Scottish Church College
Scottish Church College Logo

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) 

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1830
Placement Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.9Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.9Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.4Star Icon

Value for Money
S
SHUJAYAT ALI KHAN Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2023
3.4
The infrastructure of the college is very old, but it looks aesthetic.
Placements: Basically, the college has a placement cell but it is always locked. The college has a good reputation, which makes it easy to attract companies which offer us jobs but they basically pay very less. However, the job opportunities are more for the science department and moderate for commerce students. Arts students have few opportunities accordingly with very low pay.
Infrastructure: I live in Kolkata so I don't need to stay in a hostel. The college hostel is huge but the problem with the hostel is rooms are very small. It has common bathrooms and is not attached to the room which makes our lifestyle a bit difficult. However, it allows other students to visit, sit, talk, and chit-chat. The hostel has a very nice playground where we play cricket sometimes. Classrooms are huge and there is free Wi-Fi. The library has a vast collection of books. The canteen is average.
Faculty: Faculty members are nice like the young teachers are very helpful and nice to students. We enjoy with them but on the other hand, we have the old teachers who should be retired because they are too old to teach. Some of them are always angry. Exams seats provided by the CU are average and sometimes good and sometimes bad. Faculty members and exams will make us industry-ready.
Other: I am from the English department of Scottish Church College. The crowd of the college is really nice, and they all are friendly. Faculty members are also friendly except for some teachers. There is an option of paying fees online, which makes our life hassle-free and sometimes the person who gives the admit card who is present in the office is rude. We have good scholarship opportunities and there are many sports events and fashion competitions all over Calcutta, which college takes part in. We have many sports events and many competitions from different colleges.
Reviewed on 17 Apr 2025Read More
A
Anjela Laha Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2025
4.2
This is a very good college, with a lovely environment and professors.
Placements: 50% of students get placed in my course. The highest package is Rs.25,000 per month at Accenture. Top companies include Wipro, Accenture, British Telecom, etc. Only 2 or 3 students are interested in these companies. There are minimal job offers in my course.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are good and well-furnished. There is a department library and a normal library. The hostel is also good. They provide a bed, a track, and a table, but the food quality is very poor, and many staff members misbehave with students and do not provide enough food. Medical facilities, sports, and games are available, but many things are already broken.
Faculty: Teachers are friendly, but they don't give us enough marks for internal. Out of 35, they only give 23/24. The teaching is good, but the college doesn't give enough marks in internal assessments or projects. Professors are biased. They give full marks to only one or two students, and the rest of us get 25/26 out of 35. Even if we score well in the university exams, our SGPA still gets lowered.
Other: I think English is the best for me. But after getting admission to this college, professors don't give full marks in internals, projects, and viva. One time, I only got 9/15 marks in the project and 14/20 marks in internal. I only want enough marks from my college. Everything is fine.
Reviewed on 21 Feb 2025Read More
T
Tshering Yankee Bhutia Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2022
4.2
It is a reputed college and has good faculty members.
Placements: In Scottish Church College we get limited opportunities for placements and as of now since everything is the online mode we have not been talked about it. But when I was in the 1st year, I saw a lot of good companies coming to our college and taking interviews, but I could not sit for any since I was a fresher. Unfortunately our batch could not get any placements due to the pandemic.
Infrastructure: It is one of the top-rated colleges in our country and every department has very well-trained and professional professors. We have Wi-Fi in the library for education purpose and use of cellphones are not allowed on the campus. I used to stay in the girls' hostel and the hostel also provides a very friendly environment, and it's very clean, and the food served is also good.
Faculty: Teachers from our department are helpful and they are always available for us, be it offline or online 24X7. We have very well-educated teachers in our department and our exams are based on the CBCS system under the Calcutta University. It's quite hard to score good marks under CU.
Other: I opted for B.A. in political science, and we have good teachers in our department. The only thing I wish that could be better is the college infrastructure and maintenance of the building. The faculty members are good, and I would also like to see more efforts by the college in improving the extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 10 Sep 2021Read More
View more 11 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Overview

Duration

3 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon10 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
I
Isha kumari shaw Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2023
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am satisfied with the facilities provided by the college.
Placements: About 30% of the students from the BA Honours got placement in the 2021 batch. Placements in our college are decent. The highest salary package offered is 2.75 LPA, and the average salary package offered is 1.75 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is Rs. 72,000 per annum. Top recruiting companies like Amazon, ICICI Bank, Kotak, Infosys and L&T Infotech visit our campus for placements. About 30% of the students from our course got an internship in companies like Amazon and ICICI Bank. Roles, like HR specialist, operative executive, customer support representative, etc., are offered to the students.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is the best part of the college. It has classic English architecture with all the modern facilities like Labs, E-classrooms, etc. The library has a good amount of books related to the course. There is one main library in the college as well as there are different libraries for each course like BA History Honours department has its own different library. The college also promotes sports and games.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are very learned and friendly. They help the students with every problem, whether it is course-related or life-related. The course curriculum is totally relevant. Exams are of average difficulty. The pass percentage is almost 95%.
Reviewed on 17 Aug 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sourin Mridha Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2022
4.4
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is good in terms of maintenance and also have good teachers.
Infrastructure: There is a Wi-Fi connection in the library, but students can't surf outside websites. Our college provides good and well-maintained facilities. The canteen provides a good quality of food. Washrooms are cleaned and well-maintained by the authorities. Office workers are polite, and there is no ragging here.
Faculty: Faculty members of our college are helpful, and during the assignment days, they supported us the most. Teachers are highly qualified. Some of them did B.Ed, and some of them are PhD holders. Even some teachers are still studying. I guess the course supports students to know more about the social causes with economic rise and fall.
Other: I have chosen political science as my 3 years course, and till now I feel it is much my type course since I get to know about the government and their respective states. I also get to know more knowledgeable about the foreign policies. Teachers should be more understanding of students. Caledonian fest is conducted here.
Reviewed on 25 Jul 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
RG
Ratul GhoshVerified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2020
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Old time charm, mixed with modern stories.
Placements: We have a very dedicated placement cell, which works students across departments floor placements in the final year. Our top recruiters included this year but not limited to, Indigo, Amazon, TCS, Concentrix, ICICI Prudential, etc. It caters mainly to the B.Com and BBA departments, but overall, it's well-equipped.
Infrastructure: We have a top notch canteen, in each of our buildings. library is very well stocked for all the subjects, including having priceless artifacts from our esteemed alumni. We have a very eco-friendly campus, including a myriad of plants and flowers, as well as rainwater harvesting and soil formation. We have a gym, full length playground and common rooms for boys and girls.
Faculty: The teachers are really knowledgeable in their fields, with up to 4 teachers in each department. They have a very hands on approach, and provide us with ample study material to help exam stress. The curriculum is mostly relevant in accordance with the need of the modern world.
Reviewed on 10 Feb 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
IS
Ishita SahaVerified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2013
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good faculty and educational environment.
Placements: There is no placement opportunity. It is a graduate course in honours subject. No students were given placements. As it is a graduate college, the placement opportunity is not there. The students join here for normal graduation degree in respected subjects the opted for.
Infrastructure: There are good classrooms. The college has a disciplined environment. There is a well-maintained library. Good washrooms. But, the girls' common room was very stinky. The infrastructures are clean and maintained. Canteen facility is not much good, too much untidy and unhygienic. It needs to be maintained well.
Faculty: The faculty are helpful. The lectures are good. The faculty are highly qualified. They are friendly in nature. The course is not very much helpful. It needs more exposure to the current situation, it should be more practice-based. As of now, the theory-based subjects are more.
Reviewed on 29 Mar 2018Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
NK
Nilanjana karVerified Icon
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Batch of 2016
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review on Scottish Church College
Placements: As far as the placement is concerned, the college is very efficiently working for a better future for every student that is studying in the college. Good companies are always on the lookout for students with good academics and skills of their own. The college puts a lot of effort to give every student a deserving future by bringing good companies for hiring.
Infrastructure: The institute has always encouraged every student to take part in every fest or competitive game which is held among different colleges. The college has a huge common room for girls and the canteen is also very affordable and almost everything is available in it.
Faculty: I took admission in the history department and I couldn't be more happy to get such wonderful teachers in my department. The faculty members make sure each and every student is well-prepared for a better future. The fee structure of the college is very affordable for each and student who are waiting to take admission in Scottish Church College.
Other: The college also holds the most awaited college fest which is very popular amongst all colleges named as Caledonia. As I have studied in this college I have loved each and every moment and would highly recommend every aspiring student to take admission in Scottish Church College if you want a college life filled with combination of education and a fun learning experience.
Reviewed on 27 Oct 2017Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

Calcutta University Entrance Exam
Want to know more about Scottish Church College Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Median SalaryINR 3.00 Lakh
View placement details

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Entry Requirements

Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Admission Process

  • Register and Apply
  • Merit Screening

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon2
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by Scottish Church College

Other courses offered by Scottish Church College

55
3 LPA
– / –
– / –
3 LPA
– / –
55
3 LPA
– / –
3 LPA
– / –
View Other 24 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.A. reviews from Scottish Church College
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

5 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.9
2.52 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.5
4.74 L
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
10.87 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.7
– / –
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

12.15 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.1
3.15 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.6
10.87 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
4.89 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.1
2.7 K
Overall RatingStar Icon3.8
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.4
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon4.2
qna

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
 at 
Scottish Church College 
Contact Information

Address

Scottish Church College, 1 & 3 Urquhart
Square

Kolkata ( West Bengal)

Phone
03323547105

(For general query)

03323503862

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->