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed 6 students of the MTech batch 2026. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the M.Tech Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

ParticularsMTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech Civil Placement Statistics (2026)
Total Students653
Students Placed432
Placement Rate67%60%67%
Highest PackageINR 23 LPAINR 23 LPAINR 21 LPA
Average PackageINR 15.4 LPAINR 12.9 LPAINR 13.2 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 11 LPAINR 5.9 LPAINR 5.5 LPA
Median PackageINR 13.9 LPAINR 10 LPAINR 13.2 LPA
Q:   What is the highest package offered at NIT Puducherry for M.Tech CSE?
A: 

The highest package offered to MTech CSE stood at INR 23 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about MTech CSE placement highlights recorded in 2026:

ParticularsStatistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 23 LPA
Average SalaryINR 14 LPA
Students Registered15
Students Placed9
Placement Percentage60%
Q:   What is the M.Tech placement percentage at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

The overall placement rate recorded for NIT Puducherry MTech placements was 60%. The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during NIT Puducherry placements for the M.Tech Class of 2026 is presented below:

ParticularsMTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026)MTech Civil Placement Statistics (2026)
Placement Rate67%60%67%

NIT Puducherry MSc Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 6 L₹ 6 L₹ 9 L
₹ 6 L₹ 6 L₹ 7.8 L
191011
645
31.6%40%45%
– / –– / –₹ 7.8 L
– / –– / –₹ 6.5 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Puducherry M.Sc. Placements
Q:   How are the MSc placements at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

NIT Puducherry placements for its MSc batch 2025 have been out on the official website.  Check out the key highlights of NIT Puducherry MSc placements 2024 and 2025 in the table below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics (2024)

MSc Placement Statistics (2025)

MSc Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 7.8 LPA

Total students registered

19

10

11

Total students placed

6

4

5

Placement rate

31.6%

40%

45%

 

Q:   How many MSc students were placed during the recent NIT Puducherry placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, 5 students were so far during season 2026 placements. Check out the key highlights of NIT Puducherry MSc placements 2024 and 2026 in the table below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics (2024)

MSc Placement Statistics (2025)

MSc Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 7.8 LPA

Total students registered

19

10

11

Total students placed

6

4

5

Placement rate

31.6%

40%

45%

NIT Puducherry
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
NIT Puducherry UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
9.8 LPA7 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
64%66%74%
Students placed155158177
% Passing Students100%96%94%
Students admitted
Info Icon
243240240
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
202332
Students graduated
Info Icon
243230225
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NIT Puducherry PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
10.55 LPA6.75 LPA7.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
71%37%34%
Students placed151412
% Passing Students100%100%89%
Students admitted
Info Icon
213835
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
342
Students graduated
Info Icon
213831
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

NIT Puducherry
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 9.08 Lakh
INR 9.05 Lakh
INR 16.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Puducherry - B.Tech also showed interest in

Tiruchirappalli
₹9.22 L
Chennai
151-200 NIRF
₹7.20 L
Chittoor
₹14.00 L
Kurnool
#57 India Today
₹7.04 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Raichur
₹10.00 L
Kottayam
₹12.78 L
Arunachal Pradesh - Other
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Shillong
#83 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Dharwad
₹15.08 L
Imphal
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Puducherry
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.4/5
Verified Icon59 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.6
Crowd Review IconCampus Life2.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
What students say about NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many prestigious companies like Zoho, IBM, Cognizant, Samsung, etc., visit our college to recruit students.
Based on 18 Reviews
Y
Yashaswini Mahathi Boddu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Really satisfied with it except mess.
Placements: Good companies have come and nice packages are being offered. Almost 80 percent of the students got placed. The highest package is 22 LPA. The lowest package is 6 LPA. The average package is 14 LPA. Top recruiting companies are L&T (the only one I know) but there are many. Internships have not yet started for us.
Infrastructure: Labs are not that bad but can be improved. There is new composite block called pentagon. It is very nice. As of now we have classes in SCB but we didn't have a projector. We have to adjust a classroom with some other depth. Sports and games highlight for our college.
Faculty: Our teachers are really helpful. They are knowledgeable too. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are a bit difficult but you can score well. The pass percentage is 99 percent. The teaching quality is very good but there are cancellations of many classes.
Other: Events and fests are average and sometimes hit. Overall experience of fests is that we can enjoy a lot.
Reviewed on 20 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Dipanshu kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A college that is growing at a variable velocity.
Placements: My batch 2024-2028 is a lucky batch because from the admission, we have seen the construction works that are going on in the college. Perhaps I am from the civil engineering Department, so most of the construction work, equipment, and process we saw on the site made it easy for us to understand the civil engineering work too.
Infrastructure: Literally, the hostel was not available before this time because construction for the hostel was going on. So each room had three students staying. But now the new hostel is almost ready, so that is a good thing. In my Department, which is civil engineering, there is only one lab for all lab work. It's big in size, no issue with work, but for the subject of hydrology, the lab is there only for the name (the machinery system, hydrological machines are not workable, the lab is made of steel plates only for temporary work).
Faculty: Faculty are very supportive of any planning for the future. Our HoD is too strict about the rules and regulations. But I really don't like the exam curriculum, the reason is that they give the class questions that they discussed with the same values, which means no need to use your knowledge in the exam, just remember the solved questions, you will get marks equal to a higher capacity or knowledgeable student.
Other: I want to add information about the mess and the local food system. The food is not so good, they always sell extra, canteen us here, which fulfils the somewhat requirement of students, and now, just at the start of the month, the supermarket has been inaugurated, which has many things to fulfil the requirement. For drinking purposes, filtered water is available, but still, the water we use for batch or other purposes is very dirty, yellow water. The filtered water system has been completed, but it has not started.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
Review
Review
Review
A
AMIT KUMAR Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2025
1.6
2.0Placements2.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
It has poor management and poor facilities.
Placements: I am from the 2021-2025 B.Tech Civil Engineering batch from NIT Puducherry. Our class strength is 25, out of which 10 students got placed in the 2025 campus recruitment. Companies like Sobha and L&T visit the college for recruitment. The highest package offered is 13 LPA this year (2025) in our batch.
Infrastructure: NIT Puducherry has 2 boys' hostels and 1 girls' hostel. There is a sharing problem as freshers need to adjust 4 boys per room and 3 girls per room. Senior students need to share with 3 or 2, depending on the availability of the room. There is no single room available in this college. There is poor management, and if anything gets damaged or a Wi-Fi problem occurs, it takes nearly a week to get solved. It has a poor quality mess and canteen. Limited items are available on campus. Mostly, students go out to eat, which is 10 KM away from campus.
Faculty: Faculty members are very responsible and very strict. To get a signature, students need to wait for several hours during rush. Semester exam difficulty level varies with the branch. In civil, it is not so tough, and mostly repeated questions are seen. Throughout the semester, we have 2 cycle tests (CT 1 and CT2, both for 20 marks plus and 10 marks assignment) followed by the end-semester of 50 marks total, comprising 100 marks. Students need to get 35% to pass the semester.
Other: If students are from the North, then this college is not highly recommended. For girls, it has major issues as they need to enter their hostel before 9:30 PM. They need to do a signature every time they are going out of the hostel or going to class. If students are going off campus again, then at the main gate entry, they require an ID card. Staff members and security are rude to students.
Reviewed on 8 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sumesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
EEE Graduate from NITPY, it is still developing.
Placements: People were placed with an average salary of around 7 LPA in EEE. Companies like Hitachi, Nexturn, L&T, and QBit Labs came for recruitment. The placement season is not over yet. A few people got into ABB. The roles offered were Graduate Trainee, Data Analyst, and Software Developer.
Infrastructure: It's under construction; a lot of facilities are yet to be established. Currently, there are two boys' hostels and a girls' hostel. One of the boys' hostels is air-conditioned, and the second hostel has good facilities. Mess services are average, and the food-providing service maintains cleanliness and hygiene.
Faculty: EEE faculty are good and supportive, although experts are limited to some areas of electrical engineering, and not a lot of research facilities can be availed. The course load was manageable, but with the advent of NEP, things have changed quite a bit.
Reviewed on 8 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hemanth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: 95% of the students got placed in my course. 62 LPA is the highest package and 9 LPA is the lowest package. Samsung is the top recruiter. 100% of the students got internships in companies like Samsung, Intel, Wipro, etc. The top role offered by our college is in the artificial intelligence course.
Infrastructure: We have three computer labs with all the software that is required for our practice and development of our knowledge and we have a library that consists of many books that are useful for students. Our hostel is a little bit messy, but when it comes to food, it is adjustable.
Faculty: Yes, our faculty is very much qualified and experienced. The teaching techniques include the theory about the topics and the practical examples and the solutions to solve the problems. The course curriculum is very useful for the students. 40% is the pass percentage and the semester exams are moderate.
Reviewed on 6 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
K
Kavinkumar K Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.0
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Puducherry- National Institute of Technology.
Placements: 50 percent of students were placed in the IT sector. The highest package as of now is 16 LPA, the lowest is 3.5 LPA, and the average package is 8 LPA. The top recruiting companies are ABB, CDOt, Accenture, etc. 50 percent of students got internships from my course and in Lenevo company.
Infrastructure: The facilities in our college are average because it was constructed only 4 years ago. The Wi-Fi will be there strongly sometimes, and the Wi-Fi will be there very little sometimes, so it is difficult for us to use the internet. The food qualities will be bad.
Faculty: Yes, the teachers in the national institute of technology Puducherry will be more helpful, and the quality of their knowledge is very high, and they are so knowledgeable. Yes, the course curriculum is relevant, and the students from our industry were ready.
Other: I chose this course because I am very interested in physics.
Reviewed on 4 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Puducherry Placement FAQs

Q:   Where do NIT Puducherry alumni work?
A: 

According to unofficial sources, a large share of NIT Puducherry alumni is placed in the Engineering sector, with a 60% share. The sector-wise

 NIT Puducherry alumni

 

placement statistics are presented below:

 
Q:   Is it good to do a BTech from NIT Puducherry? Does it provide better campus selection?
A: 

Yes, pursuing an BTech course from NIT Puducherry is a good choice if considering the placement opportunities. According to the placement brochure 2026, the overall BTech placement rate was 83%. The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the BTech Class of 2024 to 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

BTech Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest package

INR 24 LPA

INR 22 LPA

INR 21 LPA

Average package

INR 7.9 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

Median Package

N/A

N/A

INR 6 LPA

Lowest Package

N/A

N/A

INR 4.8 LPA

Total students registered

197

187

198

Total students placed

158

159

164

Placement rate

80.2%

85%

83%

 

Q:   What are the key takeaways from NIT Puducherry placements in recent years?
A: 

The key highlights of NIT Puducherry placements for the Class of 2024 to 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 24 LPA (overall)

INR 24 LPA (BTech)

INR 16 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 22 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 7.9 LPA (BTech)

INR 11.28 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 9.7 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

 

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

56

47

53

Total dream offers

42

NA

NA

No. of non-dream offers

135

NA

NA

No. of students with double offers

05

22

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 197

MTech: 14

MSc: 19

BTech: 187

MTech: 09

MSc: 10

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 158

MTech: 8

MSc: 6

BTech: 159

MTech: 6

MSc: 4

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 80.2%

MTech: 57.14%

MSc: 31.6%

BTech: 85%

MTech: 66.66%

MSc: 40%

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

Q:   Is BTech at NIT Puducherry worth it?
A: 

NIT Puducherry offers BTech across 5 specialisations including Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering. The institute offers several labs such as Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics Lab,  Structural Dynamics Lab. NIT Puducherry BTech alumni are working with companies such as Publicis Sapient, Samsung, Jio Infocomm, etc.

Q:   How much do I need to pay when submitting applications for BTech course at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

You do not apply or pay an application fee directly to NIT Puducherry for the BTech course. Instead, admissions are handled externally through centralised national counselling portals (JoSAA & CSAB).

Q:   Is the girls' hostel of NIT Puducherry safe and secure?
A: 

The girls' hostel at NIT Puducherry (located in Karaikal) is generally considered secure. It has round-the-clock private guards, night police patrols, and dedicated wardens. It also enforces strict time curfews and sign-in rules that some students find restrictive though.

Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 opening and closing rank for Civil Engineering at NIT Puducherry 2023?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 40125 and closing rank was 50701 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 46884 and 54995. Admission to Civil Engineering in NIT Puducherry is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   How much JEE Main rank should I score to get NIT Puducherry?
A: 

For the General AI category, the maximum rank accepted was 41318 according to the NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2026 for first round admission to several BTech course branches.  

The NIT Puducherry cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to various BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released based on the JEE Main exam for different All India and Home State quota categories.

See the table below to know the course-wise closing ranks for the General AI category. 

CourseNIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering16785
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering22860
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering27072
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering35094
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering41318

Cutoff for other categories, courses, rounds, etc., will vary. 

Q:   Which engineering department demands the highest cutoff rank for BTech course at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

Computer Science and Engineering commands the most competitive BTech cutoff ranks at NIT Puducherry regularly. Huge student demand drives minimum percentiles very high. Applicants need exceptional entrance scores to secure seats here. It remains the most popular academic branch.  

Q:   Where can I check JEE Main 2027 exam date?
10thumbs up
A: 

Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule

Q:   What is the ranking of NIT Puducherry in 2023?
A: 

Find below the ranking trend of NIT Puducherry BTech by NIRF:

Publisher20242025
NIRF9799
Q:   Who is eligible for NIT Puducherry admission to BTech?
A: 

NIT Puducherry BTech is done basis a candidate’s performance in the JEE Main followed by JoSAA/CSAB Counselling.

The specialisations offered in the BTech programme along with the eligibility details are presented below:

BTech

Specialisations

Eligibility

Civil Engineering

Class 12 pass from a recognised board with a set percentage of marks as prescribed by the institute

Computer Science Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Q:   What is the latest national NIRF rank of NIT Puducherry?
A: 

NIT Puducherry secured the 99th national rank under the 'Engineering' category in the NIRF Rankings 2025 for its engineering and BTech programs. In NIRF 2024 rankings, the institution was positioned at 97th.

Q:   Does NIT Puducherry offer any tuition fee waivers for economically weaker students?
A: 

Yes. General, OBC, and EWS students with an annual family income under ₹1 Lacs get a 100% tuition waiver. If the family income is between ₹1 Lacs and ₹5 Lakh, you receive a 67% tuition waiver automatically upon submitting a valid income certificate.

Q:   How can an overseas student secure admission into BTech course at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

Overseas candidates can join the undergraduate BTech course at NIT Puducherry by applying through the centralized DASA scheme online. Applicants must submit valid international test scores like SAT Level II. Good JEE Main results work well too. 

Q:   Which exam do I need to take for admission to BTech course at NIT Puducherry?
A: 

Clearing the competitive JEE Main exam is mandatory to pursue BTech course at NIT Puducherry each year. This test serves as the primary academic filter for all candidates. Applicants must score above the official cutoff line. Then they participate in centralized counselling rounds. 

Q:   What are the category-wise cutoffs in JEE Main (for CSE) to get into NIT Puducherry?
A: 

NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks based on the JEE Main entrance exam. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course was 16785. Hence, students who want admission to this course have to attain a rank of at least 16785. 

See the table below to know the NIT Puducherry category-wise cutoff 2026.

Category (All India)NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
General16785
OBC5241
SC2663
ST1086
EWS1086
Category (Home State)NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
General54420
OBC24632
SC9065
ST9418
EWS19760
Q:   Can I pay the semester fees at NIT Puducherry in monthly instalments or through cash?
A: 

No. All institutional and hostel dues must be cleared as a single lump-sum payment during the semester registration window. The college does not accept cash or monthly instalments; transactions must be made online via the designated State Bank Collect portal.

 

Q:   What are the documents required for NIT Puducherry admission and application?
A: 

Students have to submit some documents during NIT Puducherry admission and application. The general list is as below:

  • Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
  • UG degree marksheet & Certificate
  • PG degree marksheet & Certificate
  • Offer Letter
  • Certificate of sponsorship - if applicable
  • No objection certificate from parent employer - if applicable
  • Fees Receipt
  • Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
  • Photo identity card (issued by the government agency/ last attended school/ Class 12 admit card)
  • Date of birth proof (Class 10 marksheet/ pass certificate)
qna

NIT Puducherry

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology hosts the biggest corporate names like Amazon, Microsoft, and Oracle . International tech giants come down to hire final-year BTech students. Core mechanical companies like Tata Motors, Tata Steel, JSW Steel, and Maruti Suzuki recruit heavily here.

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 3 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology runs a highly active placement cell. It prepares BTech students through mock tests and training camps. You learn how to clear tough coding tests and interviews. They schedule company drives smoothly throughout your final year. Experts teach you res

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 3 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology mixes classroom lessons with practical lab work. The BTech path makes industrial training completely mandatory for everyone. Students spend their summer breaks working inside real companies. This hands-on experience bridges the gap between books an

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology is known for its BTech course in terms of placements and career opportunities. The the highest package offered during NIT Raipur BTech placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA. Top recruiters include ZS Associates, Amazon, Microsoft, TCS etc..

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The placements at NIT Puducherry have been excellent over the years. Check out the key highlights of the NIT Puducherry placements 2024-2026 from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 24 LPA (overall)

INR 24 LPA (BTech)

INR 16 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 22 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 23 LPA (MTech)

INR 21 LPA (BTech)

INR 9 LPA (MSc)

 

Average Package

INR 7.9 LPA (BTech)

INR 11.28 LPA (MTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

INR 9.7 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 6 LPA (MSc)

 

INR 14 LPA (MTech)

INR 8.3 LPA (BTech)

INR 7.8 LPA (MSc)

Total Recruiters

56

47

53

Total dream offers

42

NA

NA

No. of non-dream offers

135

NA

NA

No. of students with double offers

05

22

20

Total Students Registered

BTech: 197

MTech: 14

MSc: 19

BTech: 187

MTech: 09

MSc: 10

BTech: 198

MTech: 15

MSc: 11

Total Students Placed

BTech: 158

MTech: 8

MSc: 6

BTech: 159

MTech: 6

MSc: 4

BTech: 164

MTech: 09

MSc: 5

Placement Percentage

BTech: 80.2%

MTech: 57.14%

MSc: 31.6%

BTech: 85%

MTech: 66.66%

MSc: 40%

BTech: 83%

MTech: 60%

MSc: 45%

M

Meitankeisangbam Vasundha

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Karan

Updated on Oct 5, 2026

NIT Puducherry
Take a look at Campus

NIT Puducherry Entrance(1)Cover Image
NIT Puducherry Entrance(2)Entrance
NIT Puducherry Entrance(3)Entrance View
NIT Puducherry Campus View
NIT Puducherry Campus View

NIT Puducherry
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology, Karaikal
Pondicherry

Phone
9751953651

(For general query)

8056418992

(For admission query)

Email
lakshmi@nitpy.ac.in

(For general query)

aniruddhakanhe@nitpy.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->