

IIT Bhilai Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai Placement Overview 2025
IIT Bhilai placements 2026 data is yet not released. The placement report for 2025 is available. In all 189 registered for placements, out of these 139 students secured placements during the IIT Bhilai placements 2025. The overall placement percentage achieved stood at 73.54%. A total of 152 offers were extended to students from 128 companies that participated in the IIT Bhilai placement season. Additionally, the overall average and median package offered to the students was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively. Top Companies included Google, Infosys, TCS, HCL, Winjit and many more.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Every year, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai has given its graduating BTech, M.Tech, and MSc students fantastic job prospects. Consult the table to learn more about the 2023–2025 placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
The institute's official website has published the placement reports for the previous three years. For a better understanding of IIT Bhilai placements between 2023 and 2025, look at the table:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year full-time BTech programme which is its flagship programme. The institute offers a BTech programme across six specialisations. Given below are the seven BTech specialisations:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Mechatronics Engineering
Candidates are required to appear for the JEE-Main and JEE-Advanced in order to get selected for admission to the BTech programme at IIT Bhilai.
IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2025
As per the latest placement session at IIT Bhilai, the average and median package recorded during the placement season was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively. The placement rate recorded during the IIT Bhilai placements 2025 was 73.54%. Additionally, BTech branches like Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (DSAI) achieved more that 75% placements and MTech disciplines like CSE, Design and Manufacturing, and Mechatronics Engineering got more than 80% placement rate.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024, the overall highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. The overall average package offered stood at INR 12.51 LPA. In total 105 students got placed out of the total 150 registered students. The overall placement rate recorded during 2024 season was 70%. Further, the season saw 115 offers being made by 109 participating companies. Additionally, a 100% placement record was observed in the MTech CSE and DSAI branch at IIT Bhilai during 2024.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 48.64 L | ₹ 48.92 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 14.48 L | ₹ 12.51 L | ₹ 13.28 L | |
| 119 | 105 | 139 | |
| 132 | 115 | 152 | |
| 110 | 109 | 128 | |
| 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% | |
| ₹ 14.7 L | ₹ 11 L | ₹ 11.4 L | |
| – / – | – / – | 189 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
In 2025, a total of 139 students got placed registering an overall placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table for more clarity on students placed during the IIT Bhilai placements held between 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
IIT Bhilai highest package for 2025 is yet to be released. The highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. Check out the table for the highest packages offered during placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai Average Package 2025
The overall IIT Bhilai average package recorded during the 2025 placement drive was INR 13.28 LPA. In 2024, the average package reorded for IIT Bhilai placements 2024 was INR 12.51 LPA.
Refer to the table below to know more about the branch wise average package offered during IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
| Course | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| Overall | INR 13.28 LPA |
| BTech | INR 15.1 LPA |
| MTech | INR 8.26 LPA |
| MSc | INR 7.18 LPA |
| PhD | INR 10 LPA |
IIT Bhilai Placements: Top Recruiters
A total of 128 recruiters particiapted during the IIT Bhilai placements 2025, some of them are presented in the table below:
IIT Bhilai Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| HCL | |
| Infosys | Winjit |
| TCS | Meesho |
| UKG | LTIMindtree |
| CreditSea | Accenture |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai Average Placement
IIT Bhilai is yet to release its CSE average package for 2025. Check the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IIT Bhilai CSE average package (BTech) | INR 17.55 LPA | INR 18.97 LPA |
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2025, the overall average package offered stood at INR 13.28 LPA. The institute has released the average packages for BTech, M.Tech and MSc programs as well. Check out the table presented below for the average packages offered during placements:
| Course | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| Overall | INR 13.28 LPA |
| BTech | INR 15.1 LPA |
| MTech | INR 8.26 LPA |
| MSc | INR 7.18 LPA |
| PhD | INR 10 LPA |
IIT Bhilai BTech Placements 2025
IIT Bhilai has released its BTech placement highlights for 2025. The average and median package offered to students during the IIT Bhilai BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. A total of 102 BTech students were placed in the 2025 placement drive. DSAI recorded a placement rate for 90% in the 2025 placement season.
Last year, the average and median package recorded during IIT Bhilai BTech placements 2024 was INR 13.09 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. The 2024 registered
IIT Bhilai has released its BTech placement highlights for 2025. The average and median package offered to students during the IIT Bhilai BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. A total of 102 BTech students were placed in the 2025 placement drive. DSAI recorded a placement rate for 90% in the 2025 placement season.
Last year, the average and median package recorded during IIT Bhilai BTech placements 2024 was INR 13.09 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. The 2024 registered a placement of 72.22%. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | Registered Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 44 | 34 | 77.27% |
| DSAI | 20 | 18 | 90% |
| EE | 41 | 30 | 73.17% |
| ME | 25 | 20 | 80% |
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 15.31 L | ₹ 13.09 L | ₹ 15.1 L | |
| ₹ 15 L | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 12 L | |
| 85.84% | 72.22% | – / – | |
| – / – | – / – | 102 |
IIT BhilaiB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 19.15 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 16.75 LPA | 71 LPA | 66.99% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The overall placement rate for BTech is yet to be released. However, students can have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 77.27% |
| DSAI | 90% |
| EE | 73.17% |
| ME | 80% |
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai has released placement statistics for 2024-25. The overall average CTC offered to BTech students stood at INR 15.1 LPA. Check below IIT Bhilai packages 2024-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 15.1 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12 LPA |
IIT Bhilai MTech Placements 2025
As per the IIT Bhilai MTech placements 2025, 32 students secured placements. The average package for MTech stood at INR 8.26 LPA. While, the median package recorded for MTech was INR 7.29 LPA. MTech branches like DM, EVT and ECE secured a placement rate of 100% each.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MTech, the overall MTech average package offered stood at INR 9.63 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 10.2 LPA. In total, 8 MTech students got placed. The season registered a plac
As per the IIT Bhilai MTech placements 2025, 32 students secured placements. The average package for MTech stood at INR 8.26 LPA. While, the median package recorded for MTech was INR 7.29 LPA. MTech branches like DM, EVT and ECE secured a placement rate of 100% each.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MTech, the overall MTech average package offered stood at INR 9.63 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 10.2 LPA. In total, 8 MTech students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 72.73% for all the MTech branches combined. Meanwhile, the MTech DSAI and MTech CSE got 100% placements.
Check the table below to know more:
| Branch | Students Registered (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| CSE | 9 | 8 | 88.89% |
| C&I | 3 | 1 | 33.33% |
| DSAI | 16 | 9 | 56.25% |
| DM | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| EVT | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| ECE | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| MSME | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| MT | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| PSPE | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| TFE | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 11.87 L | ₹ 96.3 L | ₹ 8.26 L | |
| ₹ 10.38 L | ₹ 10.2 L | ₹ 7.29 L | |
| 100% | 72.73% | – / – | |
| – / – | – / – | 32 |
IIT BhilaiM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.26 LPA | -/- | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai M.E./M.Tech Placements
The IIT Bhilai has released the M.Tech placements for the past three years. Check out the table for more clarity:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 11.87 LPA | INR 9.63 LPA | INR 8.26 LPA |
Median Package | INR 10.38 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 7.29 LPA |
Placement Rate | 100% | 72.73% | N/A |
IIT Bhilai MSc placements 2025
IIT Bhilai MSc placements for 2025 has been concluded. As per the report, 4 students were placed during the 2025 placement drive. The placement rate for Chemistry and Physics stood at 100%. Mathematics and Computing placed 2 students making the placement rate 33.33%. Additionally, the average and median package for MSc was INR 7.18 LPA and INR 7.125 LPA, respectively.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MSc, the overall MSc average package offered stood at INR 7.8 LPA. The median package
IIT Bhilai MSc placements for 2025 has been concluded. As per the report, 4 students were placed during the 2025 placement drive. The placement rate for Chemistry and Physics stood at 100%. Mathematics and Computing placed 2 students making the placement rate 33.33%. Additionally, the average and median package for MSc was INR 7.18 LPA and INR 7.125 LPA, respectively.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MSc, the overall MSc average package offered stood at INR 7.8 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 8 LPA. In total, 8 MSc students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 62.5% for all the MSc branches combined.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 6.11 L | ₹ 7.8 L | ₹ 7.18 L | |
| ₹ 6.22 L | ₹ 8 L | ₹ 7.13 L | |
| 66.67% | 62.5% | – / – | |
| – / – | – / – | 4 |
IIT BhilaiM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.18 LPA | -/- | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai M.Sc. Placements
The MSc placements are out for seasons 2025, 2024 and 2023 on the official website. Check out the table for more information:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 6.11 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA | INR 7.18 LPA |
Median Package | INR 6.22 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.125 LPA |
Placement Rate | 66.67% | 62.5% | N/A |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BhilaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhilai Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding IIT Bhilai placements are mentioned below:
IIT Bhilai has had a strong record of placements since its inception. Presented below are the IIT Bhilai placement highlights for seasons 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
GATE is not mandatory for candidates who completed BTech from IIT with CPI/ CGPA of 8.0 or higher. Such aspirants have to apply on the official website of IIT Bhilai for admission. Aspirants can also apply via GPAT scores in MTech Bioengineering. In all other cases, candidates have to appear for GATE.
Candidates must pass BTech/ B.E./ BSc in a relevant field/ MS or MSc in specific field / MCA with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate fo SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for Executive M.Tech at IIT Bhilai. Aspirants must have at least two years of work experience.
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai has been ranked for BTech course by NIRF, which is one of the top-ranking bodies in India. The institute has been listed in the list of top-ranked Engineering colleges in India. Tabulated below is the IIT Bhilai BTech ranking trend given by NIRF:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 72 |
IIT Bhilai has a fully residential campus with separate hostels for girls and boys. The hostels are within 300 metres of academic building. At present, 324 female and 488 male students can be accommodated in the campus.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission at IIT Bhilai. Students must fill out the application form in online mode. Admission to most of the courses is entrance-based. Students must apply through the portal of entrance exams. Further, for admission to PhD course, candidates must apply on the official college website.
Students who wish to withdraw admission can request fee refund as per below IIT Bhilai fee refund policy:
| % of refund of fees | Point of time notice of withdrawal of admission is received |
|---|---|
| 100% | 15 days or more before the formally notified admission date |
| 90% | Less than 15 days before the formally notified admission date |
| 80% | 15 days or less after the formally notified admission date |
| 50% | 30 days or less, but more than 15 days after the formally notified admission date |
| 00% | More than 30 days after the formally notified admission date |
IIT Bhilai offers programme at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech at UG level. At PG level, candidates can apply for MSc, M.Tech or Executive M.Tech courses. Admission in all the offered courses is entrance-based.
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
The total tuition fee for BTech at IIT Bhilai is INR 9 lakh. The fee is same for all BTech specialisations. Total course fee is inclusive of all the components of the fee structure such as admission fee, ID card, certificate fees, etc. This amount is taken from official sources and can change.
To get admission to the IIT Bhilai BTech course, candidates have to fill out the JEE Main online application form must and check the eligibility criteria of each course before filling the form. Candidates who pass Class 12 with minimum 75% aggregate in the final examination are eligble to apply for the course. Candidates can apply by visiting the NTA website (nta.ac.in). The admission is based on JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSAA Counselling.
Given below is the IIT Bhilai BTech eligibility criteria:
- Class 12 from recognised board with Physics Chemistry and Mathematics subjects and with a minimum of 75% aggregate
- JEE Main valid score
- JEE Advanced valid score
IIT Bhilai offers a two-year M.Tech course across 13 specialisations. These include Computer Science & Engineering, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence, Electrical Vehicle Technology, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics, etc. Admission to all the M.Tech courses is through GATE followed by COAP counselling.
IIT Bhilai closing cutoff 2026 for the SC AI category was released. For this category, the cutoff ranged from 1903 to 2725, wherein M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing was the toughest course for admission. Refer to the table below to know more details.
| Course | IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 1903 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2725 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2724 |
IIT Bhilai offers waiver in tuition fee to SC, ST, PH aspirants. Those students belonging to EWS category with family income of less than INR 1 Lacs get complete waiver in tuition fees. EWS category candidates with annual family income between INR Lacs and INR 5 lah get remission of two-third of tuition fees.
No, IIT Bhilai does not offer direct admission in BTech course. Candidates are allotted seat based on their JEE Advanced rank via JoSAA Counselling. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 in PCM stream with at leats 75% aggregate for admission in BTech.
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IIT Bhilai JAM cutoff 2026 was declared for admission to the MSc course based on the IIT JAM exam. The cutoff was published for various All India categories.
For the General AI category, the closing cutoff ranged from 800 and 841. To know the cutoff range for other categories, refer to the table below.
| Category | IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 800-841 |
| OBC | 850-1403 |
| ST | 3426-5329 |
| EWS | 999-1393 |
| SC | 1903-2725 |
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. The season recorded a placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
The highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
The IIT Bhilai top recruiters are presented below:
IIT Bhilai Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
PayTM | TCS | |
Amazon | Commvault | L&T |
Intuit | Dunzo | Deloitte |
Sprinklr | Atonarp | Infosys |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The latest official report 2024 indicated that over 110 companies participated in IIT Bhilai placements. Moreover, this number may change since placements 2025 is ongoing. For more information, please see the table below to know more about companies that took part in IIT Bhilai placements over the y
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
IIT Bhilai BTech CSE top package was 48.64 LPA Rupees during placements 2023. For more information, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Data 2022 in INR | Placement Data 2023 in INR |
|---|---|---|
Highest Package | 27.43 LPA | 48.64 LPA |
Average Package | 17.75 LPA | 18.97 LPA |
Lowest Package | 4.8 LPA | 7.73 LPA |
Students Placed | 40 | 35 |
Placement Percentage | 93.2% | 79.55% |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The recent course wise placement data for IIT Bhilai has not been updated due to the ongoing placement season 2025. However, the detailed course-wise BTech the highest package breakdown for year 2023 and 2022 are given on the official website. Further details for IIT Bhilai BTech the highest package
M
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 14, 2026
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates




IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)


How are the placements at IIT Bhilai?