B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Hazaribagh
In India, 1 of colleges in Hazaribagh offer Mechanical Engineering. 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hazaribagh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Hazaribagh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hazaribagh. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mecha
In India, 1 of colleges in Hazaribagh offer Mechanical Engineering. 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hazaribagh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Hazaribagh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hazaribagh. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Hazaribagh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEECE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Hazaribagh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Hazaribagh
The below table compares the IIT ISM Dhanbad placement details 2023 with BITS Pilani:
| Institute Name | the highest Package (2023) | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Dhanbad | INR 56 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA |
| BITS Pilani | INR 60.75 LPA | INR 30.37 LPA |
The total course fee various multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Below is the BIT Mesra BTech fee structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 4 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition Fees | INR 13.3 lakh |
Hostel Fees | INR 1.44 lakh - INR 1.84 lakh |
One-time Payment | INR 82,700 - INR 90,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.
Computer Science Engineering is one of the specialisations offered in BTech by BIT Sindri. It is one of the popular specialisations. Students pursuing BTech CSE from BIT can participate in the placement drive conducted by the institute. Birsa Institute of Technology (BIT) Sindri has concluded its placement process for its BTech batch passing out in 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package and average package offered during placements in 2024 stood at INR 16.50 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Hazaribagh
Candidates scoring over 90 percentile in JEE Main are eligible for a scholarship of up to 100% while during the first year of BTech at Amity University, Ranchi. If a candidate has scored 92 percentile in JEE Main, they are eligible for a scholarship of 50%. More details regarding the scholarships based on JEE Main are tabulated below:
Scholarship % | JEE Main Percentile |
|---|---|
100% | 97-100 |
75% | 94-96.9 |
50% | 90-93.9 |
Interested candidates much qualify the eligibility criteria for BTech to get admission in BTech at ICFAI University, Jharkhand. Candidates have to submit their application either offline or online. The applications will be reviewed by the university and eligible candidates will have to take a Written Test and go through the Personal Interview round. Then the university will select students based on their academic records and their performance in the selection rounds.
I can't provide you exact data because college has not shared the information about number of seats available for the upcoming year on there website. But based information that is availble on the website is around 300 seats are reserved for B.Tech courses at Arka Jain University in year 2023-24 and actual number of seats available in college might be different. You can get exact accrurate details by contacting the college on admission section. Also you can check the previous records that Arka Jain University has highest strength of students compared to other college and more than 5000 students are studying in Arka Jain University.