

IIT Bhilai BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai BTech Highlights 2026
BTech at IIT Bhilai is a full-time, four-year course offered in seven specialisations. The course is divided into eight semesters. BTech is the flagship course of the institute. Check below the key highlights related to IIT Bhilai BTech:
- Rankings: IIT Bhilai is ranked '72' under 'Engineering' category in NIRF 2025 rankings.
- Specialisations: The institute offers BTech in CSE, Data Science & AI, Mechanical, Electrical, ECE, Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering and Mechatronics.
- BTech Fees: The total tuition fees for the flagship BTech programme is INR 9 lakh. The tuition fees is same for all IIT Bhilai BTech specialisations.
- BTech Placements: As per the IIT Bhilai placement report for 2024-25, the average and median CTC for BTech stood at INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. In BTech, placement percentage was highest in CSE branch (90%).
- BTech Cutoff: As per IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026 data for BTech, closing rank ranged between 8886 for CSE and 17880 for Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering for General AI category. The closing rank was most competitive for CSE.
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIT Bhilai accepts admission based on scores in JEE Main and JEE Advanced. There is no other provision for admission. It is compulsory for students to take the JEE Main exam. Candidates who secure a valid rank in JEE Advanced further need to take part in the JoSAA counselling for seat allotment.
IIT Bhilai has been ranked for BTech course by NIRF, which is one of the top-ranking bodies in India. The institute has been listed in the list of top-ranked Engineering colleges in India. Tabulated below is the IIT Bhilai BTech ranking trend given by NIRF:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 72 |
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26 | JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling |
2 Jun '26 - 11 Jun '26 | JEE Main counselling registration |
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechIIT Bhilai BTech Seats 2026
IIT Bhilai BTech seats are distributed among seven specialisations. The total seat intake for all the specialisations offered at IIT Bhilai for the BTech programme is 329. Out of all, CSE has the maximum intake capacity of 61 seats. The lowest intake with 30 seats each is in Mechatronic Engineering and Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering. Candidates are offered seats as per their rank in JEE Advanced via JoSAA Counselling.
The institute follows Government of India guidelines for seat reservation. Find below the specialisation-wise IIT Bhilai BTech seats:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
IIT Bhilai offers four-year BTech degree course in Computer Science & Engineering. The total number of offered seats for Computer Science and Engineering is 61. Candidates can secure a seat in BTech CSE course by holding a top rank in JEE Advanced as this is most competitive specialisation among other BTech specialisations at IIT Bhilai.
The total seat intake for BTech at IIT Bhilai is 329. Aspirants are offered seat via JoSAA Counselling based on JEE Advanced scores. Find below specialisation-wise seat intake for all BTech offered at IIT Bhilai:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Capacity |
|---|---|
| Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering | 30 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 |
| Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 44 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 44 |
| Electrical Engineering | 60 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 61 |
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
IIT Bhilai BTech Placements 2026
IIT Bhilai BTech placements 2026 are yet to be released. The institute has released its placement report for 2024-25. As per the report, the overall average CTC stood at INR 15.1 LPA for BTech. The overall median CTC was INR 12 LPA. Check below BTech branch-wise IIT Bhilai placements:
| BTech Branch | No. of Placed Students | Placement % |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 34 out of 44 | 77.27% |
| Data Science & Artificial Intelligence | 18 out of 20 | 90% |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 out of 41 | 73.17% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20 out of 25 | 80% |
Download: IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2025
As per the NIRF Report 2026, the median salary offered to UG 4 year Engineering student was INR 12 LPA in 2024-25.
Download: IIT Bhilai NIRF Report 2026
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The overall placement rate for BTech is yet to be released. However, students can have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 77.27% |
| DSAI | 90% |
| EE | 73.17% |
| ME | 80% |
IIT Bhilai has released placement statistics for 2024-25. The overall average CTC offered to BTech students stood at INR 15.1 LPA. Check below IIT Bhilai packages 2024-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 15.1 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12 LPA |
Every year, the IIT Bhilai has given its graduating BTech, M.Tech, and MSc students fantastic job prospects. Consult the table to learn more about the 2023–2025 IIT Bhilai placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
The IIT Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. The season recorded a placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 81 | 73 | 72 |
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhilai BTech FAQs
To apply for IIT Bhilai BTech course, you have to register for JEE Main at NTA website. The exam is conducted in two sessions. You may apply for either of the session by paying INR 1,000 (for boys) and INR 800 (for girls) as application fees.
IIT Bhilai BTech course is four-year residential programme. As per the course sturcture, the programme is divided into four semesters. Students must get a minimum credit of 240 to complete the programme. The minimum credit requirements for students in various categories of courses are as follows:
| Category | Minimum Credits |
|---|---|
| IC | 60 |
| PC | 60 |
| DE | 60 |
| OE | 30 |
| CA/LA | 30 |
| Total | 240 |
No, IIT Bhilai does not offer direct admission in BTech course. Candidates are allotted seat based on their JEE Advanced rank via JoSAA Counselling. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 in PCM stream with at leats 75% aggregate for admission in BTech.
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year full-time BTech programme which is its flagship programme. The institute offers a BTech programme across six specialisations. Given below are the seven BTech specialisations offered at IIT Bhilai:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Mechatronics Engineering
Candidates are required to appear for the JEE-Main and JEE-Advanced in order to get selected for admission to the BTech programme at IIT Bhilai.
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
As per the IIT Bhilai placement drive 2024-25, 139 students were placed out of a total of 189 registered. The overall average and median package offered to the students was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhilai offers programme at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech at UG level. At PG level, candidates can apply for MSc, M.Tech or Executive M.Tech courses. Admission in all the offered courses is entrance-based.
Given below is the IIT Bhilai BTech eligibility criteria:
- Class 12 from recognised board with Physics Chemistry and Mathematics subjects and with a minimum of 75% aggregate
- JEE Main valid score
- JEE Advanced valid score
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is 5791 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology.
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai is a government college recognised by the UGC and AICTE. Some of the top USPs of IIT Bhilai are as follows:
- It has been ranked 72nd in the NIRF ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering; category.
- As per IIT Bhilai placement report released by the institute for 2024-25, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered 6 days ago
IIT Bhilai has a fully residential campus with separate hostels for girls and boys. The hostels are within 300 metres of academic building. At present, 80 female and 450 mae students can be accommodated in the campus.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 days ago
Candidates must pass BTech/ B.E./ BSc in a relevant field/ MS or MSc in specific field / MCA with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate fo SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for Executive M.Tech at IIT Bhilai. Aspirants must have at least two years of work experience.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 3 months ago
No, students cannot apply for IIT Bhilai with 52% in graduation. To get admission, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have 55% - 60% in graduation in relevant field from a recognised univeristy.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
IIT Bhilai MSc fees is INR 25,000. IIT Bhilai fee structure includes other components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
Note: The fee information is taken from official body and is subject to change.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology. Admission in two-year MSc programme is based on IIT JAM. For MTech, seats are allotted based on GATE scores via COAP. The institute conducts written exam and PI round for admission in Executive MTech cours
G
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates




IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhilai
- All About IIT Bhilai
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhilai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhilai Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhilai
- IIT Bhilai Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhilai News & Articles

Does IIT Bhilai provide hostel facility?