Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane
There are a 8 of colleges in a Thane in India that offer a Electronics & Communication Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6 and public / government: 1 that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Thane has 8 colleges presently offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Electronics & Communication Engineering in Thane:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 24 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Thane. The table below d
There are a 8 of colleges in a Thane in India that offer a Electronics & Communication Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6 and public / government: 1 that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Thane has 8 colleges presently offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Electronics & Communication Engineering in Thane:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 24 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Thane. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thane
COEP Pune was established in 1854 and now is known as COEP Technological University. Located in Pune, the unitary public university of the government of Maharashtra, through 14 departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students. These courses are provided across Management, Planning, and various other streams. The university is accredited by the NBA and is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. COEP Pune offers flagship courses such as BTech and MTech. Overall, it is a very good university.
As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.
VIIT Pune is certainly one of the top engineering colleges in Pune, known for its strong academic programs, excellent faculty, and good placement records. However, whether it is the “best” can be subjective and depends on various factors such as specific courses, personal preferences, and career goals.
Other notable engineering colleges in Pune include:
- College of Engineering Pune (COEP): One of the oldest and most prestigious engineering colleges in India.
- MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU): Known for its diverse programs and strong industry connections.
- Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT): Another well-regarded institution with a strong focus on engineering and technology.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.