

NIT Meghalaya Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
NIT Meghalaya Placement Overview 2026
NIT Meghalaya placements depends on various factors, like the brand value of the institute, industry demand, students' skills, etc. National Institute of Technology Meghalaya has a Centre for Career Development, with the goal to turn every NIT Meghalaya student into a success story, and instill legendary leadership skills in all. The 2026 placement season at NIT Meghalya has come to an end. The full placement report is yet to be out. However, NIT Meghalya has released some of its placement highlights recorded during the 2026 placement drive. A total of 180 offers have been made to students during the NIT Meghalya placements 2026. Top Companies which were a part of the placement session included Infosys, Amazon, IBM, TCS and many more.
(53 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
NIT Meghalaya has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, and MSc courses. In 2026, the participating recruiters presented 180 job offers to the Class of 2024. The key highlights of NIT Meghalaya placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 45.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
| Offers Made | 180 |
Yes, NIT Meghalya has been placing students in good companies. The table below presents the placement highlights recorded in 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 45.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
| Offers Made | 180 |
In 2026 the number of offers made during NIT Meghalya was 180. The table below presents the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Offers Made | 180 |
NIT Meghalaya is a premier Institute of National Importance. It is celebrated for its strong academic rigor and impressive placement records. While campus infrastructure is constrained by its current setup in Shillong, academics & job opportunities remain highly competitive, particularly in CSE, ECE & EE.
The curriculum is updated regularly, rigorous, and designed to make students industry-ready with a blend of theoretical and practical knowledge.
NIT Meghalaya Placements Report 2026
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 45.5 L | |
| ₹ 9.94 L | |
| 180 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
NIT Meghalaya offers good placements for its BTech courses annually. The course-wise placement details are yet to be released on the official website. However, the overall the highest and average package offered during NIT Meghalaya placements in 2026 was INR 45.5 LPA and INR 9.94 LPA, respectively.
NIT Meghalaya has an active placement cell that is committed to helping all the students to secure jobs and internships. The key highlights of NIT Meghalaya placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 45.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
| Offers Made | 180 |
NIT Meghalaya Average Package 2026
The NIT Meghalya average package secured during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 9.94 LPA. The table below presents the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
NIT Meghalaya Placements: Top Recruiters
Some of the top recruiters that visited the NIT Meghalya campus during the placement season are presented below:
|
NIT Meghalaya Placements: Top Companies |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Infosys |
Amazon |
Wipro |
|
IBM |
L&T |
Samsung |
|
TCS |
HCL |
Deloitte |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 13 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Active but run mostly by students
Overall feeling of students
Loved in first year but not in later years
Commonly asked questions On NIT Meghalaya Average Placement
The NIT Meghalaya average package offered during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 9.94 LPA.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 9.94 LPA |
Some of the eminent recruiters at NIT Meghalya are presented in the table below:
NIT Meghalaya Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Infosys | Amazon | Wipro |
IBM | L&T | Samsung |
TCS | HCL | Deloitte |
NIT MeghalayaCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
9.70 Lakh | -/- | INR 46.30 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Meghalaya - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT MeghalayaStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Meghalaya Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding NIT Meghalaya placements are mentioned below:
Yes, NIT Meghalaya conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MTech, and MSc, etc. The key highlights of NIT Meghalaya placements for the Class of 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 45.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
| Offers Made | 180 |
The number of companies that were a part of the NIT Meghalya placements 2026 is not out yet. However, some of the others are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 45.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.94 LPA |
| Offers Made | 180 |
Yes, NIT Meghalaya offers MSc as a postgraduate programme for two years. The programme is offered across three specialisations which include Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Candidates willing to be admission in MSc must have a bachelor’s degree with 60% aggregate in Chemistry as an Honours/Major. Additionally, candidates are required to qualify the IIT Jam exam and apply for the CCMN counseling. If candidates fail to secure a seat via the CCMN they can always go for the institution-based entrance exam conducted especially for the vacant seats left after the CCMN counselling process.
NIT Meghalaya BTech programme isn’t ranked internationally. However the BTech programmehas been ranked under National Institutional Ranking Framework, NIRF. NIRF is an approved by the MHRD and was launched by Honourable Minister of Human Resource Development on 29th of September 2015. The NIRF has ranked NIT Meghalaya BTech programme 72 among top engineering colleges in India.
NIT Meghalaya offers various specialisations under its M.Tech programme. Some of the specialisations are Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. The distribution of seats among all specialisations is equal. Under each specialisation, the institute offers 25 seats each. The allocation of these seats is done based on valid GATE score and CCMT counselling process.
Candidates can check below the M.Tech specialisations offered at NIT Meghalaya:
- Civil Engineering (CE)
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
- Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Electrical Engineering (EE)
- Mechanical Engineering (ME)
NIT Meghalaya offer courses at UG, PG and PhD level in the field of Engineering, Computer Science and Science. Check below the courses offered by NIT Meghalaya:
- BTech
- MCA
- MTech
- Msc
- PhD
These courses are offered in different specialisations.
NIT Meghalaya fees are mentioned below, although the actual amount may be reduced through scholarships offered by the institution. A caution deposit of INR 10,000 is required to be paid.
| Popular Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5 lakh |
| MTech | INR 1.4 lakh |
| MSc | INR 30,000 |
| PhD | INR 69,500 |
NOTE (*): The fee in the above table is sourced from official sources.
Yes, the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Meghalaya offers the B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology)programme in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. NIT Meghalaya is one of the prestigious technical institutes in India and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various engineering disciplines
Life at NIT Meghalaya offers academics, strong placement opportunities & vibrant cultural experience set in the scenic, peaceful & pleasant climate of Shillong. Students benefit from supportive faculty, solid technical exposure & robust campus placements.
Students are housed in comfortable, well-furnished hostels equipped with 24/7 medical assistance and Wi-Fi. Like many residential campuses, the quality of mess food receives mixed reviews but overall hygiene & safety standards are well-regarded.
The total tuition fee of PhD at NIT Meghalaya is INR 69,500. This number is taken from the official sources of colleges. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm admission.
Competition for General AI candidates in BTech CSE has decreased for three consecutive years. The round five closing rank relaxed to 28662 in 2026. In 2025 and 2024, the same specialisation had the Round 5 closing ranks of 22131 and 20039, respectively. Check the table below to know the Round 5 closing rank for the BTech CSE branch for various All India categories.
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| OBC All India Category | ||
| 7086 | 6921 | 9054 |
| SC All India Category | ||
| 3059 | 2870 | 4360 |
| ST All India Category | ||
| 1031 | 1297 | 1622 |
| EWS All India Category | ||
| 3386 | 3120 | 4106 |
NIT Meghalaya is ranked by various prominent bodies like India Today, NIRF, Outlook and Times. According to the NIRF 2025 ranking the institute ranked 83 under Engineering category. Below given are the prominent 2026 rankings of NIT Meghalaya:
- In 2026, NIT Meghalaya's rank is 16, in the 'Engineering (Government)' category by the Outlook-ICARE ranking.
- It is also ranked 25 under the Engineering category by India Today 2026.
NIT Meghalaya admission is based on the eligibility criteria as per the admission guidelines. Find below the details around eligibility & selection criteria for NIT Meghalaya course admission 2026:
| Popular Courses | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Twelve years of school education with PCM/ PBM with a minimum of 75 % aggregate | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in BE/BTech with 60% aggregate | GATE+ BTech |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree Bsc with 60% aggregate in Chemistry as Honours/Major | IIT JAM + CCMN |
The total fee for the BTech programme at NIT Meghalaya is INR 1.4 lakh. Total fee is calculated based on annual/ semester fee available for the academic year 2024, hence is indicative. ST/SC & PH students are fully exempted from paying tuition fees, while the most economically backward students (whose family income is less than INR 1.00 Lacs per annum) are granted full remission of the tuition fee. Other economically backward students, whose family income falls between INR1.00 to 5.00 Lacs per annum, are granted a remission of 2/3rd of the tuition fee.
The NIT Meghalaya JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for admission to different BTech course specialisations for the first round. The cutoff was declared for different All India and Home State quota categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 23809 to 49335, with BTech CSE and BTech Civil Engineering being the most and least competitive branches for admission.
Students can see the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for the All India quota categories.
| Category | NIT Meghalaya JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 23809 - 49335 |
| OBC | 7856 - 16488 |
| SC | 3957 - 6491 |
| ST | 1603 - 2558 |
| EWS | 3526 - 7213 |
| PWD | 1448 |
Getting into MSc Meghalaya is not that tough, if candidates work hard and follow the complete admission process of NIT Meghalaya they might end up getting admissio. Read carefully the completed admission process of NT Meghalaya’s MSc programme:
- Candidates must have a bachelor’a degree in BSc with 60% aggregate
- Must qualify the Joint Admission Test for Masters (IIT Jam) with a valid score
- Register for seat allocation through the Centralized Counselling for MSc (CCMN)
- If candidates couldn't secure seat via CCMN, they can register themselves in the institutiin based process for the left over seats.
NIT Meghalaya JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to several BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was published for different AI and HS quota categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE branch was 23809. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for all other categories.
| Category | JEE Main cutoff range 2026 for CSE |
|---|---|
| All India Quota Categories | |
| General | 23809 |
| OBC | 7856 |
| SC | 3957 |
| EWS | 3526 |
| ST | 1603 |
| Home State Quota Categories | |
| General | 127321 |
| SC | 16009 |
| EWS | 16829 |
| ST | 5348 |
To get an M.Tech seat at NIT Meghalaya, students must follow the below-mentioned steps:
1. Check the eligibility criteria. Only those who meet the eligibility criteria are considered for the selection process.
2. If eligible, apply for the GATE exam.
3. After the exam results, participate in the subsequent counselling process.
4. If allocated a seat, report to the institute for verification of documents.
5. Pay the admission fee to secure the seat.
After the shortlisting process, students with admission offers are required to complete the document verification process. Such candidates are required to bring along the following documents:
- UG marksheets
- UG degree
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Migration certificate
- School leaving certificate/transfer certificate
- Category certificate (if applicable)
- Income certificate (applicable for candidates seeking admission via EWS category)
NIT Meghalaya
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
The highest stipend offered during NIT Meghalaya internships 2022 was INR 1 Lacs per month and was made by DevRev. The second-the highest stipend stood at INR 45,000 per month. Check the below table depicting the top 4 stipend amounts offered during 2022 internships:
| Company | Stipend Offered (2022) |
|---|---|
| DevRev | INR 1 Lacs per month |
| LinkedIn Corporation | INR 45,000 per month |
| Simpl | INR 40,000 per month |
| Gap Inc. | INR 35,000 per month |
Answered 2 years ago
The lowest package offered in NIT Meghalaya placements 2024 was INR 3 LPA. The lowest package trends witnessed during NIT Meghalaya placements between 2022 and 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Lowest package | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
Answered 2 years ago
The students shared good reviews on NIT Meghalaya placements. According to the students’ reviews shared on the Shiksha page, the placement process at NIT Meghalaya was very smooth. In 2023, NIT Meghalaya recorded 79.6% placements for BTech, M.Tech and MSc batches. The key highlights of NIT Meghalaya
Answered 3 years ago
Yes, the National Institute of Technology Meghalaya has a good track record for placements. The institute has a dedicated placement cell that works towards providing excellent placement opportunities for its students. Many reputed companies visit the campus for recruitment, offering a wide range of
t
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 years ago
NIT Meghalaya has released the placements record for 2023. As per the report the recruitng companies, including Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Deloitte, etc. participated in the placement drive offereing 199 jobs. The NIT Meghalaya average package offered during the 2023 placement
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 22, 2026
NIT MeghalayaTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Auditorium

NIT Meghalaya News & Updates





What is the highest stipend offered during NIT Meghalaya internships?