B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nanded
There are 8 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Nanded. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Nanded and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Silk Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Nanded is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
There are 8 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Nanded. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Nanded and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Silk Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Nanded is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nanded
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nanded
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nanded
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nanded
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.