Production Engineering colleges in Punjab
There are 15 colleges that offer Production Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 8 & public / government: 6.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Production Engineering, including Punjab and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Production Engineering are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Punjab offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Punjab is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Production Engineering accepts in Punjab is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table
There are 15 colleges that offer Production Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 8 & public / government: 6.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Production Engineering, including Punjab and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Production Engineering are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Punjab offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Punjab is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Production Engineering accepts in Punjab is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Punjab
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
NIT Jalandhar provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 91.88% and the average package recorded was INR 9.78 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the NIT Jalandhar placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 91.88% | 52.54% |
Eligible Students | 862 | 236 |
Students Placed | 792 | 124 |
No. of Offers | 1,003 | 129 |
No. of Double Offers | 211 | 5 |
Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Average Package | INR 9.78 LPA | N/A |
Companies Visited | 240 | NA |
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Punjab
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, is a century-old institution offering excellent placements, strong alumni networks & affordable return on investment. However, it struggles with rigid hostel conditions & limited gender diversity.
Pros:
Placements: PEC secures high packages. It attracts top-tier MNCs and tech giants like Google, Microsoft, Amazon & Goldman Sachs.
Outstanding ROI: Being a government-aided institution its tuition fees are significantly lower than private colleges.
Cons:
Hostel Conditions & Food: The quality of hostel rooms & mess food receives mixed reviews.
Gender Ratio: The male-to-female student ratio is slightly partial which can impact holistic campus development.
Academics: Curriculum can be outdated or highly theoretical.
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.