M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar
In India, Computer Science Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Nawanshahar. Among the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering in Nawanshahar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar. The table below comprises the top entr
In India, Computer Science Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Nawanshahar. Among the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering in Nawanshahar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers made | 257 | 69 (accepted) |
PPOs made | 85 | NA |
Students registered | 326 | 200 |
Students participated | 321 | 200 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Nawanshahar
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.
The mode of NATA, Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance test scores and merit. The accepted entrance tests are UCEED, NID Entrance Exam, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Students who wish to get admission must sit in the counselling round for the admissions. Direct admissions are not possible for many courses at PEC Chandigarh.
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 6.34 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1005 |
Total students placed | 1361 |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |