Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
India is home to some of the top-rated Electrical Engineering colleges. There are 179 Electrical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 132 private, 28 public / government & 6 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Punjab are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the Punjab. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for sev
India is home to some of the top-rated Electrical Engineering colleges. There are 179 Electrical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 132 private, 28 public / government & 6 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Punjab are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the Punjab. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Punjab that offer Electrical Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 114 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 114 Colleges |
| ICSE | 112 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 56 Colleges |
| ISC | 56 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 56 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 23 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For Thapar University BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, Thapar University also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges.
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses) | 8 L |
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses) | 35.7 K |
M.Sc. (3 courses) | 24 K |
NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh conducts admissions to its courses on the basis of several entrance-tests. These tests are prescribed by the university according to the specific course-selection of students. For Engineering admissions into popular courses like BTech, the university accepts scorings obtained in prominent exams like JEE, GATE, DASA UG, among others. For PEC Chandigarh MBA admissions, students can appear in tests like MAT, CAT, CMAT, etc.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
Yes, graduation from CIET, CU is completely worth it. Students of Chitkara Institute of Engineering and Technology are facilitated with top notch industry partnerships, 100% placement opportunities, and research opportunities under the Chitkara University Research and Innovation Network (CURIN). The institute boasts an excellent faculty and a comprehensive syllabus.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
CT Group of Institutions (South Campus) is a private institute that gives good education at a reasonable fees. The fees for its flagship BTech course is between INR 2.1 L - INR 2.4 L.
Yes, UIET Panjab University offers Post Matric Scholarship as state government-funded financial support for eligible reserved category residents (such as SC/ST/OBC students from Punjab and neighboring states) covering tuition and examination fees.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Punjab
Established in 2004, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is a private institute located in Patiala, Punjab. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is one of the 9 colleges under SVGOI. It was established in 2014 under the approval of All India Council of Technical Education India (AICTE) The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate and diploma and certificate programmes.
You all know about the tests of food of a university is. But for Chitakara, it's not at all good. All the cooking staff work hard for serving hygenic food. You will get pure veg food every day. For non veg you can prefer canteens such as Chai Nagri, Paratha Corner, Square 1. There is a wide variety of food options available and the dining area is fully air conditioned, neat, and clean. Additional charge of INR 14,000 per Semester will be charged for those who choose to use the mess room. The accommodation is situated on the campus premises and has shared rooms for students.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
At Gulzar Group of Institutes, the fees for various courses are as follows:
- BTech: INR 3,51,429 for a duration of 4 years
- MBA: INR 1,50,000 for a duration of 2 years
- BSc: INR 1,54,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BHM: INR 2,22,800 for a duration of 3 years
- BCA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BBA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- MSc: INR 1,10,000 for a duration of 2 years
These fees represent the approximate costs for pursuing the respective courses at Gulzar Group of Institutes.
- Colleges in Punjab
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026