M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
Communications Engineering is offered by 389 colleges in India. There are 278 private owned and 83 public / government owned that provide the Communications Engineering in India.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Communications Engineering colleges in India, followed by Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chennai etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 115 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 54 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 23 Colleges |
| Kerala | 22 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Telangana | 15 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 15 Colleges |
| Orissa | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 12 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Indore | 10 Colleges |
| Kanyakumari | 10 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Communications Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Communi
Communications Engineering is offered by 389 colleges in India. There are 278 private owned and 83 public / government owned that provide the Communications Engineering in India.
Location wise
Communications Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Communications Engineering colleges in India, followed by Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chennai etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 115 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 54 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 23 Colleges |
| Kerala | 22 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Telangana | 15 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 15 Colleges |
| Orissa | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 12 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Indore | 10 Colleges |
| Kanyakumari | 10 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Communications Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Communications Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Communications Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 264 Colleges |
| CEETA | 83 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 18 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| OJEE | 12 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 9 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 8 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| MPPET | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Interested students need to first check the eligible criteria for GATE exam. The technology institute shortlist candidates based on GATE entrance scores. Selected students further need to participate in COAP counselling. In addition, the aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Further, the GATE application form can be filled out online by visiting the website (gate.iitk.ac.in).
Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
Boys | INR 1,500 |
Girls | INR 750 |
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
The number of seats available for M.Tech programmes is 413. Tabulated below is the seat intake for some of the M.Tech specialisations:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
22 | |
23 | |
22 | |
23 | |
23 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
IIEST Shibpur has collaborated with various industries, companies, and organisations. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur collaborations:
| IIEST Shibpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Research Engineers Inc. | TATA STEEL | IBM |
| M.N Dastur | Larsen and Toubro | - |
Yes, IIIT Delhi offers MTech across different specialisations. The two-year course is divided into four semesters. All the courses are credit-based programmes. Admission to the courses is entrance-based followed by an interview round. The accepted entrance examinations are GATE, PGCAT-IIITD, and GAT-B. IIITD offer MTech courses in the streams of Computer Science & Engineering, Computational Biology, and Electronics and Communications Engineering.
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
NSIT cutoff for BTech course is based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JAC Delhi Counselling 2024. Analysing the NSIT cutoff 2024, the last round closing ranks for the BTech courses ranged between 2473 and 18334 for the General category students. Tabulated below is the cutoff for NSIT Delhi based on JEE Main scores for Last Round Seat Allotment for General AI category:
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 2 for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to BE course. Refer to the table given below to check the Last Round closing ranks for all BE specialisations offered by Ramaiah Institute of Technology for the General All India category students:
NIT Surat can be expensive for some students as the total tuition fee for BTech course is INR 5 Lakh. The university offers scholarships to those under financial strain. The availability of the scholarships matter on academic performance of the candidate, financial need, and community service done by the student. A few scholarships are also provided on the basis of reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes.
NIT Srinagar accepts GATE score, followed by the CCMT Counselling process for M.Tech admission. NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2024 has been concluded. As per the NIT Srinagar 2024 cutoff, the last round closing rank for M.Tech in Mechanical System Design was 359 for the General All India category students.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar M.Tech cutoff for 2024, 2023 and 2022 for the General All India category students.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical System Design | 365 | 353 | 359 |
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Communications Engineering colleges in India
MANIT Bhopal offers several M.Tech specialisations. These include Environmental Engineering, Advanced Computing, and VLSI Design & Embedded Systems. They also provide courses in Geoinformatics and its applications. Each programme is designed as a two-year, full-time degree to help you gain deep technical expertise.
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
The key highlights of NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 75 |
Eligible students | 153 |
Students placed | 76 |
The trends seen during NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements over the past two years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 23.05 LPA | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 12.32% | 35.42% | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 28 | 102 | 75 |
Eligible students | 211 | 240 | 153 |
Students placed | 26 | 85 | 76 |
Yes, Galgotias University inducts candidates for the majority of its courses based on marks in the qualifying examinations. For admission to the UG programmes across various specialisations at Galgotias University candidates will get selected based on their marks in class 12 as the qualifying examination for UG courses is class 12. Hence, candidates seeking admission to the UG courses at Galgotias University must have valid marks in class 12.
For admission to BTech and BA LLB, candidates are also selected based on their scores in JEE-Main and CLAT, respectively. Therefore, candidates based on their marks in class 12 or the required entrance examination will be selected for further admission rounds followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.