B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli)
There are 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli). Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electrical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Gopeshwar (Chamoli) and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 496 Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Gopeshwar (Chamoli) is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Electrical Engineering colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli). Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electrical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Gopeshwar (Chamoli) and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 496 Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Gopeshwar (Chamoli) is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli)
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli)
By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.
NIT Uttarakhand offers a total of 200 seats for the BTech programme. The distribution of seats among various BTech specialisations varies depending on the university's specific allocation for each specialisation. Out of all, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering has the highest seat intake with 52 seats.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Gopeshwar (Chamoli)
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
Yes, candidates can apply for DIT University BTech courses without appearing for JEE Mains. However, only those candidates who have topped their Class 12 board exams will be allowed to apply directly for BTech courses.
10% of the total BTech seat intake is reserved for such students during admission.