National Institute of Fashion Technology, Bhubaneswar
8Camera Icon
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Bhubaneswar Logo

NIFT Bhubaneswar Cutoff 2024: Check Category Wise Previous Year Trends

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2010
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Feb '24

NIFT Bhubaneswar CutOffs
What’s new?

NIFT Bhubaneswar
NIFT Entrance Exam Cut Off 2024

Accordion Icon V3

NIFT Bhubaneswar Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2023, 2022, 2021

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
RoundsDown Arrow Icon
CategoryDown Arrow Icon
QuotaDown Arrow Icon
GenderDown Arrow Icon
NIFT Entrance Exam Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202120222023
B.Des. in Accessory Design217325662930
B.Des. in Fashion Communication115910322086
B.Des. in Fashion Design120516751648
B.FTech. in Apparel Production68310941026
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)334374354

NIFT Bhubaneswar 2023 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
NIFT Bhubaneswar NIFT Entrance Exam Counselling Rounds
Rounds202120222023
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF

NIFT Bhubaneswar Cut off: Top NIFT Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIFT Entrance Exam Cutoffs

Q:   What documents do I need for NIFT counselling?

A: 

The candidate will need the following documents to participate in the NIFT 2024 counselling process: Class 12/ degree mark sheet and certificate. Further, if the candidate is seeking admission to the PG course, then the candidate will also have to upload mark sheets and certificates of the qualifying degree examination.

In case of candidates who have appeared for the qualifying exam/ compartment (of final year/semester) and the result is due need to upload the date sheet /admit card for the examination. Other documents required are a Birth certificate, Category certificate, Medical fitness certificate, signed by a Registered Medical Practitioner in the prescribed format in original.

 

Q:   When will NIFT cutoff be released?

A: 

NIFT cutoffs 2024 will be released at the time of counselling and seat allotment. The cutoff would be released institute-wise separately for the undergraduate and postgraduate offered by them. Currently, the online registration for NIFT 2024 counseling will be conducted tentatively in April 2024. The cut-off would be prepared by considering factors like the seat intake, the merit rank of candidates, admission category, etc. Note that if the seat intake is increase the cut-off would likely go down and vice versa.

 

Q:   What are the various Masters courses for which NIFT cut-off would be released?

A: 
The master's programme is offered in the following disciplines - Master of Design (M. Des. ) Master of Fashion Management (M. F. M), and Master of Fashion Technology (M. F. Tech. ). The cut-off would be released separately for all these courses. This means, if the candidate meets the cut-off criteria for M. Des but fails to meet the cut-off for M. F. Tech, in that case the candidate will only be eligible for admission to the M. Des programme. So, the candidate needs to check out the cut-off or closing ranks for the programme they are seeking admission to. The cut-off would be determined by considering factors like total applicants, seat intake, merit ranks of the applicants, and also admission category.
 

Q:   Is 400 a good rank for NIFT Bhubaneswar B.Des admission?

A: 

The National In admits students based on their scores for the B.Des and MFM courses. According to the NIFT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for B.Des was 1648 for General All India category students. In the previous years of 2022 and 2021, the last round closing rank for NIFT Bhubaneswar B.Des course was 1675 and 1205, respectively. Based on this trend, candidates with a rank of 400 can expect to get admission easily at NIFT Bhubaneswar.

Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out other NIFTs avaible in the range of 400 to 500: 

Institute NameCourseNIFT 2023 Rank
NIFT Kolkata B.Des. in Fashion Communication467
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Fashion Design452
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Fashion Communication472
 

NIFT Bhubaneswar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon16 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
A
Aneesha Panda Verified Icon
B.FTech. in Apparel Production - Batch of 2023
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
It is the best platform to show your creativity.
Placements: NIFT has 100% centralised placements. Students can apply for on-campus and off-campus placements. Top recruiting companies include Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail, Puma, Shahi Exports, Myntra, Arvind, Landmark Group, Laguna Clothing, Nykaa Fashion, Epic Group, etc. The various roles offered are product management, category management, merchandising, marketing, industrial engineering, operations, fashion consultancy, etc. The lowest salary package is 3 LPA, and the highest is 15 LPA. Everyone in this course has to do a compulsory internship for a period of 6 months, i.e., a 2-month apparel internship in the 6th semester and a 4-month graduation project in the 8th semester. Students can convert their internships to PPOs.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is amazing, spacious, and has all the available resources. Each classroom is designed to accommodate a batch of 30 to 40 students. The resource centre (library) has all sorts of informative journals, books, and magazines on different courses like design, technology, management, etc. The labs are well equipped with all the latest machinery. Hostels are only provided for female students, but there are plenty of PGs and apartments nearby. Hostels have Wi-Fi, washing machines, good food, clean mess halls, and washrooms. Medical facilities can be availed of as per the needs of the student. Various sports, games, and the gym help students to stay fit.
Faculty: The curriculum is very relevant and caters to industrial needs. The course is diversified and lets you choose different inter-disciplinary majors and minors along with general electives of your choice while deepening specialisation in your own course. There are fewer written exams and more presentation-based exams. They are referred to as juries. The juries are different from regular written exams and allow you to gain confidence through your presentation skills. The passing percentage is 50%. Teachers are helpful and have good industrial exposure. They give research-based assignments and projects that can help you to understand things from a deep and wider perspective.
Other: Our annual event is Spectrum. There are other wonderful events. The surroundings are pretty good. It is the posh area of Bhubaneswar. Zomato, Swiggy, and other apps are very efficient and functional here.
Reviewed on 16 Feb 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Spriha Sagar Verified Icon
B.Des. in Fashion Design - Batch of 2023
5
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Our college provides a good experience, knowledge, and environment.
Placements: Our college has good placements with decent packages offered. There are great internship opportunities. Here faculty members and mentors give regular and one-to-one guidance and advice and regular industrial visits for exposure. Students can learn craft cluster.
Infrastructure: There is a quite good infrastructure and a well-maintained campus. The environment is very calm and soothing with a lot of greenery. Equipment and machines are well managed. Hostel is neat and clean with all the necessities. Wi-Fi, Mac labs, Juki labs, resource center, and gym.
Faculty: We have knowledgeable and helpful faculty members. Creativity is always appreciated and given first preference. The college makes us fully prepared to face the industry. The course curriculum is relevant and appropriate. The college exams take place on mid-term, end-term, and jury evaluation basis.
Reviewed on 30 May 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Pagolu Chandana Verified Icon
B.Des. in Accessory Design - Batch of 2022
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Not a star in terms of faculty, love the infrastructure of the classes, huge classes.
Placements: 80% of the people are placed and some of the top companies of accessory design are future group, landmark group, godrej, pepper fry, Omaliving. They were offered positions as designers and junior designers. There package vary from 4 lpa to 9 lpa and due to Corona there was no placement 2020 so now students can apply for 2020 and 2021.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good according to me, the library is well facilitated and hostel is the capacity of 2 and is well maintained, we have common wash rooms and the hostel has a play ground and food is fine, we have 24 hrs medical facilities and a gym.
Faculty: The teachers are quite helpful and always behind us but there are some faculty members who are not really knowledgeable we have mentors who access us and help us out to get going in the career, we have jury for every semester and it depends on what we did the whole semester which not something like what we do in exams we cant just work the previous night and get things done here. This course make us industrial ready because if how it is contained and designed .
Other: If you are some one who love somethings different from what regular people do it is for you, creativity is always the key, I think the fees is quite a bit lot for a lot of people and the events, fests and are always over the top.
Reviewed on 8 Nov 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anu Bharti Verified Icon
B.Des. in Textile Design - Batch of 2022
3.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
NIFT Bhubaneswar a good place for increasing our knowledge.
Placements: Almost 90 per students are placed. Student mostly prefers for PPOs. Some student opt for higher studies and some students go with their own start - ups. Coming to the salary, the highest salary offered was Rs 16 - 20 lakh per annum, the lowest salary offered was Rs 6-7 lakh per annum. All fashion and textile companies and industries visit different NIFT campus for the placement. Student were selected according to their percentage of marks ( CGPA). There are many reputed companies that offers placements like Vardaman, Arvind, Aditya Birla, etc. All most every student in the class gets an internship because internship is a part of academics in NIFT. A placement cell is available and a couple of faculty members are always there to help the student.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facility is available all over the campus even in hostel. Labs are well- equipped with all the tools and machines with good services. A library is available with all the resources and adequate numbers of computer for students with access to all official sites. Printing and xerox machine are also available for student. The gym and other medical facility are also provided by the NIFT to there students. The students also gets the medical insurance card of up to 10 lakh per semester every class has AC well furnished table and chair with all the needed machines and equipment. Quality of food provided by mess is good.
Faculty: Every faculty is very helpful, cooperative and they help you to guide in every situation and keep motivating you for your learning. They not only focus on theory but the also give you in-depth knowledge for every field related to their industry experiences. Faculty teach the student in such a way that they make their student ready to understand the industry. There are total 8 semester in B. Des and the level of learning goes on upgrading semester by semester and as the knowledge. Semester exam ( jury ) are not that difficult because faculty use to guide each and every student where to correct the things and accordingly at last by seeing improvement the gives you the marks.
Other: My department is textile design and from childhood I want to learn about fashion, garment and fashion world. The best thing about this course is, it is the base for fashion industry everything in fashion industry starts with textile and the need for cloth, food and home is constant. I think if we add some peer learning assignment and according to the advance world we need to understand the market and according to make our designs will be more useful. Spectrum is our annual fest were different events take place including cultural, sports and other activities even other college student get a chance to show there talents in the NIFT stage. The campus crowd is good and it is surrounded by different institute of KIIT with all the greenery. Scholarship is provided by NIFT to the student according to the parents annual income and other things.
Reviewed on 28 Oct 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Anjali Sejal Verified Icon
B.Des. in Accessory Design - Batch of 2021
4
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college has very good infrastructure, faculty members and the environment.
Placements: Above 80% of the students got placed according to last year. The highest salary package offered is 7 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 3.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Tanishq, CaratLane, Syska, Sabyasachi, PC Jewelers, Bewakoof, etc. Almost 90% of the students from our department got placed.
Infrastructure: Our college provides Wi-Fi, library, music setup room, weave room, computer lab, etc. Quality of food in our mess is good, and the facilities in our hostel are much better. Problems are solved within a day. We further have medical facilities, and a separate area for sports and games is also available here.
Faculty: Teachers here are very helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. They not only teach us at college hours but also help us in free hours. They also look at us personally and help us a lot. Every semester we deal with industry visit, which gives us deep knowledge about the company, industry and the methods, which helps us a lot.
Other: I have chosen this course because I was very deep into designing and graphics, and I got to know that this is the most suitable course for my choice. There is a big scope in this area. The best thing about our course is that we deal with the upcoming trend, and it is much interesting while working in this area. Every year we celebrate more than 5-6 campus festivals and celebrations where not only students participate, but faculty members also participate.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 18 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon
qna

NIFT Bhubaneswar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

NIFT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2024 for NIFT will be released at the time of counseling and seat allotment. The cutoff would be released according to the UG and PG courses offered by institutes. The National Institute of Technology (NIFT) has closed the registration window for the NIFT 2024 exam. The candi

...more

P

Pranav Kaushal

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 months ago

Admission to the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) Bhubaneswar, or any other NIFT campus, is based on various factors including performance in the entrance examination, portfolio review, and other qualifying criteria set by the institute.

While a GAT (General Ability Test) score in the

...more

43584225
Mohit Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 2 months ago

The admission process at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), including NIFT Bhubaneswar, typically considers various factors beyond just the minimum cutoff percentage for eligibility. While a minimum cutoff percentage might be specified for certain programs, admission to NIFT involv

...more

43584225
Mohit Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 2 months ago

The selection process for the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) programme in India typically involves a comprehensive evaluation of candidates' skills, aptitude, and creativity. While the process may differ among institutions, here's a general overview:

  1. Entrance Exams: Many design institutes, including prem

...more

43584225
Mohit Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 2 months ago

National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) primarily conducts its own entrance examination known as the NIFT Entrance Exam for admissions into its various undergraduate and postgraduate programs including the Master of Fashion Design (M.F.D) program.

However, it's essential to note that admissio

...more

43584225
Mohit Singh

Contributor-Level 8

Content authored by:

author image
Janki H Gajjar

Updated on Feb 2, 2024

NIFT Bhubaneswar
Take a look at Campus

NIFT Bhubaneswar ClassroomClassroom
NIFT Bhubaneswar Campus BuildingCampus Building
NIFT Bhubaneswar Cafeteria / MessHostel Mess
NIFT Bhubaneswar Others(1)
NIFT Bhubaneswar Others(2)

NIFT Bhubaneswar
Contact Information

Address

IDCO Plot No-24 Opp.KIIT School of Management,
Chandaka Industrial Estate

Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Phone
06742305701

(For general query)

06742305700

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->