

IIT Bhilai M.Sc. Courses & Fees
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai MSc Eligibility & Highlights 2024
IIT Bhilai offers a two-year MSc course across three specialisations. The course is divided into four semesters. Admission to this course is based on an entrance exam. Students need to check their eligibility and qualify for JAM followed by CCMN counselling to get admission to MSc at IIT Bhilai. The college starts its admission process in the Monsoon semester of each academic year.
Check: IIT Bhilai MSc 2022-23 Fee Structure
Find the seat intake details regarding three specialisations of the MSc course in the table below:
|
MSc Specialisations |
Seat Intake |
|---|---|
|
Chemistry |
12 |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
12 |
|
Physics |
12 |
Download: IIT Bhilai MSc Fee Structure
Check out the below video to know more about MSc at IIT Bhilai, including course details, admission process, and more:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
Every year, the IIT Bhilai has given its graduating BTech, M.Tech, and MSc students fantastic job prospects. Consult the table to learn more about the 2023–2025 IIT Bhilai placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai has released placement statistics for 2024-25. The overall average CTC offered to BTech students stood at INR 15.1 LPA. Check below IIT Bhilai packages 2024-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 15.1 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12 LPA |
The IIT Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. The season recorded a placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai M.Sc.Popular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
IIT Bhilai offers programme at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech at UG level. At PG level, candidates can apply for MSc, M.Tech or Executive M.Tech courses. Admission in all the offered courses is entrance-based.
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai is a government college recognised by the UGC and AICTE. Some of the top USPs of IIT Bhilai are as follows:
- It has been ranked 72nd in the NIRF ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering; category.
- As per IIT Bhilai placement report released by the institute for 2024-25, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - M.Sc. also showed interest in
IIT Bhilai MSc Admission Dates 2024
Find below the important dates for admission for MSc at IIT Bhilai
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
Jul '26 | Donwload offer letterTentative |
Jun '26-Jul '26 | Opening and Closing of Withdrawal OptionTentative |
IIT Bhilai MSc Cutoff 2026
The fourth round of IIT JAM cutoff 2026 have been released. Students wanting IIT Bhilai MSc admissions can participate in the counselling process. The cutoffs have been released for all categories across All India Quota. Students can check out their category-specific cutoff. Highest competition amongst students is recorded for M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing. In contrast, competition is lowest for M.Sc. in Chemistry admissions. Students can see IIT JAM cutoff for other branches in table mentioned below:
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
IIT Bhilai admission to MSc programme is via IIT JAM rank. Out of all MSc specialisations, Mathematics and Computing had the most competitive closing rank of 800 in General AI category.
What a student needs to ace JEE Main is a proper approach along with a well-built preparation strategy. Here are some last-minute exam preparation suggestions:
- Choose your reference books wisely
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing
- Revise as much as possible
- Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
- Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
IIT Bhilai M.Sc.Curriculum
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | |
| M.Sc. in Physics |
IIT Bhilai M.Sc.Seats
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 25 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 25 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 25 |
IIT Bhilai MSc Placements 2024
IIT Bhilai MSc Placements 2024 has not been released. As per the latest overall report, over 110 recruiters participated in IIT Bhilai placements in 2024 and presented over 100 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
In Summer Internship 2024, over 80 students bagged internship offers in reputed national and international companies. The highest and average stipend offered during IIT Bhilai Summer Placements 2024 was INR 40,000 and INR 20,000, respectively.
Earlier, during the IIT Bhilai placement report 2023, the participating recruiters presented over 130 job offers to the batch 2023 of courses like MSc, BTech and MTech. The IIT Bhilai's highest package offered in 2023 stood at INR 48.64 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Bhilai placements for the Class of 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2022) |
Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 27.43 LPA |
INR 48.64 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 14.12 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
|
Total Offers |
129 |
130+ |
|
Total recruiters |
123 |
105+ |
|
Placement rate |
84.56% |
100% (MTech CSE, EE and DSAI) |
|
Total students placed |
128 |
NA |
Commonly asked questions On Placements
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year full-time BTech programme which is its flagship programme. The institute offers a BTech programme across six specialisations. Given below are the seven BTech specialisations offered at IIT Bhilai:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Mechatronics Engineering
Candidates are required to appear for the JEE-Main and JEE-Advanced in order to get selected for admission to the BTech programme at IIT Bhilai.
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
As per the IIT Bhilai placement drive 2024-25, 139 students were placed out of a total of 189 registered. The overall average and median package offered to the students was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhilai M.Sc.Explore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered 6 days ago
IIT Bhilai has a fully residential campus with separate hostels for girls and boys. The hostels are within 300 metres of academic building. At present, 80 female and 450 mae students can be accommodated in the campus.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 days ago
No, IIT Bhilai does not offer direct admission in BTech course. Candidates are allotted seat based on their JEE Advanced rank via JoSAA Counselling. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 in PCM stream with at leats 75% aggregate for admission in BTech.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 days ago
IIT Bhilai offers waiver in tuition fee to SC, ST, PH aspirants. Those students belonging to EWS category with family income of less than INR 1 Lacs get complete waiver in tuition fees. EWS category candidates with annual family income between INR Lacs and INR 5 lah get remission of two-third of tui
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 days ago
BTech aspirants are offered scholarship based on CML rank in JEE for the first semester and last CGPA obtained in all other semesters. For other semester, students must have a CGPA of 6.0 or above. They should have no 'F' grade in previous regular semester (additionally in summer semester, if applic
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 days ago
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year BTech course. It is divided into eight semesters. Admission in BTech is offered via JoSAA Counselling based on JEE Advanced scores. Check below BTech specialisations offered at the institute:
- CSE
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics &
N
Guide-Level 15
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 1, 2026
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates



IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhilai
- All About IIT Bhilai
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhilai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhilai Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhilai
- IIT Bhilai Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhilai News & Articles

Does IIT Bhilai provide hostel facility?