B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Palghar
There are 1 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Palghar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Palghar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Palghar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Palghar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Palghar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Palghar
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
BTech is one of the popular courses of SIT Pune. The course is available in seven specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, etc.
In terms of placement, as per the report, the highest international and domestic package offered during SIT Pune placements 2026 was INR 85 LPA and 27 LPA. Till data, the placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 75%. The top recruiters included Oracle, Capgemini and Nvidia.
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Palghar
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations:
| MHT CET Last Round score (General-Home State) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 99.9 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 99.12 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 99.85 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering | 99.44 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 99.6 |
DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:
- First-year girl students
- Up to 20 years of age
- The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
- Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12