M.Tech Colleges in BilasPur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 7 colleges in BilasPur. Out of all these colleges providing M.E./M.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 7 colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to M.E./M.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| AJEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 7 colleges in BilasPur. Out of all these colleges providing M.E./M.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 7 colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to M.E./M.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| AJEE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in BilasPur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in BilasPur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
These are the factors affecting the JEE Mains cut-off for Dr. C.V. Raman University
- Number of Applicants
- Availability of course
- Number of Seats in college
- Placement Record
- The candidates' performance in the examination, and the reservation criteria.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in BilasPur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IIT Bhilai highest package for 2025 is yet to be released. The highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. Check out the table for the highest packages offered during placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
Currently, the M.Tech cutoff of the latest closing rank for admission to the 2025 batch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has been released. Moreover, the closing ranks for all the specialisations is released. For a better overview, check out the below table:
| Course | 2025 |
|---|---|
| MTech in Information Technology | 531 |
| MTech in Machine Design | – / – |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | – / – |
| MTech in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 460 |
| MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 398 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in BilasPur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
To join Kalinga University, candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria and appear for entrance exam for their desired course. Find below the details to join the university:
Eligibility: To get admission in UG courses including BSc, BA, BTech, BPharma, candidates must have passed Class 12 and, appear for Kalinga Scholastic Entrance Exam (KALSEE). MBA admission requires to appear for Kalinga Management Aptitude Test (KAL-MAT).
Application: Candidates must apply on the official website of Kalinga University.
Pay the Fee: Selected students will have to deposit the fee within ten- working days after the declaration of the qualified candidate’s list.