M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
There are 40+ best MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India out of which 25+ colleges are owned privately and 10+ colleges are owned by the government. GATE, Karnataka PGCET and JEE Main are the top entrance exams for admission.
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Best Government MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
An M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering is a two-year postgraduate
There are 40+ best MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India out of which 25+ colleges are owned privately and 10+ colleges are owned by the government. GATE, Karnataka PGCET and JEE Main are the top entrance exams for admission.
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Best Government MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
- Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
An M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering is a two-year postgraduate degree that focuses on the principles and practices of designing, building, and testing aircraft, spacecraft, and related systems. It's a specialised engineering field that combines elements of mechanical, electrical, and computer engineering. Please refer to the table below for the key highlights for the top MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
40+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 lakh: 9 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 9 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 7 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 8 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 5 colleges |
| Course Level |
PG: 40+ colleges UG: 8 colleges |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
GATE, Karnataka PGCET, JEE Main, etc. |
Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
Given below is the eligibility criteria for admission to best colleges for MTech in Aerospace Engineering in India:
- BTech/BE in Aerospace Engineering or a related field with a minimum of 55% aggregate.
- Qualifying for a national-level entrance exam like GATE is often required.
Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Please refer to the table below for the schedule of the entrance exams:
| Exam Name |
Exam Dates |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Over for ‘25 |
||
| 22 Jun ' 25 |
||
| Over for ‘25 |
Best Private MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
Listed below are the top private MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.2 lakh |
CUET PG |
|
| INR 3.4 lakh |
GATE |
|
| INR 3.04 lakh – INR 12.1 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 4.47 lakh |
GATE |
|
| INR 2.23 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Best Government MTech in Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
Below mentioned are the top government MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2.69 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
|
| INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
|
| INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE |
|
| INR 20,000 |
GATE, COAP |
|
| INR 24,000 |
GATE |
Highest Salary Offered by Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India
Please refer to the table below for the highest Return on Investment offered by the top MTech Aerospace Engineering colleges in India in the form of placement package:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 21.28 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 – INR 1.44 lakh |
INR 20 LPA |
|
| INR 2.69 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
INR 17.92 LPA |
|
| INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 12 LPA – INR 16.5 LPA |
|
| INR 24,000 |
INR 15 LPA |
Best MTech Aerospace Engineering Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Listed below is the comparison for top MTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India:
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
Hi, There are 40+ best M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India out of which 25+ colleges are owned privately and 10+ colleges are owned by the government. GATE, Karnataka PGCET and JEE Main are the top entrance exams for admission for the top M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India. IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Hyderabad, etc. are the top Engineering colleges in India offering M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering courses.
Hi, the top M.Tech Aerospace Engineering colleges in India are given below:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 2.69 Lacs - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
| IIT Madras | INR 20,000 - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
| IIT Kanpur | INR 20,000 | GATE, COAP |
| IIT Hyderabad | INR 24,000 | GATE |
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 20,000 - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
Hi, given below is the eligibility criteria for admission to best colleges for M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering in India:
- BTech/BE in Aerospace Engineering or a related field with a minimum of 55% aggregate.
- Qualifying for a national-level entrance exam like GATE is often required.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, yes you can do M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering without GATE in India and you can refer below for some of those colleges:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
| IIT Madras | INR 8 Lacs - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
| IIEST Shibpur | -/- | JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
Hi, listed below are the top IITs that offer M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering courses:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 2.69 Lacs - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
| IIT Madras | INR 20,000 - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, COAP |
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 20,000 - INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE |
| IIT Kanpur | INR 20,000 | GATE, COAP |
| IIT Hyderabad | INR 24,000 | GATE |
Hope this helps!
Yes, IISc Bangalore does offer M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering. IISc Bangalore offer M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering through Division of Mechanical Sciences. There are a total of 20 seats offered for MTech in Aerospace Engineering and you need to appear for GATE for being eligible to this course.
Hi, listed below are the top private M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
INR 3.2 lakh | CUET PG | |
INR 3.4 lakh | GATE | |
INR 3.04 Lacs – INR 12.1 lakh | Merit-Based | |
INR 4.47 lakh | GATE | |
INR 2.23 lakh | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, please refer to the table below for the highest Return on Investment offered by the top M.Tech Aerospace Engineering colleges in India in the form of placement package:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh | INR 21.28 LPA | |
INR 88,000 – INR 1.44 lakh | INR 20 LPA | |
INR 2.69 Lacs – INR 10 lakh | INR 17.92 LPA | |
INR 20,000 – INR 10 lakh | INR 12 LPA – INR 16.5 LPA | |
INR 24,000 | INR 15 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
For joining ISRO, students have to qualify the exam which is conducted every year. The recruitment for aerospace engineer in ISRO is also through entrance test. Candidates need to score good marks in order to clear the prestigious and competitive exam and work with the ISRO. The recruitment exam for ISRO is highly competitive and they attract the best minds from the country for their aerospace engineering team. Candidates must also have relevant years of experience and demonstrate skills which are required for the job profile.
An average salary of an Aerospace Engineer is 13.6 Lakh PA. The salary is based on Indian jobs; it can differ abroad.
You can also become a Propulsion Systems Engineer, Aircraft Maintenance Technician, Aeronautical Engineer, Aeronautical Mechanical Engineer, and more.
Know more about -
Well, that is completely your choice. If you feel that you want to get into the research zone where you get exposed to advanced concepts about aircraft, aerodynamics, avionics and other advanced software technology, you must go for a postgraduate degree (MTech) in the field of Aerospace Engineering.
But, if you are satisfied with the knowledge gained in your bachelor's degree (B Tech), you can enter into the job market that will welcome you with open arms and excellent salary packages and other benefits. The demand for engineers in the aircraft and aerospace industry is very high because of the rising air passenger traffic nowadays, which has made airline companies demand more airplanes.
So, there is absolutely no need to worry about good opportunities, as they will be available to you both after graduation as well as post-graduation. The decision depends solely on your interests and plans.
Know more about -
Yes, why not! You can pursue an integrated BTech + M.Tech degree in Aerospace Engineering that is offered at several colleges across India. The duration of the course is usually 5 years. You basically complete both UG and PG at one stretch, saving a lot of time and money.
The course syllabus and practical work are designed in such a manner that you become job-ready for the future, with all the advanced knowledge and technical skills required to enter the aviation industry and do well.
There is a lot of research work involved in the coursework along with practical projects and training sessions. It is all worth the value that the integrated degree provides you. You also have excellent earning opportunities at hand after completing the course, as recruiters give a lot of importance to dual degree graduates in this field, offering them high salary packages.
IIT Kharagpur offers a joint MTech/ MCP PhD programme to students who have completed their UG degree in the relevant stream. Under this programme, at the end of the first year, interested students with a CGPA of 8.0 and above are eligible to appear for a written test and/or interview to check their suitability to enrol for PhD. Those who do not qualify for PhD can continue with their two-year MTech/MCP programme. Students selected for PhD will have to complete the two-year academic requirements of MTech/ MCP programme before enrolment for PhD. For these students, the MTech/MCP and PhD degrees will be awarded together upon successful completion of PhD. The programme is open to students of all categories with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture/ MSc or equivalent professional degrees (AMIE, etc.) with a valid GATE score.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
As per the verified students' reviews on Shiksha, top companies, such as Barclays, Flipkart, Qualcomm, Bajaj, HSBC, Tata Motors and Intel come for final placements at IIT Kanpur for MTech. Students get roles from technical research profiles to analytical roles. Additionaly, the institute in 2022 recorded a the highest domestic package of INR 1.9 crore per annum (not just for M.Tech but overall across courses).
IIT Hyderabad students claims that the M.Tech entrance has a high level of difficulty for the GATE.
However, the difficulty is also described as being lower than that of exams such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced.
Candidates are advised to prepare the GATE syllabus thoroughly to maximize their chances of being selected at IIT Hyderabad.
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:
| MIT Manipal Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship | Crack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Meritorious Girl students | 60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths | 30% wiver on annual course fee |
| Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forces | Serving or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF | 15% to 20% tuition fee waiver |
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
Amity University Noida offers good placements to its students. During the placement drive 2025, more than 6000 students were placed. Highest package offered was 75 LPA.
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.47 Lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 30,000 |
Other Fees | INR 62,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur admits students on the basis of valid GATE score for its MTech courses. IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 6 for a few MTech specialisations. As per the IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank was ranged between 351 and 427, among which MTech in Structural Engineering was the most competitive specialisation. This is basis the last round closing rank for the General All India category students. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the IIEST Shibpur MTech specialisations:
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
The total tuition fees to complete M.Tech offered by IIT Dharwad range from INR 10000 to INR 20000. This fee is applicable for a duration of two years. Other than this fee structure also includes other fees such as one-time fees, etc.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per official sources. However it is indicative and subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
The highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive at Galgotias University Greater Noida stood at INR 60 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during Galgotias University placements 2023 was INR 1.5 crore per annum.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, " Very good hostel facility, mess as well. The library is spacious and very well designed for students."
Another reviewer stated, " Placements in my college are good. Core companies and many high-level companies come for the campus placements. As of now, the biotechnology department has received 2,030 plus placement offers."
Looking at the reviews one can say that the university is quite good.
Some of the prominent companies that visited the MU Hyderabad campus over the past few years are listed below:
Mahindra University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
ADP | TCS |
Microsoft | META |
| ebay | NYU |
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh has a strong & highly reputed placement record. The overall placement statistics show an average package of INR 13.61 LPA, median package of INR 12 LPA & the highest package of INR 61.03 LPA. Companies like Accenture, Adobe, Amazon, Cisco, IBM & Infosys actively recruit on campus.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in India
Candidates wishing to get scholarship at MLR Institute of Technology should have scored more than 60% marks in Class 10, Intermediate, or Diploma final examination. Family income of candidates should be less than INR 4 Lacs per annum. The scholarship is only offered for BTech students.
Placements for M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering and Management at Faculty of Engineering and Technology college are somewhat okay. According to Review, the college has good placements with an average package of 5 LPA for M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering and Management.
almost 70% of students are placed, with top recruiting companies such as L&T, Mapsko, and Godrej offering average salary packages of 10 LPA.
Yes, direct admissions through management quota are also available at Parul University. The university generally considers national/ state-level or in-house tests. However, certain percentage of total intake is reserved under the management quota. Parul University direct admissions usually bypass the standard selection process (entrance tests/ interview/ academic merit). But the fees can be higher compared to merit or entrance-based admissions. To know about the fees and admission process through the management quota, students are advised to connect with the Parul University admission desk.
Yes, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS does offer a MTech courses as a regular programme for the duration of two-years at PG-level.
The programme is offered across multiple specialisations including Data Science and Engineering, Construction Engineering and Management, Robotics Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, VLSI Nanotechnology, etc.