Communications Engineering colleges in Solapur

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Communications Engineering colleges in Solapur

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Solapur
Communications Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
1 results

Communications Engineering colleges in Solapur

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.44 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹2.28 L
₹1.69 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in Solapur
Q:   Which are the top 10 Engineering job profiles?
A: 

Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities

Job ProfileAverage Annual Income (INR)
Software Engineer4-8 LPA
Civil Engineer3-6 LPA
Petroleum Engineer5-8 LPA
Mining Engineer4-7 LPA
Mechanical Engineer3-6 LPA
Aeronautical Engineer4-7 LPA
Metallurgical Engineer4-6 LPA
Electrical Engineer3-6 LPA
Electronics Engineer3-6 LPA
Chemical Engineer4-6 LPA

Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.

More about -

Engineering Career

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   What specializations do Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha offer in their courses?
A: 
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

₹5.41 L - 20.8 L
₹88 K - 2.96 L
₹1.68 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.74 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in Solapur
Q:   What is the ranking of K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

Times Ranking 2025

BTech

18

India Today 2025

BTech

41

The Week 2025

BTech

47

Q:   What is the overall intake at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology goes up to 733. Courses offerred by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Is Government College of Engineering Amravati best in Amravati?
A: 

Government College of Engineering, Amravati (GCOEA) is an autonomous engineering college affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University in Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1964, it is one of the oldest engineering institutes in state of Maharashtra. Beside engineering education, it is a recognized research center for Ph.D Programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering for Amravati University.

Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
Q:   What are the qualifying cutoff marks for various courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute Of Engineering And Technology?
A: 

Qualifying Cutoff Marks for Various Courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology

  • B.Tech Courses:
  1. B.Tech - CSE: The eligibility criteria include passing 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical/Vocational subjects.
  2. B.Tech - Bioengineering: Specific cutoff marks were not provided in the official website. However based on the previous year cutoffs above 80 percentiles in JEE can be considered a safe score. 
  • MBA Program:

For the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, the cutoff for the academic year 2023 ranged from 90.5 to 82.14 for the general category.

 

    – / –
₹1.8 L
– / –