Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
There are 204 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 160, public / government owned: 24 and public private owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 119 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 119 Colleges |
| ICSE | 118 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 83 Colleges |
| ISC | 83 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PULEET | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
There are 204 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 160, public / government owned: 24 and public private owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 179 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 86 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 45 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 42 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 119 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 119 Colleges |
| ICSE | 118 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 83 Colleges |
| ISC | 83 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PULEET | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| JET | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
Yes, graduation from CIET, CU is completely worth it. Students of Chitkara Institute of Engineering and Technology are facilitated with top notch industry partnerships, 100% placement opportunities, and research opportunities under the Chitkara University Research and Innovation Network (CURIN). The institute boasts an excellent faculty and a comprehensive syllabus.
CGC University, Mohali is a premier private university located in Jhanjeri, Punjab. The university is NAAC A+ Grade accreditation, Platinum rating from QS I-Gauge, as well as recognition from NBA and NIRF. The university invests heavily in the areas of research with over 2600 Patents filed, 2800+ Papers Published, 900+ Patents Published, and 176 of Patents Granted. CGC Univeristy has a massive budget of INR 15 cr per annum dedicated to Annual Research.
The CGC University has been awarded the Title of Best Private University in North India in 2026 by Accepting the Honor From Mr. Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu (CM, Himachal Pradesh).
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
Yes, if candidates are applying for admission in the PCTE Group of Institutes courses they can apply for courses which do not take admission through the CMAT exam. Candidates applying for admission into the MBA programme, have to give the CMAT exam, but if aspirants are applying for any other course they can either take direct admission or take the relevant entrance exam of the course that they want to apply.
NIT Jalandhar provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 91.88% and the average package recorded was INR 9.78 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the NIT Jalandhar placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 91.88% | 52.54% |
Eligible Students | 862 | 236 |
Students Placed | 792 | 124 |
No. of Offers | 1,003 | 129 |
No. of Double Offers | 211 | 5 |
Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Average Package | INR 9.78 LPA | N/A |
Companies Visited | 240 | NA |
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Established in 2004, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is a private institute located in Patiala, Punjab. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is one of the 9 colleges under SVGOI. It was established in 2014 under the approval of All India Council of Technical Education India (AICTE) The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate and diploma and certificate programmes.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, is a century-old institution offering excellent placements, strong alumni networks & affordable return on investment. However, it struggles with rigid hostel conditions & limited gender diversity.
Pros:
Placements: PEC secures high packages. It attracts top-tier MNCs and tech giants like Google, Microsoft, Amazon & Goldman Sachs.
Outstanding ROI: Being a government-aided institution its tuition fees are significantly lower than private colleges.
Cons:
Hostel Conditions & Food: The quality of hostel rooms & mess food receives mixed reviews.
Gender Ratio: The male-to-female student ratio is slightly partial which can impact holistic campus development.
Academics: Curriculum can be outdated or highly theoretical.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Guru Nanak Dev University ranks among the top public state universities in India. In NIRF 2022 and 2023, it places at #44 and #48 under 'university category' and is ranked among the top 15 state public universities by leading national surveys such as India Today and The Outlook.
The following are the Guru Kashi University scholarship programs:
1. Special Meritorious Scholarship (marks-based scholarship)
2. Single Girl Child Scholarship
3. Orphan Student Scholarship
4. Bhamashah Card Yojana Scholarship
5. Old and New Students Details - Scholarship Policy
At Gulzar Group of Institutes, the fees for various courses are as follows:
- BTech: INR 3,51,429 for a duration of 4 years
- MBA: INR 1,50,000 for a duration of 2 years
- BSc: INR 1,54,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BHM: INR 2,22,800 for a duration of 3 years
- BCA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BBA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- MSc: INR 1,10,000 for a duration of 2 years
These fees represent the approximate costs for pursuing the respective courses at Gulzar Group of Institutes.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Punjab
You all know about the tests of food of a university is. But for Chitakara, it's not at all good. All the cooking staff work hard for serving hygenic food. You will get pure veg food every day. For non veg you can prefer canteens such as Chai Nagri, Paratha Corner, Square 1. There is a wide variety of food options available and the dining area is fully air conditioned, neat, and clean. Additional charge of INR 14,000 per Semester will be charged for those who choose to use the mess room. The accommodation is situated on the campus premises and has shared rooms for students.
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college
Baba Farid Group of Institutions provides placement assistance to students. Baba Farid Group of Institutions is visited by top companies such as Axis Bank, Airtel, Coca-Cola, and others. The below-mentioned are the Baba Farid Group of Institutions placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Recruiters | 950+ |
the highest package availed | INR 20 LPA |
the highest package offered | INR 72 LPA |
Placements | 10,000+ |
CT Group of Institutions (South Campus) is a private institute that gives good education at a reasonable fees. The fees for its flagship BTech course is between INR 2.1 L - INR 2.4 L.