Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Sultanpur. There are 1 public / government owned that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sultanpur.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur, followed by Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Sultanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be acce
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Sultanpur. There are 1 public / government owned that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sultanpur.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur, followed by Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Sultanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sultanpur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Sultanpur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Sultanpur
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management does not have a separate application process. Instead, the admission selection which is entrance exams also have their respective counselling process. Students must appear for the exam and select GLBITM as their preferred institute. Students must appear on campus and finish the admission process in offline mode by submitting the required forms, documents and admission fees.
The salary for an entry-level job is INR 30,000 to 45,000 and above per month. ECE graduates earn well after gathering experience for one-two year. Moreover, professionals with industrial experience stand out in terms of skills and can earn INR 8-12 Lacs per annum.
To get good salary, ECE graduates should have a clear concept of designing, Analog circuit, VLSI, Microprocessors, Antennas, Network Analysis, and Programming.