B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Chandrapur
There are 4 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chandrapur. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Chandrapur is home to 4 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mining Engineering, Food Technology, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Instrumentation Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid
There are 4 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chandrapur. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Chandrapur is home to 4 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mining Engineering, Food Technology, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Instrumentation Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Chandrapur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Chandrapur
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Chandrapur
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For General category under All India, opening rank was 30764 and closing rank was 43910. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 38673 and 60348. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in VNIT Nagpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
BTech at COEP includes many types of fee that students must pay. These include both one time fees and recurring fees. The amount charged under these heads may differ depending on the category of the candidate. The fee types for BTech at COEP are as follows:
- Tuition fee
- Development fees
- Other fees
- Examination fees
- Miscelleneous fees (Caution deposit, Alumni Association Membership and Disaster Refund fees)
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP).
Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:
Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.
Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.
Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.
Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.
Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.
Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.