Production Engineering colleges in India
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Productio
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Production Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 136 Colleges |
| GATE | 106 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ICSE | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 12 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 9 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 5 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Delhi is one of the major hubs of various production units and offices. Candidates have a great scope in this field when they grab a job opportunity in Delhi. Candidates can pursue Production Engineering in Delhi from the following colleges:
The BTech Production Engineering syllabus usually ensures a healthy balance between both theoretical learning in the classroom and hands-on training through lab classes, projects, and workshops. You will have to study the core subject modules, opt for the specialised programme electives based on your interests and understanding, and gain practical experience through lab exercises.
Know more about -
The Production engineering syllabus is not the same across all colleges. The syllabus structure varies on the basis of the course level at which one is studying the course and the institution offering the course. This is because every college abides by certain coursework guidelines that are set by the college committee at the beginning of the academic year to provide students with quality education and research exposure.
Know more about -
People who have the fire in the belly to dig deep and research about various production technologies and strategies required for the efficient working of various manufacturing processes would love going for a PhD degree in Production Engineering. The duration of the doctorate degree course is between 3 and 6 years. On the other hand, some people might prefer looking for a stable job after a bachelor's or master's degree depending on their interests and future plans.
So, it completely depends on your interests, the amount of time you can devote to this discipline, and career goals.
Know more about -
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
There are many PG level Production Engineering courses to choose from. Taking into account past admission trends, some of the most popular choices among students include:
- ME/MTech in Production Engineering
- MTech in Production Management
- MTech in Design and Production Engineering
- MTech in Product Design and Manufacturing
The duration of all of these courses is 2 years in India. These courses will equip you with the right skills to do well in the business world of production. Every industry is looking for an upgrade with the help of new technologies as the manufacturing processes play an important role in almost all industries. A PG degree may give you an edge over other candidates and increase your chances of career advancement. Rest, the choice rests with you.
There are around 440 colleges for Production Engineering in India. Where 110 colleges accept the GATE exam scores for giving admission to the M.Tech Production Engineering course. Since the GATE exam is the top national-level entrance exam for PG courses, there is intense competition for seats at top colleges, and hence you need to work extra hard to get excellent marks and rank to grab a seat for the course.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For Thapar University BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, Thapar University also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks:
| Round | JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 3430 |
| 2 | 5171 |
| 3 | 5630 |
| 4 | 7060 |
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi has been ranked 463rd by the QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Asian University' category. Under the 'Southern Asia' category, it was ranked 120.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:
| Parameters | IITM Gwalior | NIT Patna |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 96 | 53 |
| Status | Self-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration Act | Government college created by the MHRD, Government of India |
| NIRF Median Package'24 | INR 22 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.
NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |