Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar
There are 8 Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3, public / government owned: 2 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electronics Engineering in major cities across the country such as Jalandhar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 550 Top Electronics Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 550 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 411 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 291 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 236 Colleges |
| Kerala | 157 Colleges |
| Telangana | 142 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 128 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 125 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 120 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 117 Colleges |
| Orissa | 117 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Pune | 100 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 83 Colleges |
| Bihar | 66 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 65 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 56 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics Engineering in Jalandhar is CBSE 10th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 8 Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3, public / government owned: 2 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electronics Engineering in major cities across the country such as Jalandhar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 550 Top Electronics Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 550 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 411 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 291 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 236 Colleges |
| Kerala | 157 Colleges |
| Telangana | 142 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 128 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 125 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 120 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 117 Colleges |
| Orissa | 117 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Pune | 100 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 83 Colleges |
| Bihar | 66 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 65 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 56 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics Engineering in Jalandhar is CBSE 10th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar
Commonly asked questions On Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
CT Group of Institutions (South Campus) is a private college that is approved by organizations like AICTE. Below given are the reasons to choose CT Group of Institutions Shahpur:
- Good Ranking: The college is ranked 50 under the Fashion Design category by India Today 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The college has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Capgemini, Dell, Coca Cola etc.. The students have also got packages above INR 1 CPA.
- Scholarship Options: The college also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like AICTE Scholarship, WAC Scholarship, JEE Mains Scholarship etc..
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
GNDU Amritsar is the main campus with a longer history and likely more resources. GNDU RC Jalandhar is a regional campus that may have specific strengths in certain disciplines. The perceived "better" campus depends on the individual's academic programme and preferences. Check specific details, faculty, and facilities for your chosen field before deciding.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
PEC Chandigarh has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, etc. The NIRF rankings are based on student-faculty ratio, faculty, placements, etc. The below are the PEC Chandigarh rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 274 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 851-900 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics Engineering colleges in Jalandhar
Yes, CGC Landran admissions are open now. Interested students can apply online. Students can also walk-in at the admission office for offline process. Students can fill the enquiry form for any questions.
The top recruiters that have visited the UIET campus for placements are Amazon, Samsung, American Express, JSW, ZS Associates, Reliance, L'Oreal, Deloitte, Tata Power, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Finxera, Cognizant, KPMG, Hashedin, Edurev, Gemini Solutions, Utrade, Mylo, Infosys, Policy Bazaar, Locofast, L&T, etc.
Rayat Bahra University is a private university. It is a leading private university with strong presence in North India. RBU Mohali is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and BCI (Bar Council of India), Indian Nursing Council (INC), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
GNDU offers admission as per notification issued by Punjab Government. The University offers admission to its UG and PG courses on the basis of both merit and entrance-based. Admission to most of the courses is based on candidates performance in the Hence, the university does not offer direct admission. Aspirants can further reach out to the university admission office to get more details related to direct admission.
At Gulzar Group of Institutes, the fees for various courses are as follows:
- BTech: INR 3,51,429 for a duration of 4 years
- MBA: INR 1,50,000 for a duration of 2 years
- BSc: INR 1,54,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BHM: INR 2,22,800 for a duration of 3 years
- BCA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BBA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- MSc: INR 1,10,000 for a duration of 2 years
These fees represent the approximate costs for pursuing the respective courses at Gulzar Group of Institutes.