

NIT Puducherry Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
NIT Puducherry Admission dates 2026
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 40125 and closing rank was 50701 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 46884 and 54995. Admission to Civil Engineering in NIT Puducherry is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
NIT Puducherry All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
NIT Puducherry BTech tuition fee costs around INR 5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change.
Local Puducherry residents enjoy highly relaxed closing cutoffs for BTech course at NIT Puducherry due to seat rules. This home quota permits entry at lower ranks. Other state applicants face much tougher competition.
MTech course at NIT Puducherry receives complete central funding as a public technical institution. The Ministry of Education manages operations directly. It holds an official status of national importance. This backing ensures top-quality laboratory equipment. It also attracts highly experienced faculty members to guide advanced research scholars.
Yes, a 50% local/home-state seat quota applies to the BTech courses at NIT Puducherry. This home-state quota is shared jointly by candidates who are residents or natives of the Union Territories of Puducherry (including Karaikal, Mahe, and Yanam) and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands
NIT Puducherry All courses
- 1
- 2
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The overall average package for BTech and M.Tech stood at INR 8.3 LPA and INR 14 LPA. The table below provides the branch wise packages recorded during NIT Puducherry placements 2025:
| Branch | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| BTech CSE | INR 9.8 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA |
| BTech ECE | INR 7.6 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| BTech EEE | INR 5.9 LPA | INR 7.4 LPA |
| BTech Mechanical | INR 5.7 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| BTech Civil | INR 14.4 LPA | INR 6.9 LPA |
| MTech CSE | INR 16 LPA | INR 15.4 LPA |
| MTech ECE | INR 9.6 LPA | INR 12.9 LPA |
| MTech EEE | INR 6 LPA | N/A |
| MTech Civil | N/A | INR 13.2 LPA |
| MSc Chem | INR 6 LPA | INR 8.4 LPA |
| MSc Phy | INR 6 LPA | N/A |
| MSc Math | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Find below the ranking trend of NIT Puducherry BTech by NIRF:
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 97 | 99 |
The placements at NIT Puducherry have been excellent over the years. Check out the key highlights of the NIT Puducherry placements 2024-2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 24 LPA (overall) INR 24 LPA (BTech) INR 16 LPA (MTech) INR 6 LPA (MSc) | INR 23 LPA (MTech) INR 22 LPA (BTech) INR 6 LPA (MSc) | INR 23 LPA (MTech) INR 21 LPA (BTech) INR 9 LPA (MSc)
|
Average Package | INR 7.9 LPA (BTech) INR 11.28 LPA (MTech) INR 6 LPA (MSc) | INR 9.7 LPA (MTech) INR 8.3 LPA (BTech) INR 6 LPA (MSc)
| INR 14 LPA (MTech) INR 8.3 LPA (BTech) INR 7.8 LPA (MSc) |
Total Recruiters | 56 | 47 | 53 |
Total dream offers | 42 | NA | NA |
No. of non-dream offers | 135 | NA | NA |
No. of students with double offers | 05 | 22 | 20 |
Total Students Registered | BTech: 197 MTech: 14 MSc: 19 | BTech: 187 MTech: 09 MSc: 10 | BTech: 198 MTech: 15 MSc: 11 |
Total Students Placed | BTech: 158 MTech: 8 MSc: 6 | BTech: 159 MTech: 6 MSc: 4 | BTech: 164 MTech: 09 MSc: 5 |
Placement Percentage | BTech: 80.2% MTech: 57.14% MSc: 31.6% | BTech: 85% MTech: 66.66% MSc: 40% | BTech: 83% MTech: 60% MSc: 45% |
NIT Puducherry secured the 99th national rank under the 'Engineering' category in the NIRF Rankings 2025 for its engineering and BTech programs. In NIRF 2024 rankings, the institution was positioned at 97th.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Puducherry - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT PuducherryStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Puducherry Course and Fees FAQs
NIT Puducherry Course and Fees FAQs
National Institute of Puducherry (NITPY) was established by the Government of India in 2010. NIT Puducherry is one of the ten new NITs. In addition, it is one among the 31 NITs acknowledged as Institute of National Importance by the Government of India. NIT Puducherry offers UG, PG and Doctoral programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences. Some of the specialisations offered by NIT Puducherry are:
- Civil engineering
- Computer Science and engineering
- Electrical and electronics engineering
- Electronics and communication engineering
- Mechanical engineering
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule
Overseas candidates can join the undergraduate BTech course at NIT Puducherry by applying through the centralized DASA scheme online. Applicants must submit valid international test scores like SAT Level II. Good JEE Main results work well too.
Clearing the competitive JEE Main exam is mandatory to pursue BTech course at NIT Puducherry each year. This test serves as the primary academic filter for all candidates. Applicants must score above the official cutoff line. Then they participate in centralized counselling rounds.
You do not apply or pay an application fee directly to NIT Puducherry for the BTech course. Instead, admissions are handled externally through centralised national counselling portals (JoSAA & CSAB).
NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks based on the JEE Main entrance exam.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course was 16785. Hence, students who want admission to this course have to attain a rank of at least 16785.
See the table below to know the NIT Puducherry category-wise cutoff 2026.
| Category (All India) | NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| General | 16785 |
| OBC | 5241 |
| SC | 2663 |
| ST | 1086 |
| EWS | 1086 |
| Category (Home State) | NIT Puducherry CSE cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
| General | 54420 |
| OBC | 24632 |
| SC | 9065 |
| ST | 9418 |
| EWS | 19760 |
The flagship BTech course at NIT Puducherry offers excellent technical education and stands out for its high academic standards. This public institute holds national importance. The campus rests in a beautiful coastal setting. It blends great learning with modern labs. Local students get half the seats. It provides a truly top-tier environment for engineering aspirants.
No. All institutional and hostel dues must be cleared as a single lump-sum payment during the semester registration window. The college does not accept cash or monthly instalments; transactions must be made online via the designated State Bank Collect portal.
Yes, you can get into NIT Puducherry with a JEE Main rank of 40000 if you belong to the OBC HS quota.
The NIT Puducherry cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to several BTech course specialisations. For this category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 24632 to 62060.
See the table below to know which courses can be availed with the attained rank.
| Course | NIT Puducherry cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 40303 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 46646 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 62060 |
Other rounds, categories, etc will have different cutoffs.
Students have to submit some documents during NIT Puducherry admission and application. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
- UG degree marksheet & Certificate
- PG degree marksheet & Certificate
- Offer Letter
- Certificate of sponsorship - if applicable
- No objection certificate from parent employer - if applicable
- Fees Receipt
- Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
- Photo identity card (issued by the government agency/ last attended school/ Class 12 admit card)
- Date of birth proof (Class 10 marksheet/ pass certificate)
Yes. All SC, ST, and PwD undergraduate students receive a complete 100% tuition fee waiver at the time of admission. However, they are still required to pay the standard one-time institutional deposits, semester exam charges, and separate hostel or mess expenses.
For the General AI category, the maximum rank accepted was 41318 according to the NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2026 for first round admission to several BTech course branches.
The NIT Puducherry cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to various BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released based on the JEE Main exam for different All India and Home State quota categories.
See the table below to know the course-wise closing ranks for the General AI category.
| Course | NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 16785 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 22860 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 27072 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 35094 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 41318 |
Cutoff for other categories, courses, rounds, etc., will vary.
The centralized JoSAA web portal manages the initial application choices for BTech course at NIT Puducherry online. Candidates must lock their choices during specific time windows. CSAB counselling handles vacant seats later. Afterwards, selected students move to internal university portals. This step completes the standard registration loop. It ensures secure student tracking.
Yes, students can pursue a unique Integrated BSc + BEd course at NIT Puducherry if they want a professional Science teaching career. This specific programme successfully combines foundational scientific knowledge with modern educational training methods. It spans four years. It expands career options beyond standard engineering tracks.
NIT Puducherry offers BTech programs across five core engineering branches, including Computer Science, Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil engineering. Admissions to these four-year programs are based on JEE Main scores.
The JEE Mains 2023 cutoff for Round 6 at National Institute of Technology Puducherry was released. As per the NIT Puducherry, cutoff for Round 6 in 2023, the closing ranks for all B.Tech specialisations was between 22363 and 67906.
Find below the year wise cutoff trend for NIT Puducherry BTech:
| JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 16377 | 18539 | 22363 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 24864 | 30056 | 26906 |
| BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 39078 | 44522 | 42544 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 48424 | 59109 | 55178 |
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 63613 | 72619 | 67906 |
The JEE Main 2023 closing ranks for admission to NIT Puducherry BTech admission has been released. The closing ranks for the General- All India category of all specialisations ranged between 22363 and 67906. BTech in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation offered at NIT Puducherry with a closing rank of 22363 followed by BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with a closing rank of 26906. BTech in Civil Engineering closing rank was the highest making it the easiest specialisation to get admission into, with a closing rank of 67906.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 40125 and closing rank was 50701 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 46884 and 54995. Admission to Civil Engineering in NIT Puducherry is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology is known for its BTech course in terms of placements and career opportunities. The the highest package offered during NIT Raipur BTech placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA. Top recruiters include ZS Associates, Amazon, Microsoft, TCS etc..
The overall placement rate for BTech stood at 85%. Check out the NIT Puducherry BTech placements 2026 details:
| BTech Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 47 | 85% |
| EEE | 32 | 74% |
| ECE | 40 | 89% |
| Mechanical | 26 | 79% |
| Civil | 19 | 86% |
NIT Puducherry
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
Yes, physical campus reporting is mandatory to finalize a BTech admission at NIT Puducherry. Candidates who secure provisional seat allotments through JoSAA or CSAB must report in person at the Karaikal campus for original document verification and final admission completion.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
The permanent campus of NIT Puducherry spans approximately 256 to 258 acres of land. It is located in the suburban villages of Poovam and Thiruvettakudi within the region of Karaikal. The modern layout includes new academic wings. Huge sports complexes are built here. Lush green spaces surround the
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
Exam difficulty and dynamic seat availability determine the final cutoff for BTech course at NIT Puducherry each year. The total volume of test participants heavily affects trends. Higher candidate counts raise minimum ranks. Cutoffs change across all engineering departments.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
Modifying choices for a BTech at NIT Puducherry depends on which stage of admission you are in. During the active JoSAA or CSAB central counselling choice-filling windows, choices can be updated before final locking or specific deadlines. Once initial application forms or specific counselling rounds
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
NIT Puducherry does not offer standard category-based tuition fee waivers for M.Tech students (unlike BTech programs which have income-based concessions for lower/middle-income families). However, regular GATE-qualified students admitted through CCMT receive a monthly Govt stipend of INR 12,400, whi
R
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
NIT PuducherryTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Entrance
Entrance View

NIT Puducherry News & Updates




NIT PuducherryContact Information
National Institute of Technology, Karaikal
Pondicherry
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Puducherry
- All About NIT Puducherry
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Puducherry Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Puducherry Faculty
- Compare NIT Puducherry
- NIT Puducherry Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Puducherry News & Articles

Is physical campus reporting mandatory to finalize BTech admission at NIT Puducherry?