Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are 31 of colleges in Maharashtra that offer Production Engineering. 16 of private owned institutions, 12 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Maharashtra that provide the Production Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 31 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Production Engineering. The most colleges offering Production Engineering in Maharashtra are located in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Production Engineering in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Production Engineering in Maharashtra are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Production Engineering in a Maharashtra, applicants must pass a vari
There are 31 of colleges in Maharashtra that offer Production Engineering. 16 of private owned institutions, 12 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Maharashtra that provide the Production Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 31 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Production Engineering. The most colleges offering Production Engineering in Maharashtra are located in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Production Engineering in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Production Engineering in Maharashtra are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Production Engineering in a Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Production Engineering in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 12 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Yes, one can get into Vishwakarma Institute of Technology Pune without entrance exams in case of admission through management quota. This mode of direct admission depends on qualifying exam scores or Class 12 marks. Students must also pay higher fees if they take admission through the management quota at VIT Pune.
The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:
- MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
- JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
- NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400
These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.
Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering is a private institute established in 1984. The institute is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It is also recognised by the UGC. Inadditiona, the institute is also accredited by the NBA and NAAC.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
After completing a B.Tech. from Universal Group of Institutions, graduates have a range of job opportunities in sectors like IT, manufacturing, and engineering services. The college's placement cell assists students in securing positions at companies such as Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Students can also explore roles in software development, quality assurance, and network engineering. Core engineering disciplines may lead to jobs in mechanical, civil, and electrical fields. Many graduates also pursue government roles or higher studies to boost their prospects.
To get into K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research for UG/PG courses, follow these steps:
Undergraduate (UG) Courses
Eligibility Criteria :-
Passed 10+2 examination with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject.
Obtained minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject.
Postgraduate (PG) Course
Eligibility Criteria :-
Bachelor's degree in relevant field with minimum 50% marks (45% for reserved categories).
Government College of Engineering, Amravati (GCOEA) is an autonomous engineering college affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University in Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1964, it is one of the oldest engineering institutes in state of Maharashtra. Beside engineering education, it is a recognized research center for Ph.D Programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering for Amravati University.
SGGSIET at Nanded is basically considered to be one of the best among all the engineering institutes in the region. It provides different courses in undergraduate and postgraduate programs with emphasis on engineering fields.
The institute is having an affiliation with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University and has standard infrastructure and limited faculty and placements. But it might not be among the top ranking institutions popular in Maharashtra, or let’s say, among the institutions in Pune or Mumbai. Hence, it could be wise for students to compare SGGSIET with other colleges in this state of Maharashtra for a proper evaluation process.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Government College of Engineering, Aurangabad provides several scholarship programs and fee concessions. Scholarship programs include scholarships for economically backward students, merit-based, minority students, MTech/BTech students, etc. Benefits of these scholarships include covering tuition fee, hostel expense, and other educational expense. GECA also provides monthly stipend to the MTech students who qualify GATE exam with a valid score.
Yes Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University has good ranking, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University excels in academics, have distinguished professors, & great infrastructure is the reason for its high ranks among many ranking bodies.
As per the NIRF 2025, the institute ranked #54 under Pharmacy category.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Teaching faculty expertise is appreciated at Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College of Engineering. Many teachers are well qualified and have higher degrees with more exposures in the industries. Their teaching enhances the academics as they teach in novel ways and on the practical knowledge grounds so that complicated topics become useful as absorbed by the students. Faculty is also very accessible and willing to give guidance in creating a friendly atmosphere for students to grow. Further, they are very active in research, workshops, and seminars to enhance the learning process and keep students abreast of all the new developments in engineering and technology.
The general profile of faculty at Konkan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering is believed to be experienced and well qualified. Most of the professors are pursuing their higher studies and have experiences ranging from 5 years to more than 20 years in various engineering fields teaching. Most students appreciate the faculty knowledge and commitment, but the feedback has been mixed over language barriers and inconsistent support. The college tries to deliver good quality education but it may differ from student to student as per course and individual faculty styles.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
