NIT Andhra Pradesh - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
16 Photos
NIT Andhra Pradesh - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Andhra Pradesh Placement & Salary Insights

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2015

NIT Andhra Pradesh Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
NIT Andhra Pradesh Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Andhra Pradesh Placement Overview 2024

₹ 7.24 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 44.1 LPA
Highest Salary
74.55%
Placement Percentage
174+
Companies Visited
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is NIT Andhra Pradesh good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh has a decent record of placements. As per the latest report, 174 recruiters visited the campus for 2024 placements and offered 361 job offers to the students of the batch 2024. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

 INR 8.13 LPA 

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Offers

522

352

361

Total Recruiters

270

177

174

Placement Rate

95.69%

88.75%

74.55%

Q:   What is the placement scenario at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh has a good record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MSc and MS, etc. In 2024, the the highest package offered stood at INR 44.1 LPA. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA 

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Offers

522

352

361

Total Recruiters

270

177

174

Placement Rate

95.69%

88.75%

74.55%

Q:   How are the BTech placements at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh offers good placements annually to its BTech students. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the BTech Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE)

Average Package

INR 7.05 LPA

INR 7.75 LPA

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Students

461

464

552

Students Placed

311

221

240

Placement Rate

97.19%

65.77%

61.38%

Q:   How are the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements in 2024?
A: 

The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.24 LPA

Total offers made

361

Total recruiters

174

Placement rate

74.55%

NIT Andhra Pradesh
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Courses & Fees
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

NIT Andhra Pradesh Placements Report 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 47.3 L₹ 47 L₹ 44.1 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
522352361
Companies Visited
Info Icon
270177174
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
95.69%88.75%74.55%
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6.32 L₹ 8.13 L₹ 7.24 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the salary package offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh concluded the placements for the Class of 2024 with the highest package of INR 44.1 LPA. The National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh packages offered between 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA 

INR 7.24 LPA

Q:   What is the highest package offered during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during the 2024 placement drive at NIT Andhra Pradesh stood at INR 44.1 LPA. The highest package offered between 2022 and 2024 are presented below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Q:   Is it true that all students get good placements at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh recorded 74.55% placements in the academic year 2023-2024. The overall key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA 

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Offers

522

352

361

Total Recruiters

270

177

174

Placement Rate

95.69%

88.75%

74.55%

Q:   Does NIT Andhra Pradesh conduct on-campus placements?
A: 

Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MSc and MS, etc. The overall key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47.3 LPA

INR 47 LPA

INR 44.1 LPA

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA 

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Offers

522

352

361

Total Recruiters

270

177

174

Placement Rate

95.69%

88.75%

74.55%

NIT Andhra Pradesh Average Package 2024

NIT Andhra Pradesh
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Average package trend
Highest package trend
NIT Andhra Pradesh placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Amazon
Google
Deloitte
Samsung
IBM
Goldman Sachs
Accenture
Oracle
Cognizant
PepsiCo
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Andhra Pradesh Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements?
A: 

The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements:

NIT Andhra Pradesh Top Recruiters

Google

Amazon

Infosys

Wipro

IBM

Samsung

Tech Mahindra

Accenture

TCS

Oracle

Nvidia

Sony

Q:   What is the average package offered during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements?
A: 

The overall average salary package offered was INR 7.24 LPA during the 2024 NIT Andhra Pradesh placement drive. For more details, refer to the table below. 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA

INR 7.24 LPA

Q:   Does NIT Andhra Pradesh really provide 100% placements with good average salaries?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh recorded an overall 74.55% placements for the Class of 2024. Check out the table for the placement rate and average package offered during the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2022-2024:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Average Package

INR 6.32 LPA

INR 8.13 LPA

INR 7.24 LPA

Placement Rate 

95.69%

88.75%

74.55%

Q:   What is the fees of NIT Andhra Pradesh for BTech?
A: 

For NIT Andhra Pradesh, the total tuition fee for the B.Tech course is INR 166,664, for students whose family income is between 1 lakh to 5 lakh. For below 1 lakh family income, the fees are charged less than 1 lakh for B.Tech admission at NIT Andhra Pradesh. 

NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech Placements 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 37.4 L₹ 44 L₹ 44.1 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.05 L₹ 7.75 L₹ 7.24 L
Students Registered
Info Icon
461464552
Students Placed
Info Icon
311221240
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
97.19%65.77%61.38%
Info IconSource : annual reports
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What are the BTech the highest packages offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The highest package offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2024 stood at INR 44.1 LPA to BTech CSE branch. The highest packages offered to BTech programme are tabulated below for seasons 2022-2024:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE)

Q:   What are the BTech placement rates at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The BTech placement rates recorded at NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2022-2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Rate

97.19%

65.77%

61.38%

Q:   How many BTech students have been placed at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

In total, 240 students got placed during the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2024. Check out the table for reference:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

461

464

552

Students Placed

311

221

240

Q:   What are the packages offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for BTech?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh offered excellent packages to its BTech graduates. The placement packages offered during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE)

Average Package

INR 7.05 LPA

INR 7.75 LPA

INR 7.24 LPA

NIT Andhra Pradesh MTech Placements 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10 L₹ 18 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 5.6 L₹ 9.07 L
Students Registered
Info Icon
4744
Students Placed
Info Icon
2512
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
60.98%34.16%
Info IconSource : annual reports
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Andhra Pradesh M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Are the M.Tech placements good at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The NIT Andhra Pradesh offers good placements to its M.Tech students. However, the placement details for 2024 are not available as of yet. Check out the M.Tech placements during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2022-2023 listed below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average Package

INR 5.6 LPA

INR 9.07 LPA

Total Students 

47

44

Students Placed

25

12

Placement rate

60.98%

34.16%

Q:   How are the M.Tech branch-wise packages offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The M.Tech branch-wise packages offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2023 are tabulated below:

MTech Branches

the highest Package (2023)

Average Package (2023)

Placement Rate (2023)

CSE

INR 14 LPA

INR 9.5 LPA

75%

ECE

INR 18 LPA

INR 18 LPA

25%

EEE

INR 9.25 LPA

INR 7.28 LPA

33.33%

MECH 

INR 13 LPA 

INR 10.57 LPA

37.5%

Q:   What are the packages offered to M.Tech programme at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The NIT Andhra Pradesh offers good placement packages to its M.Tech graduates. Check out the table for more details on NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech placements 2022-2023:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average Package

INR 5.6 LPA

INR 9.07 LPA

Q:   How many students got placed during the NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech placements?
A: 

The total students who secured placements during the NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech placement drive 2022-2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Total Students 

47

44

Students Placed

25

12

Placement rate

60.98%

34.16%

NIT Andhra Pradesh
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
NIT Andhra Pradesh UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
6.8 LPA7.12 LPA7.56 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
66%57%67%
Students placed311268393
% Passing Students95%97%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
473472586
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
56105111
Students graduated
Info Icon
448458527
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

NIT Andhra Pradesh
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
-/-
-/-
INR 44.10 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Andhra Pradesh - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kurnool
#57 India Today
₹7.04 L
Chittoor
₹14.00 L
Chittoor
#57 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Visakhapatnam
201-300 NIRF
₹6.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pondicherry
#99 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Raichur
₹10.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
₹9.22 L
Kottayam
₹11.62 L
Dharwad
₹15.08 L
Agartala
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Andhra Pradesh
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.7/5
Verified Icon155 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
P
Pradeep Saran Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Campus infrastructure is very good. Hostels and mess are best.
Placements: 70% of students got placed. The highest package is 15 LPA. Average package is 6.3 LPA. The lowest package is 5 LPA. Recruiting companies are Larsen & Toubro, Reliance Industries, Hindalco, JSW Steel, and Raam Group. 80% of students got internships. Coding and editing are very good.
Infrastructure: Lab is good. Modern facilities are available. Hostel rooms are 4-seaters. There are 3 fans with full light. Mess is good, and canteen is available 6 days and Sunday is off. Medical facilities are available 24X7, and sports are good. College is free upto one lakh medical treatment for one year. Students are 1st priorities for system. Almost 30 clubs are available, and library is very good. Student life is perfect.
Faculty: Teachers are Ph.D. pass out and full of knowledge. All are average, some are top. Exams are average. Teachers and seniors are very helpful. Normally, language barriers exist but English is most commonly used language. Mess staffs are supportive, and friendships are most common.
Other: Mechanical engineering was chosen because of ISRO and railway. Some government jobs are hired. It provides modern facilities and automatic system. 1 technical and 1 cultural fest are conducted. Campus is very good with new infrastructure. South connectivity is good, and railway system is good. Many state and central government scholarships are available. There is no ragging issue.
Reviewed on 2 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
B varun tej Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Absolutely, a very good college for placements.
Placements: Around 80-90 percent of students got placed. The highest package ranges from 10-12 LPA, and the lowest package ranges from 2.52-3 LPA. The average package ranges from nearly 4.52-5 LPA. Top recruiting companies, such as TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and several local tech startups, hire students. The common roles offered are software developer, support engineer, data analyst, and intrum training positions.
Infrastructure: Our department has a good computer lab, spacious classrooms, and a library with enough books for study. The campus is also very neat and well-maintained. Classrooms have a projector for teaching, smart boards, and green boards. Labs have a required system for software.
Faculty: Teachers support us well. They give confidence and explain topics clearly. They help students when needed. Their teaching quality is good, and their behaviour is also good. The course curriculum is relevant to current industrial needs, and it covers important subjects, practical labs, and project work. Students who follow the courses properly in skills get entry-level jobs. They provide extra practice and internships, which help in becoming fully industry-ready. Samiksha's semester exams are moderate but not too hard. The pass percentage is usually around 72-85% depending on the subject and the batch of students.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in technology and wanted to build a career in the IT field. I get the chance to learn skills that are useful for jobs and real-life applications. I feel the course should improve by adding more industry-based training, updated tools, placement workshops, and hands-on sessions. Udaas event helps students get a better experience.
Reviewed on 11 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chitrala Tanush kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
This college is best for your future build-up.
Placements: About 74% of students get placed in this college, with 44 LPA being the highest package at that time. The lowest is 5 LPA, and the average package for placed students is around 8 LPA, with top companies like MNC, Infosys, and L&T. About 95% of students receive internship opportunities as part of the recruitment process.
Infrastructure: The hostel is excellent for computer science programming, with numerous computer systems provided and well-known technicians available. Wi-Fi is accessible, and classrooms are digital. The library is fully air-conditioned and has a wide selection of books. The quality of food in the mess is very good. The medical facility is available for students with a van who take it to drop at the door.
Faculty: Teachers are very humble towards students and also grateful that students have that kind of teacher. Their way of teaching is very good they all are good thinkers and educated. Semester exams are not very tough you can pass the exam by studying one night before. The course will be relevant.
Other: This college is in my home state, which is why I chose it. The environment here is good, though some things need improvement, such as reducing the syllabus or taking the time to cover it properly, as it feels too rushed. Events and fests occur regularly each month, and scholarships are available, like NSP. The surrounding environment are good.
Reviewed on 25 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
S
Saurav kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.2
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
This college is helpful for your bright future and marks with glorious in your life.
Placements: About 86% of students got placed here with a good amount. The highest package is 44 LPA, the lowest package is about 5 LPA, and on average 9 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Infosys and MNCs. The internship opportunity is good. About 90% got internships mainly as a learner.
Infrastructure: Here good infrastructure provided more number of the room present so personal room allotted to students. Wi-Fi facility is very good and a library is provided so that students study well. Lab facility is also good. Instruments and other things are well-functioned. Mess available with food of good quality. Medical and sports facilities are also there so that student fully enjoy their college life.
Faculty: Teachers are so helpful and their behavior towards students is so pleasant and humble. Also, students show respect towards the teacher and here teachers are very interactive. Courses that are alloted are helpful for our basic education and experience which help in future upgrade study. Semester exams are not too tough only a concept that teachers discuss in class, memorize well, and perform well. About 60% of students pass with good marks.
Other: No other options left for me that's why I chose this course. Time complexity is there so that so many courses need more time to teach but due to time-binding teachers skip fastly.
Reviewed on 14 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kanakala Hari Chandan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Review of NIT Andhra Pradesh - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: 75% of students get placed in this course. The highest package this year is 35 LPA and the lowest package is 6 LPA. The average package is 8.5 LPA. Some recruiting companies like TCS, Amazon, Ola, etc., visit the college for placements. Many students got internships in various companies like Microsoft, ISRO, etc. Some roles offered after this course are software engineer, VLSI engineer, etc.
Infrastructure: There are large classrooms which are capable of fitting 90-100 students at a time. Classrooms are fitted with smart TVs, blackboards, and whiteboards. It provides various laboratories for work. Hostels are very neat and new. Wi-Fi is available in the hostel with good connectivity. The food is hygienic, healthy, and tasty. A 24x7 medical facility is available. A various number of grounds are available for sports. A canteen is also there on the campus.
Faculty: Teachers are very knowledgeable. They are qualified assistant professors. They help us with various topics about the course and also help us in any project work we will do. The course curriculum is very relevant to the present technology in the world. Students will be well-prepared to face the industry after this course. Semester exams are average to moderate in toughness. Students will be able to understand the topic in the course after exams. Most of the students pass this course.
Other: The college environment is very good. There are two fests per year. There are various scholarships. Many events are also held regularly here.
Reviewed on 24 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
VENKATA RISHIK REDNAM Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of NIT Andhra Pradesh - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Last year, the placement percentage was around 86%. The highest package is 44 LPA, and the minimum package is 8 LPA. Mostly, around 70% of students get internships in their companies depending upon the respective branch. Mostly, my branch students mainly concentrate on the GATE and government exams, and people with computer skills shift to software jobs.
Infrastructure: The library is very nice and new. It contains all books, different publications, and newspapers. The Wi-Fi connection is extraordinary. The quality of the food is above average. The canteen food is good and somewhat expensive. The hygiene is good. Sports and games tournaments are conducted in different NITs every year. Mother Theresa Health Center is available at the college, but all facilities are not provided.
Faculty: Teachers are very knowledgeable and experienced. Mostly, the college runs on adhoc faculty. From this academic year, the course curriculum has changed which is the R24 course curriculum. In semester exams, the pass percentage depends upon the department-wise. Mostly, papers are moderate and tough, but not that much easy.
Other: Every year two fests are conducted, one is technical and the other is cultural. The campus crowd is not that much because every year intake is 480 only. Scholarships are provided by the central government and respective the state government based on their prevailing norms.
Reviewed on 19 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View All 188 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Andhra Pradesh Placement FAQs

Q:   Does NIT Andhra Pradesh provide 100% placements for BTech?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh has a good track record of placements for its BTech course. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE)

Average Package

INR 7.05 LPA

INR 7.75 LPA

INR 7.24 LPA

Total Students

461

464

552

Students Placed

311

221

240

Placement Rate

97.19%

65.77%

61.38%

Q:   How are NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech placements?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh is well known institute for offering placements to its MTech students. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh MTech placements for the Class of 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Highest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average PackageINR 5.6 LPAINR 9.07 LPA
Total Students 4744
Students Placed2512

Placement rate

60.98%

34.16%

Q:   How many recruiters participated during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, a total of 174 recruiters participated during NIT Andhra Pradesh campus for 2024 placements and placed students with handsome packages. The total number of recruiters participated during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total recruiters visited

177

174

Q:   Where are NIT Andhra Pradesh alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of NIT Andhra Pradesh students. The sector-wise NIT Andhra Pradesh alumni placement statistics are presented below:

NIT Andhra Pradesh Alumni

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh for OBC category?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech admission is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. For the OBC category students under the AI quota, the JEE Main closing ranks ranged between 5741 and 100661. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the NIT Andhra Pradesh OBC category cutoff 2025 for the first and the last round in the AI quota. 

Course

Round 1 Cutoff 2025

Last Round Cutoff 2025

B.Tech. in Biotechnology

14191

100661

B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering

13555

69612

B.Tech. in Civil Engineering

14452

81169

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering

5741

29695

B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

10155

51887

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

7400

40587

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

12259

63517

B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

14368

87677

Q:   What courses are available for NIT AP students?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh offers multiple courses at the UG, PG and PhD levels. At the undergraduate level, the institute offers a four-year full-time Bachelor of Technology (BTech) programme. At the PG level, it offers MTech and MS, and MBA. The PhD programme is being offered at the PhD level. 

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for the BTech programme at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh offers a BTech degree in eight specialisations. Admission to a four-year duration course is done on the basis of JEE Main. The basic eligibility to apply to the BTech programme is a minimum of 75% aggregate in Class 12. The total fee of the programme is INR 5,44,900 (for the income group more than INR 5,00,000).

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for various courses offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech, MTech, MBA, MS, and PhD courses. Candidates must qualify for the basic eligibility criteria to be able to apply for various programmes offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh. Tabulated below is the list of courses along with their eligibility criteria:

Course nameSelection criteria
BTechMinimum 75% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects + JEE Main
MTechMinimum 50% aggregate in BTech/ BE in relevant stream + GATE
MS (by research)BTech with good academic record + Working in research area + Written test and Interview
MBAGraduation in any stream with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA + CAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT
PhDMaster’s degree in relevant stream of Engineering or with minimum 60% aggregate +  GATE/ UGC NET
Q:   What are the JEE Main Round 6 opening and closing ranks for Chemical Engineering at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 38432 and closing rank was 43864 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 41226 and 43813. Admission to Chemical Engineering in NIT Andhra Pradesh is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs. 

Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 cut off for Biotechnology Engineering at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 54146 for General category candidates in All India quota for Biotechnology Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 51515 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   Can I apply for CCMT offline?
A: 

No. Candidate can apply online only for CCMT. The candiadtes must visit the official website to apply for the counselling during the dates specified. Offline submission of CCMT application form is not allowed by the authority. Candidates must create a registration ID to access the CCMT result portal.

qna

NIT Andhra Pradesh

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 10 months ago

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented 361 job offers to the students of the batch 2024. The total number of offers made during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements between 2022 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total offers

522+

352+

361+

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Currently, the institute has not released the recent placement statistics for M.Tech courses. However, according to the previous years' placements, the median package offered to M.Tech courses in the years 2021, 2022 and 2023 is presented below in the table: 

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

NA

INR 5.41 LPA

INR 6.09 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned median package

...Read more

P

Piyush Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

According to NIT Andhra Pradesh NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median packages offered during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 6.29 LPA

INR 6.80 LPA

INR 7.12 LPA

MTech

NA

INR 5.41 LPA

INR 6.09 LPA

Note: The above-mentioned median packages are taken from NIT Andhra Pradesh Engineering NIRF report 2024.

33610625
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The placement rate recorded during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2023 was 83.5%. Further, a fluctuating trend was witnessed in the placement rate recorded over the past three years during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements, which is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Rate

78.7%

78.5%

83.5%

Note: The aforementioned data is gathered from unofficia

...Read more

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh popularly known as NIT Andhra Pradesh has concluded its 2023 placements. As per the placement statistics released on  June 23, 2023, NIT Andra Pradesh placement 2023 recorded a total of 83.5% placement. NIT Andra Pradesh the highest package stood at I

...Read more

B

Bhawna kumari

Contributor-Level 6

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Sinha

Updated on Aug 22, 2025

NIT Andhra Pradesh
Take a look at Campus

NIT Andhra Pradesh Campus Building(1)Campus Building
NIT Andhra Pradesh Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Andhra Pradesh Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Andhra Pradesh Campus View
NIT Andhra Pradesh Campus View

NIT Andhra Pradesh
Contact Information

Address

Old aerodrome, near Kondruprolu, Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
Tadepalligudem ( Andhra Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->