IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 109. Colleges can be classified into 65 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Bhubaneswar.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Bhubaneswar and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Bhubaneswar are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Bhubaneswar that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 26 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Programming | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 6 Colleges |
| .NET | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 5 Colleges |
| Databases | 5 Colleges |
| Java | 5 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhubaneswar is OJEE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 36 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 109. Colleges can be classified into 65 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Bhubaneswar.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Bhubaneswar and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Bhubaneswar are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Bhubaneswar that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 26 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Programming | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 6 Colleges |
| .NET | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 5 Colleges |
| Databases | 5 Colleges |
| Java | 5 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhubaneswar is OJEE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 36 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
BSc IT graduates can get an initial annual salary package between INR 3 LPA to Rs 6 LPA. Candidates with and BSc IT degree can get profiles such as Programmer, System Engineer, Software Engineer, Network Administrator, Hardware Engineer, Tester, and System Analyst.
However, the salary you get also depends on your skills and expertise in a particular area or the company or location you choose to work for.
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar offer scholarship opportunity to students to provide them financial assistance. IIT Bhubaneshwar scholarships are offered to students under six dfferent categories for the UG level programmes.
The key highlights of ASBM University MBA placements for the placement year 2022 are mentioned in the table below:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Top recruiters | ITC, HCL, Deloitte |
This is to note that, the highest package mentioned above are gathered from media reports.
IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Srusti Academy of Management, located in Bhubaneswar was established in 2003 and is a private institute. It is one of the leading management institutes in Odisha and is affiliated with the Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT), Rourkela. The college offers various courses at UG and PG levels, approved by AICTE in the IT & Software and Business & Management Studies streams. Srusti Academy Bhubaneswar strives to offer focused trainings on soft skill, reasoning and quantitative aptitude, IT skills, etc. to prepare students for the industry-level. Further, the college has modern state-of-the-art classrooms with modern tools and technologies such as Wi-Fi, LCD projectors, lecture halls, comfortable seating arrangements, library, computer lab, language lab, etc. Apart from this, the college has decent connections with top-notch companies in the industry and provides placement assistance to students. Some of the top recruiters at Srusti Academy of Management are ICICI Bank, Just Dial, Axis Bank, India Bulls, L&T Finance, DTDC, Nestle, Pantaloons, Jio, Reliance Industries Ltd, Bata, Shoppers Stop, etc.
Institute of Engineering and Management Studies has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized University. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| PG Diploma | Candidate must have completed graduation from a recognised university. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Below is the brief about the Scholarship for the SC, ST, Economically Backward/ Minority Students
Three students one each belonging to each of these categories will be awarded a scholarship worth 30% of the course/ tuition fee only in the first year of study at the university.