Engineering Colleges in Jalna - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 2 colleges offering Engineering in Jalna. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Chemical Engineering, Food Technology and Pharmaceutical engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Engineering in Jalna. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 colleges offering Engineering in Jalna. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Chemical Engineering, Food Technology and Pharmaceutical engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Engineering in Jalna. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges in Jalna - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Jalna - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Many companies offer great salary packages in metro cities which are hub for IT companies as well as other reputed MNCs. The salary also differs as per the entry level. After gaining experience of 2-5 years, you can expect a salary of 8-12 LPA and then shift from technical to managerial roles.
Know more about -
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Jalna - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :
Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon
Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.
Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.
Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.