

NIT Srinagar Placements 2025: Highest Package, Median Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1960
NIT Srinagar Placement Overview 2025
NIT Srinagar placement brochure is released of the academic year 2025-26. The highest package offered stood at INR 35.5 LPA. The average and median package offered in the recent NIT Srinagar placement season was INR 8.9 LPA and INR 8.5 LPA, respectively. The season 2025 achieved a placement rate of 76.94% and placed a total of 504 students. Moreover, the highest and average packages offered to the CSE branch stood at INR 19.2 LPA and INR 11 LPA, respectively. Additonally, 80 companies participated during the NIT Srinagar placement drive and Google, Microsoft and Deloitte, etc. were among the top recruiters.
Download:
| NIT Srinagar Placement Brochure 2025-26 | NIT Srinagar Placement Brochure 2023-24 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The overall placement rate recorded during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 was 76.94%. The table below compares the NIT Srinagar placement rates in recent years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 80.08% | 108.38% | 76.94% |
The NIT Srinagar has released the placement brochure for academic year 2025-26. The institute has been offering excellent placements. Check out the NIT Srinagar placement details for 2025 tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Package | INR 35.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.9 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Total Students | 775 |
| Students Placed | 504 |
| Placement Rate | 76.94% |
| Companies Visited | 80 |
NIT Srinagar Placement Report 2025
Tthe highest package offered during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 was INR 35.5 LPA. The average and median package offered were INR 8.9 LPA and INR 8.5 LPA, respectively. The placement rate achieved during the 2025 placement season was 76.94%. In total, 504 students have been placed. Further, 80 companies participated in the placement drive. Google, Microsoft and Deloitte were among the top recruiters who participated during the 2025 NIT Srinagar placement session.
The placement stats for the Class of 2024 is not present on the official website. As per the official website, the placement percentage for the class of 2023 stood at 108.38%. A total of 724 job offers were rolled out. The highest package offered was INR 36.50 LPA. The NIT Srinagar average package (highest) and median package was INR 13.80 LPA and INR 10.48 LPA, respectively. Many reputed companies actively participate in the placement process to recruit young graduates with handsome packages. Samsung, Cognizant, ACC were among the leading companies participated.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 36.5 L | ₹ 35.5 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 10.48 L | ₹ 8.5 L |
| Students Registered | 668 | 775 |
| Offers Made | 724 | – / – |
| Average Salary | – / – | ₹ 8.9 L |
| Students Placed | – / – | 504 |
| Placement Percentage | – / – | 76.94% |
| Companies Visited | – / – | 80 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The overall highest package for 2025 stood at INR 35.50 LPA and was grabbed by IT branch students. The table below depicts NIT Srinagar highest packages recorded NIT Srinagar placements 2025:
Branch | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
CSE | INR 19.2 LPA |
ECE | INR 19.2 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 18 LPA |
IT | INR 35.5 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 18 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 20.3 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 14 LPA |
Metallurgical & Material Engineering | INR 14 LPA |
During the NIT Srinagar placements 2025, a total of 504 students got placed. Check out the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 775 |
Students Placed | 504 |
Placement Rate | 76.94% |
In total, 80 recruiters took part during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025. Check out the table for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Companies Visited | 80 |
NIT Srinagar Average Package 2025
During the NIT Srinagar placements 2025, the overall average package recorded was INR 8.9 LPA. Moreover, the branch-wise average packages offered to the Engineering programs have been out as well. The table below represents the branch-wise NIT Srinagar average package for season 2025:
|
Engineering Branch |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
CSE |
INR 11 LPA |
|
IT |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 8.6 LPA |
|
Electrical Engineering |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
INR 8.6 LPA |
|
Civil Engineering |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Metallurgical & Material Engineering |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 8.4 LPA |
NIT Srinagar Placements: Top Recruiters
The top recruiters during NIT Srinagar placements are tabulated below:
| NIT Srinagar Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Samsung | Cognizant | Deloitte |
| Tata | IBM | Tech Mahindra |
| Amazon | Wipro | |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 124 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On NIT Srinagar Average Placement
The NIT Srinagar CSE average package stood at INR 11 LPA, which was the highest of all branches. Take a look at the following table to know the NIT Srinagar average package 2025:
Engineering Branch | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
CSE | INR 11 LPA |
IT | INR 10.4 LPA |
ECE | INR 8.6 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 8.6 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
Metallurgical & Material Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
The overall median package recorded during NIT Srinagar placements 2025 stood at INR 8.5 LPA. The branch-wise median package offered during NIT Srinagar placements 2025 is presented below:
Engineering Branch | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
CSE | INR 11 LPA |
IT | INR 8 LPA |
ECE | INR 8 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 6.5 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 6.5 LPA |
Metallurgical & Material Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 6 LPA |
The top recruiters during NIT Srinagar placements are tabulated below:
| NIT Srinagar Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Samsung | Cognizant | Deloitte |
| Tata | IBM | Tech Mahindra |
| Amazon | Wipro | |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
NIT Srinagar Placement Comparison 2025: Top NITs
Refer to the below-mentioned table for NIT Srinagar placement statistics 2025 as compared with other closely ranked NITs:
|
NIT Name |
Highest Package (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
NIT Srinagar |
INR 35.50 LPA |
INR 8.9 LPA |
|
INR 205 LPA |
NA |
|
|
INR 41.37 LPA |
INR 9.9 LPA (UG) |
NIT Srinagar Engineering Placements 2025
The highest package offered during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 which stood at INR 35.5 LPA was grabbed by the IT branch. Meanwhile, the highest and average packages offered to the CSE branch were INR 19.2 LPA and INR 11 LPA, respectively.
Earlier, the highest package offered was grabbed by the CSE branch which stood at INR 36.5 LPA. The overall median package recorded for the all the Engineering branches combined was INR 10.48 LPA. Moreover, the CSE and IT branches secured 121.12% and 140.5
The highest package offered during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 which stood at INR 35.5 LPA was grabbed by the IT branch. Meanwhile, the highest and average packages offered to the CSE branch were INR 19.2 LPA and INR 11 LPA, respectively.
Earlier, the highest package offered was grabbed by the CSE branch which stood at INR 36.5 LPA. The overall median package recorded for the all the Engineering branches combined was INR 10.48 LPA. Moreover, the CSE and IT branches secured 121.12% and 140.57% placement rates, respectively during the NIT SrinagarEngineering placements 2023.
The tabulated data below represents the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 for the Engineering branches:
| Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
| IT | INR 35.5 LPA | INR 10.4 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| ECE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
| CE | INR 20.3 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
| ME | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| CHE | INR 14 LPA | INR 8.4 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| MME | INR 14 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Students can have a look at the table below to know more about the salary packages offered during NIT Srinagar placements 2023:
| Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2023) | Average Package (2023) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 13.8 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| IT | INR 21 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| ECE | INR 23 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
| EE | INR 21 LPA | INR 9.42 LPA | INR 8.25 LPA |
| CE | INR 19 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| ME | INR 22 LPA | INR 9.2 LPA | INR 7.3 LPA |
| CHE | INR 13.95 LPA | INR 8.46 LPA | INR 7.37 LPA |
| MME | INR 13.9 LPA | INR 8.60 LPA | INR 6.75 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Srinagar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The CSE branch got the highest package offer of INR 35.5 LPA during the placement drive 2025. Check out the highest packages recorded during the NIT Srinagar placements 2023 and 2025 for the Engineering branches tabulated below:
Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 19.2 LPA |
IT | INR 21 LPA | INR 35.5 LPA |
ECE | INR 23 LPA | INR 19.2 LPA |
EE | INR 21 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
CE | INR 19 LPA | INR 20.3 LPA |
ME | INR 22 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
CHE | INR 13.95 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MME | INR 13.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
The placement report for NIT Srinagar has not specified the branch-wise stats for BTech program. The placement packages for the engineering branches recorded during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
IT | INR 35.5 LPA | INR 10.4 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
ECE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
EE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
CE | INR 20.3 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
ME | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
CHE | INR 14 LPA | INR 8.4 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MME | INR 14 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
The branch wise placement rates for 2025 are yet to be released however, the NIT Srinagar placement report 2023 has released its engineering branch-wise placement rates. The highest placement rate was recorded from the IT branch. Check out the placement rates during the NIT Srinagar placements 2023 presented below:
Engineering Branches | Placement Rates (2023) |
|---|---|
CSE | 121.12% |
IT | 140.57% |
ECE | 107.60% |
EE | 114.45% |
CE | 65.90% |
ME | 141.38% |
CHE | 104.29% |
MME | 100% |
The NIT Srinagar had excellent placement records. Check out the placement packages recorded during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 for the Engineering branches tabulated below:
Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
IT | INR 35.5 LPA | INR 10.4 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
ECE | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
EE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
CE | INR 20.3 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
ME | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
CHE | INR 14 LPA | INR 8.4 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MME | INR 14 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
NIT SrinagarCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
11.00 Lakh | INR
11.00 Lakh | INR 19.20 Lakh |
NIT Srinagar Internships 2025
The NIT Srinagar has released the internship stats for season 2025, the season recorded an internship percentage of 93.8%.
Earlier, the highest internship stipend stood at INR 70,000. While, the average stipend offered during NIT Srinagar internships was INR 16,900. In total, 756 received internship opportunities during the NIT Srinagar internships 2024. Notable recruiters such as Udiyate Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Tata Powers, PMGSY were among the top companies during the internship season 2024.
The table below depicts the branch-wise internship percentage for the 2025 batch at NIT Srinagar:
|
Branch |
Internship Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
|
CSE |
98.7% |
|
ECE |
96.9% |
|
Metallurgical & Material Engineering |
98.8% |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
89.7% |
|
Chemical Engineering |
81.6% |
|
Civil Engineering |
91.8% |
|
Electrical Engineering |
95.2% |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The 2024 batch comprised 776 students. A total of 756 unique internships were received. The highest stipend stood at INR 70,000. The key highlights related to NIT Srinagar internships are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (Batch 2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest Stipend | INR 70,000 Thousand |
| Average Stipend | INR 16,900 Thousand |
| Total students | 776 |
| Internships received | 756 |
| Internship percentage | 97.40% |
| Popular recruiters | Udiyate Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Tata Powers, PMGSY |
NIT Srinagar Sector-Wise Placements 2025
The sector-wise distribution of placements recorded during the NIT Srinagar placements 2025 are given below:
| Particulars | Sectors (2025) |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence /Machine Learning | 20.2% |
| Power Systems | 12.9% |
| Software Development | 8.1% |
| Transportation Engineering | 5.5% |
| Iron and Steel Production | 4.9% |
| Concrete Engineering | 3.7% |
| Petroleum Engineering | 3.7% |
| VLSI | 3.3% |
| Manufacturing & Production | 3.2% |
| Structural Engineering | 3.1% |
| Others | 31.4% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
Some of the popular companies that were part of NIT Srinagar placements 2023 are mentioned below:
| NIT Srinagar Placements 2023: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| IBM | D. E. Shaw & Co. | Accenture |
| NTPC | Amazon | Honda |
| Alstom | Wipro | Chegg |
| HDFC Bank | Deloitte | Infosys |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Srinagar - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT SrinagarStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Srinagar Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked NIT Srinagar placement questions are mentioned below:
The NIT Srinagar offers amazing placement opportunities to its graduating students in top companies such as Google, Microsoft. The institute has internship programs with decent stipends. Tabulated below are the NIT Srinagar placement details for 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 35.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.9 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
Total Students | 775 |
Students Placed | 504 |
Placement Rate | 76.94% |
Companies Visited | 80 |
The NIT Srinagar recorded 93.8% internships for the 2025 batch. The table below depicts the branch-wise internship percentage for the 2025 batch at NIT Srinagar:
Branch | Internship Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
CSE | 98.7% |
ECE | 96.9% |
Metallurgical & Material Engineering | 98.8% |
Mechanical Engineering | 89.7% |
Chemical Engineering | 81.6% |
Civil Engineering | 91.8% |
Electrical Engineering | 95.2% |
According to unofficial sources, a large share of NIT Srinagar alumni is placed in the Engineering sector with a 36% share. The infographic below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of NIT Srinagar alumni placements:
NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Business Development, IT, Programme & Project Management, Consulting, Media & Communication, Sales, Marketing, Arts & Design, Community & Social Services, HR and Administrative.
As per the NIT Srinagar has released the placement brochure for academic year 2025-26, the overall placement rate recorded during 2025 was 76.94%. Check out the NIT Srinagar placement details for season 2025 given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 35.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.9 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
Total Students | 775 |
Students Placed | 504 |
Placement Rate | 76.94% |
Companies Visited | 80 |
NIT Srinagar has not released its branch wise placement perecentage recorded in 2025. However, the 2023 branch wise placement rate are given in the table below:
| Branch | Placement Percentage (2023) |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 104.29% |
| Civil Engineering | 65.90% |
| CSE | 121.12% |
| ECE | 107.60% |
| Electrical Engineering | 114.45% |
| IT | 140.57% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 141.38% |
| Metallurgical & Material Engineering | 100% |
NOTE: The placement percentage is calculated against the number of offers received and the number of students registered for placements.
The NIT Srinagar offers decent packages to its graduates. Check out the NIT Srinagar placement packages offered during season 2025 tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 35.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.9 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
The National Institute of Technology Srinagar offers a four-year full-time BTech courses covering several specialisations (branhces) at the UG level. During NIT Srinagar cutoff 2024 for General All India Category, the last round closing ranks ranged between 26741 and 65513, among which CSE was the most competitive branch considering its low cutoff. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar Branch Wise Cutoff 2024 which has low cutoff and high competition. The cutoff mentioned below is the last round closing rank for the General All India category candidates:
| NIT Srinagar BTech Branches | Last Round Closing Rank (General AI Quota) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 26741 |
| IT | 32542 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43025 |
| Electrical Engineering | 53311 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 65513 |
The official website to apply for JEE Main 2026 is jeemain.nta.nic.in. NTA has released the JEE Main application form 2026 session 1. Candidates can fill the form online from the website. Details regarding JEE Main application fee, documents required to fill the form, how to apply and other important details related to application process is available on this page. JEE Main 2026 Session 2 application form will be available in January last week, 2026.
NIT Srinagar accepts GATE score, followed by the CCMT Counselling process for M.Tech admission. NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2024 has been concluded. As per the NIT Srinagar 2024 cutoff, the last round closing rank for M.Tech in Mechanical System Design was 359 for the General All India category students.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar M.Tech cutoff for 2024, 2023 and 2022 for the General All India category students.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical System Design | 365 | 353 | 359 |
NIT Srinagar MSc cutoff 2024 has been released across multiple specialisations. Based on the Round 1 seat allotment, the MSc cutoff score ranged between 1535 and 1554 for the General AII India category students. Among all the MSc courses, M.Sc. in Chemistry is the most competitive specialisation. So, considering the round 1 cutoff, candidates seeking admission to National Institute of Technology Srinagar must secure over and above the cutoff range mentioned here to be eligible.
A detailed course-wise NIT Srinagar CCMN cutoff 2024 is given below for the General category students under the AII India Quota.
| Course | 2024 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 1553 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1535 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 1554 |
NIT Srinagar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to NIT Srinagar are now open for certain courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around NIT Srinagar admissions.
Candidates must keep the below enlisted documents ready for admission at National Institute of Technology Srinagar:
- Class 10 mark sheet
- Class 12 mark sheet
- Graduation mark sheets (if applicable)
- PAN Card
- Qualifying exam mark sheet
- Qualifying degree certificate
NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2023 was ranged between 353 and 439, among which Mechanical System Design was the most competitive one considering its closing rank. For Mechanical System Design, the Round 1 and the Last Round closing rank stood at 353 for the General All India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the MTech specialsiations offered at NIT Srinagar.
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Electrical Power and Energy System | 350 | 358 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 547 | 468 | 407 |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 497 | 436 | 439 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 463 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical System Design | 358 | 365 | 353 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Tribology and Maintenance Management | 452 | 402 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 506 | 420 | 386 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 357 | 445 | 384 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives | – / – | – / – | 367 |
| Discontinued (2023)- M.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering | – / – | – / – | 354 |
| M.Tech in Thermal Engineering | – / – | – / – | 380 |
NIT Srinagar is ranked #79 in the NIRF 2024 rankings under the Engineering category. It is the second best among the NIRF-ranked colleges in Jammu and Kashmir. The NIRF ranking of the institute over the years present a fluctuating trend.
NIT Srinagar
Student Forum
Answered 8 months ago
The NIT Srinagar is considered good when it comes to the placement packages offered. Check out the NIT Srinagar placement details for 2025 tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 35.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.9 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
Total Students | 775 |
Students Placed | 504 |
Placement Rate | 76.94% |
Companies Visited | 80 |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The overall the highest package offered to the 2023 passing out batch was INR 36.50 LPA and was made to the CSE branch students. The table below depicts the NIT Srinagar the highest package 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 36.50 LPA |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
Effectiveness of Placement Cell for B.E./B.Tech Programs at NIT Srinagar
* Limited Effectiveness: According to multiple students' reviews, the placement cell at NIT Srinagar is considered "not effective" due to various reasons such as lack of coordination betw
A
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 years ago
As per the brochure 2023-24, 108.38% of the 2023 batch was placed. Mechanical Engineering recorded the highest placement rate of all branches, and CSE recorded the highest package of INR 36.50 LPA. Check the complete insights of NIT Srinagar placements 2023 from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 36.50 LPA |
| Average package (the highest) | INR 13.80 LPA |
| Median package | INR 10.48 LPA |
| Total offers | 724 |
| Total students | 668 |
| Placement rate | 108.38% |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
The highest package offered during NIT Srinagar placements 2023 stood at INR 36.5 LPA. Further, the branch-wise the highest package offered during NIT Srinagar placements 2023 is presented below:
Engineering Branch | the highest Package (2023) |
|---|---|
CSE | INR 36.5 LPA |
Electronics & Communication | INR 23 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 22 LPA |
IT | INR 21 LPA |
Electrical | INR 21 LPA |
Civil | INR 19 LPA |
Chemical | INR 13.95 LPA |
Metallurgical & Material | INR 13.9 LPA |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 22, 2026
NIT SrinagarTake a look at Campus
Director Block
Civil Engineering Department
CSE Department

NIT Srinagar News & Updates





NIT SrinagarContact Information
National Institute of Technology, Hazratbal
Srinagar ( Jammu and Kashmir)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Srinagar
- All About NIT Srinagar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Srinagar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Srinagar Faculty
- Compare NIT Srinagar
- NIT Srinagar Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Srinagar News & Articles


Is NIT Srinagar good for placements?