Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Electrical Engineering
Diploma
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3090)
  • (272)
  • (36)
  • (15)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1574)
  • (490)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (35)
  • (175)
  • (380)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
3,238 results

Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹54 K - 82.1 K
₹18 K
₹75 K
– / –
₹2.1 L
– / –
₹90 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is application fee refundable at Narula Institute of Technology?
A: 

Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.

Q:   What specializations do Walchand College of Engineering offer in their courses?
A: 
Walchand College of Engineering is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Walchand College of Engineering are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Control Systems, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Production Engineering, Structural Engineering, Information Technology.
Q:   Is MJPRU a good college?
A: 

The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.

Q:   Is Marwadi University as good as Atmiya University?
A: 

The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.

Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.

Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.

Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.

So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University. 

 

Q:   Which is the best course offered by Teerthanker Mahaveer University?
A: 
The best course offered by Teerthanker Mahaveer University is subjective and depends on individual interests and career goals. However, based on the information provided in the search results, some notable courses offered by the university include B.Tech with specializations in computer science and engineering, mechanical engineering, electronics and communication engineering, civil engineering, and electrical engineering.
₹1.05 L
₹72 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹2.49 L
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
Most preferred Courses for Electrical Engineering
After 10th Diploma (3090)
UG Diploma (272)
PG Diploma (36)
B.E. / B.Tech (15)
M.E./M.Tech (1)
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is admission to RNTU merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.

Q:   Is SVCET Chittoor hard to get?
A: 

SVCET Chittoor offers admission on the basis of merit and entrance. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 45% to 50% in Class 12. Whereas, for graduation, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% to seek admission at PG level programme. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid score in accepted entrance exams such as GATE, Andhra Pradesh PGECET and others.

Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

Q:   Does ZHCET have good placements?
A: 

The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.

Q:   Is Rungta College government or private?
A: 

Rungta College is the best private colleges in Chhattisgarh, also recognised as Santosh Rungta Group of Colleges, a private educational institution located in the city of Durg, Chhattisgarh. As a part of the private sector, it operates independently of government ownership. The college is affiliated with Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU) and Hemchand Yadav University, Durg. Offering a range of academic programs, Rungta College focuses on providing quality education in Central India. 

₹96 K - 1.01 L
– / –
    – / –
₹2 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1574)
1 - 3 Lakh (490)
3 - 5 Lakh (4)
₹1.12 L - 1.62 L
₹1.65 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.29 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is Sanskriti University located in a city, suburb, or rural area?
A: 

Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19  Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students. 

Q:   What is the TS EAMCET Counselling fees?
A: 

TS EAMCET Counselling fee for OBC category candidates is INR 1200 and for Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category is INR 600. CMR College of Engineering and Technology admission to the BTech course is done through TS EAMCET exam followed by TS EAMCET Counselling which is to be conducted in three phases namely, Phase 1, Phase 2 and Final Phase. Spot Round will also be conducted for Private Unaided Engineering Colleges. Candidates eligible to appear for the counselling process can refer to the table given below to check out the categories-wise TS EAMCET counselling fees: 

Categories

Counselling Fee (in INR)

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

 1200

Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category

 600

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of OP Jindal University Raigarh?
A: 

As per the latest report, more than 180 recruiters participated in the OP Jindal University Raigarh placements 2023. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:

OP Jindal University Raigarh Top Companies

Axis Securities

Cognizant

Asian Paints

Wipro

Infosys

TCS

JBM Group

JSW

Q:   How is the infrastructure of Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office)?
A: 

The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:

  • Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
  • Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
  • Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
Q:   Is there 100% placement in Haridwar University?
A: 

As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 85 LPA
Popular recruitersAccenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys
₹1.95 L
– / –
₹1.09 L - 1.64 L
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.65 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.78 L
₹54 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the mode of application at Centurion University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.

Q:   What is the admission process of IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida?
A: 

Admission Process:

Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma. 


Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.


Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.


Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process

Q:   What is the hostel fee at Quantum University?
A: 

Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

 

Q:   What courses are available at JBIT Dehradun?
A: 

JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. 

Q:   What is the placement percentage of Netaji Subhash Engineering College?
A: 

As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement percentage

86%

89%

82%

₹1.43 L
– / –